SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND RESULTS: Draws all round for Spalding, Holbeach and Deeping

LEAGUE WIN AT LAST: Will Shields scores a try for Spalding in their potentially season-changing 32-29 win over Newark at Memorial Field.  Photo by Adrian Smith.
LEAGUE WIN AT LAST: Will Shields scores a try for Spalding in their potentially season-changing 32-29 win over Newark at Memorial Field. Photo by Adrian Smith.
0
Have your say

Spalding United, Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers were all held to draws on Saturday.

It was second versus third at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field as the Tulips drew 1-1 with Newcastle Town, despite playing the second half with 10 men.

Midfielder Nathan Whitehead was given a straight red card after lashing out at a Newcastle player, just minutes after Jenk Acar put the home side ahead from the penalty spot.

But Kyle Diskin’s free-kick levelled things up 20 minutes from full-time before man-of-the-match Jordan Lemon saw his 30-yard free-kick saved.

The draw leaves both sides three points behind leaders Shaw Lane who beat bottom side Rugby Town 5-0 in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Holbeach had to come back from two goals down against Kirby Muxloe to draw 2-2 at Carter’s Park in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

MOMENT OF MADNESS: Spalding United midfielder Nathan Whitehead was sent off for violent conduct in the Tulips' 1-1 draw at home to Newcastle United.

MOMENT OF MADNESS: Spalding United midfielder Nathan Whitehead was sent off for violent conduct in the Tulips' 1-1 draw at home to Newcastle United.

Tigers striker Josh Ford scored both goals, one a penalty.

Meanwhile, Luke Hunnings was on target for Deeping as they came from behind to draw 1-1 at Newport Pagnell Town.

In rugby union, Spalding picked up their first win in Midlands Two East (North) with a 32-29 victory over Newark.

Deepings prepared for their Midland Junior Vase third-round tie at home to Worksop with a 37-18 win against Brackley at Linchfield Road.

The Green Machine leapfrog Bourne into third place in Midlands Four East (South).

FOOTBALL

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 2 Kidsgrove 0, Belper 3 Witton 1, Carlton 1 Lincoln 1, Chasetown 5 Gresley 2, Loughborough Dynamo 0 Leek 2, Market Drayton 0 Sheffield 5, Northwich 2 Bedworth 0, Shaw Lane 5 Rugby 0, Spalding 1 Newcastle 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 1 Leicester Nirvana 0, Desborough 0 Eynesbury 0, Holbeach 2 Kirby Muxloe 2, Huntingdon 4 ON Chenecks 4, Newport Pagnell 1 Deeping 1, Oadby 3 Harrowby 3, Rothwell Corinthians 5 Boston 0, Sileby 0 Peterborough Sports 3, Sleaford 1 Harborough 0, Wellingborough 3 Yaxley 3, Wisbech 1 Peterborough Northern Star 1.

Division One: Blackstones 3 Whitworth 4, Buckingham 4 Stewarts & Lloyds 0, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 6, Daventry 4 Potton 0, Irchester 7 Woodford 0, Long Buckby 1 Oakham 3, Lutterworth 1 Olney 3, Melton 6 Thrapston 0, Raunds 0 Rushden & Higham 0.

Reserve Division: Bourne 5 Newport Pagnell 7, Eynesbury 1 Desborough 7, Harborough 1 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Olney 1 Raunds 0, Peterborough Northern Star 6 Irchester 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 1 Pinchbeck 3, Crowland 3 Ketton 4, Langtoft 1 Wisbech Res 0, Moulton Harrox 3 Peterborough ICA Sports 1, Stamford Lions 3 Netherton 0, Stilton 4 Holbeach Res 2, Thorney 2 Uppingham 3.

Division One: Long Sutton 1 Wittering Harriers 3, Netherton Res 1 Oundle 1, Peterborough Polonia 2 Stamford Belvedere 2, Riverside 0 Warboys 4, Sutton Bridge 2 Moulton Harrox Res 2.

