2015-16 season preview: ‘Anything is possible’ at Deeping Rangers

FINAL TEST: Action from Deeping's 3-0 home defeat to Spalding on Tuesday. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG040815-206TW
FINAL TEST: Action from Deeping's 3-0 home defeat to Spalding on Tuesday. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG040815-206TW

Deeping Rangers manager Michael Goode is aiming for a top-six spot going into 2016.

He says they can push on during the second half of the season if they get off to a solid start.

Goode said: “Without the likes of King’s Lynn Town or AFC Rushden & Diamonds in this division, we feel we can be very competitive.

“We want to be around the top six come January and then anything is possible.

“There are some strong sides and we’d also like a run in the local cups as well as the FA competitions.”

Deeping kick off at home to Sileby Rangers on Saturday for Goode’s first league game in charge.

He added: “We’re really looking forward to getting some proper football after a range of friendlies.

“Unfortunately we have got two or three key players who are missing on Saturday.

“We have a strong squad who all got a good amount of time over pre-season and it’s a chance for some players to stake a claim.

“We have six or seven new players in a new formation but the last three performances have been good.

“I thought we were the better side in the first half against Spalding United on Tuesday night.”

IN

Luke Avis (M, Peterborough Northern Star), Jack Marsden (D, Peterborough Northern Star), Matt Porter (D, Peterborough Northern Star), Jack Cotton (D, unattached), Scott Coupland (M/F, Sleaford Town), Billy Oliver (M, Oakham United), Scott Mooney (F, Holwell Sports).

OUT

Matt Sparrow (M, Wisbech Town), Carl Griffiths (F, Blackstones), Adam Scotcher (F, Blackstones), Sam Thompson (F, Blackstones), Jamie Graham (F, Peterborough Sports).

AUGUST

Saturday 8: Sileby Rangers (H)

Tuesday 11: Huntingdon Town (H)

Saturday 15: Boston Town - FA Cup (H)

Saturday 22: Oadby Town (A)

Wednesday 26: Sleaford Town (A)

Saturday 29: Newport Pagnell Town (H) or FA Cup – Dereham Town (H)

SEPTEMBER

Tuesday 1: Wisbech Town (A)

Saturday 5: Peterborough Northern Star (A)

Saturday 12: Wellingborough Town (A) or FA Cup 1QR

Tuesday 15: Boston Town (H)

Saturday 19: Rothwell Corinthians (H)

Tuesday 22: Desborough Town - Knockout Cup (A)

Saturday 26: Kirby Muxloe (H)

Wednesday 30: Holbeach United (A)

OCTOBER

Saturday 3: Boston Town / Great Yarmouth Town - FA Vase (A)

Saturday 10: Cogenhoe United (H)

Tuesday 13: Yaxley (H)

Saturday 17: Desborough Town (A)

Saturday 24: Harborough Town (H)

Wednesday 28: Huntingdon Town (A)

Saturday 31: Eynesbury Rovers (A)

NOVEMBER

Saturday 7: Desborough Town (H)

Tuesday 10: Wisbech Town (H)

Saturday 14: Northampton Spencer (H)

Saturday 21: Harborough Town (A)

Saturday 28: Kirby Muxloe (A)

DECEMBER

Saturday 5: Wellingborough Town (H)

Saturday 12: AFC Kempston Rovers (A)

Saturday 19: Leicester Nirvana (H)

Saturday 26: Harrowby United (H)

Monday 28: Boston Town (A)