FOOTBALL: Title challenge is almost over for Pinchbeck United

Pinchbeck beat Peterborough Sports Reserves in the PFA Senior Cup semi-final but lost both league meetings
Pinchbeck beat Peterborough Sports Reserves in the PFA Senior Cup semi-final but lost both league meetings
  • ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough and District League Premier Division
0
Have your say

Pinchbeck United’s dreams of a trophy treble have been effectively ended.

The Knights are four points behind Peterborough Sports Reserves in the title race after the midweek results.

With one game in hand, the leaders have a superior goal-difference so they only need two points from three matches to take the championship.

Player-manager Ian Dunn’s double earned a 2-1 win at Ketton on Thursday night despite conceding a late penalty - but the title could be won by Peterborough Sports on Saturday afternoon.

Callum Lawe and Tom Sergeant put Pinchbeck 2-1 up at Stamford Lions on Tuesday night – only for Luke Ball to hit a 19-minute hat-trick.

Dunn said: “We didn’t deserve to take anything from that game as we didn’t play particularly well.

“At times this season, we’ve managed to secure the points in that situation.

“But we made some silly, uncharacteristic errors. The preparation wasn’t ideal as players were rushing around by leaving work at 5.30pm and getting to Stamford for a 7pm kick-off.

“I think the title race is written off now and fair play to Peterborough Sports. They beat us twice and they have beaten everyone else around them. We need to win all three league games to prepare for two cup finals.”

Meanwhile, Jordan Clow was sent off for a second bookable offence as Holbeach United Reserves lost 2-0 at home to Peterborough Sports Reserves on Tuesday.

TUESDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 0 Peterborough Sports Res 2, Stamford Lions 4 Pinchbeck 2.

Division One: Long Sutton 3 Spalding Res 2, Netherton Res 1 Warboys 3.

Division Three: Sawtry Res 7 Brotherhood Sports 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup final: Swineshead 2 Leverton Sheepgate 0 (at Boston Town).

WEDNESDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Netherton 2 Moulton Harrox 2, Sawtry 2 Langtoft 3.

Division One: Peterborough Polonia 8 Riverside 1.

Division Two: Langtoft Res 0 Ramsey 4.

Division Four: Premiair 3 Cardea 0.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Skegness Res 1 Spilsby 3.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Kirton Town 1 Old Doningtonians 0.

HEREWARD TEAMWEAR & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-12 Division Three: Crowland 0 Wisbech St Mary 12.

Under-14 Division One: Werrington Blue 0 Hampton Blue 3, Yaxley Blue 5 Deeping Claret 0.

Under-14 Division Three: Thurlby Tigers 0 Werrington Red 1.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division One: Peterborough Sports 5 Peterborough Northern Star 2.

Under-15 Division Two: Deeping 1 Werrington 5.

Under-15 Division Three: Stanground Sports 3 Crowland 1.

Under-16 Division Two: Peterborough Northern Star Red 5 Glinton & Northborough Blue 0.

THURSDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ketton 1 Pinchbeck 2.

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Championship North: Boston 7 Swineshead 2.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division Two: Bourne Claret 1 Spalding 3.