Division Two: Ketton Res 1 AFC Stanground Sports Res 5, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2 Netherton A 0, Pinchbeck Res 1 Leverington Sports Res 3, Spalding Town 4 Stamford Lions Res 3, Tydd St Mary 4 Langtoft Res 1, Whittlesey A 8 Crowland Res 2.

Division Three: Brotherhood Sports 5 Sawtry Res 3, Eye 10 AFC Stanground Sports A 1, Farcet 4 Whittlesey B 3, Stamford Belvedere Res 2 Bretton North End 2, Uppingham Res 4 Sutton Bridge Res 5.

Division Four: Holbeach Bank 1 Whittlesey C 0, Premiair 6 FC Peterborough Res 0, Stamford Lions A 2 Long Sutton Res 0.

Division Five: Feeder Res 2 Ramsey Res 3.

League Cup second round: Cardea 1 Tydd St Mary Res 5, Eunice Huntingdon 4 Huntingdon Rovers 2, Holbeach A 5 Parkside 1, Kings Cliffe Res 2 Whaplode Drove 1, Peterborough NECI 6 AFC Orton 0, Wittering Harriers Res 6 Wisbech Town Acorns 4.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Ramsey 10 Spalding Res 0.

PFA MINOR CUP

Glinton & Northborough Res 2 Feeder 3.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Peterborough Sports Res 6 Deeping Res 2, Sawtry 3 Baston 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 0 Wyberton 2, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4 Ruston Sports 0, Louth 1 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 0, Market Rasen 0 Sleaford Res 1.

Challenge Cup quarter-finals: Grimsby Borough Res 0 Horncastle1, Harrowby Res 1 Brigg Res 1 (0-2 on pens), Hykeham 1 Nettleham 3, Skegness 3 Immingham 2.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup second round: Boston College 3 Boston Athletic 0, Boston International 4 FC Wrangle 2, Boston Titans 1 Old Doningtonians 13, Coningsby 0 Spilsby 1 (aet), Friskney 2 Freiston 0, Fulbeck 2 AFC Tetford 0, Heckington 1 Old Leake 6, Horncastle Res 2 Fosdyke 0, Kirton Town 0 FC Hammers 1, Mareham 1 Woodhall Spa 3, Pointon 2 Leverton 3, Sibsey 3 Ruskington 5, Skegness Res 5 Railway 2, Spalding Harriers 0 Billinghay 5, Swineshead 5 Benington 0, Wyberton Res 11 East Coast 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fishtoft 2 FC Kirton 0.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 0 Pointon Res 2, Spilsby Res 4 Coningsby Res 1, Swineshead A 0 Fishtoft Res 7.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 4 Wyberton A 4, Leverton Res 2 Holbeach Bank 5, Old Doningtonians Res 4 Boston College Res 5.

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS LEAGUE

Under-12B: Milton 6 Melbourn Dynamos 1, Plantation & Spartak Blue 9 Swavesey Spartans 1, Priory Parkside 4 Bourne 0.

Under-14A: Bar Hill 2 St Ives Rangers 2, Bourne 0 Newmarket 4, Burwell Tigers 2 Milton 1, Cambridge City 5 Linton Aztecs 0, Yaxley 4 Isleham 0.

Under-14B: March Soccer School 11 Holbeach 0, Pinchbeck 2 Histon Hornets 1, Ramsey 3 Cambourne 1, Royston 2 Swavesey Spartans 0.

Under-16B: Royston 5 March Park Rangers 0, Sawston 9 Bourne 2.

RUGBY UNION

MIDLANDS TWO EAST (NORTH)

Coalville 34 Matlock 14, Kesteven 10 Market Bosworth 7, Melbourne 22 Ashbourne 14, Nottingham Casuals 12 Southwell 28, Spalding 32 Newark 29, West Bridgford 12 Loughborough 17.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH)

Deepings 37 Brackley 18, Queens 12 Bedford Swifts 0, Sileby Town 32 Thorney 8, Stamford College Old Boys 37 Wellingborough OGs 21.