FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Tydd St Mary celebrate with the Spalding Inter-Services Trophy
Tydd St Mary celebrate with the Spalding Inter-Services Trophy
0
Have your say

Deeping Rangers and Holbeach United both recorded fourth successive wins.

The Clarets claimed an eight-day double over Rothwell Corinthians to strengthen their grip on second spot in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Following last weekend’s 6-0 home win, Tom Waumsley and Scott Coupland again struck twice each in Northamptonshire.

Waumsley headed home Dan Schiavi’s free-kick and then made it 2-0 before half-time.

Top scorer Coupland converted a couple of spot-kicks in the second period.

The Tigers followed up their midweek win over Newport Pagnell Town with an impressive 3-0 victory at Eynesbury Rovers.

Bourne Town v Daventry Town

Bourne Town v Daventry Town

Spencer Tinkler and Charley Sanders put them in control but Stacy Cartwright was sent off for serious foul play.

The 10 men extended their advantage, though, thanks to Sanders’ penalty.

Meanwhile, Bourne Town conceded twice in the final 15 minutes to lose at home to Division One leaders Daventry Town.

Spalding United also went down 2-0 at Stocksbridge Park Steels in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Action from Abbey Lawn. Photos by Tim Wilson

Action from Abbey Lawn. Photos by Tim Wilson

Leon Mettam’s second-half penalty was saved at 1-0 and defender Kern Miller was red-carded for violent conduct after the second goal.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 6 Northwich 1, Basford 7 Belper 1, Carlton 1 Market Drayton 0, Gresley 1 Lincoln 3, Leek 3 Stamford 1, Newcastle 1 Rugby 0, Romulus 3 Kidsgrove 1, Shaw Lane 2 Bedworth 2, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Spalding 0, Witton 3 Chasetown 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 0 Wellingborough 1, Cogenhoe 1 Desborough 1, Eynesbury 0 Holbeach 3, Harborough 2 Huntingdon 0, Harrowby 0 Peterborough Northern Star 3, Leicester Nirvana 2 Peterborough Sports 3, Oadby 1 Sleaford 4, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Deeping 4, Wisbech 3 Newport Pagnell 2, Yaxley 2 Sileby 1.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Rushden & Higham 2, Bourne 0 Daventry 2, Buckingham 2 Long Buckby 0, Melton 4 Lutterworth 2, Potton 0 Thrapston 1, Raunds 1 Whitworth 1, Woodford 2 Oakham 1.

Reserve Division: Irchester 3 Eynesbury 2, Lutterworth 0 Cogenhoe 0, Newport Pagnell 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, ON Chenecks 4 Potton 2, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Olney 2, Thrapston 2 Harborough 3, Whitworth 9 Bourne 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 3 Wisbech Res 2, Deeping Res 0 Ketton 5, Leverington Sports 2 Peterborough Sports Res 1, Netherton 5 Holbeach Res 1, Pinchbeck 5 AFC Stanground Sports 2, Sawtry 1 Moulton Harrox 4, Stamford Lions 3 Peterborough ICA Sports 2, Thorney 3 Stilton 3, Uppingham 0 Langtoft 3.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 2 Peterborough Polonia 3, Oakham Res 8 Riverside 1, Oundle 0 Whittlesey Res 5, Spalding Res 5 Baston 1, Stamford Belvedere 3 Sutton Bridge 1, Warboys 12 Netherton Res 0.

Division Two: Langtoft Res 1 AFC Stanground Sports Res 5, Netherton A 6 Leverington Sports Res 0, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1 Whittlesey A 1, Ramsey 4 Parkway Eagles 4.

Division Three: AFC Stanground Sports A 2 Oundle Res 4, Brotherhood Sports 5 Stamford Belvedere Res 1, FC Peterborough 1 Eye 0, Whittlesey B 1 Farcet 4.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Sports B 1 Parkside 0, Long Sutton Res 1 Holbeach Bank 0, Netherton B 2 Cardea 7, Tydd St Mary Res 3 Stamford Lions A 1, Wittering Harriers Res 4 Feeder 5.

Division Five A: Orton Rangers 3 Holbeach A 1, Peterborough NECI 8 Feeder Res 0, Ramsey Res 3 Eunice Huntingdon 6.

Division Five B: Kings Cliffe Res 4 British School of Sport 0.

SPALDING INTER-SERVICES TROPHY

Final: Long Sutton 1 Tydd St Mary 1 (aet, Tydd St Mary won 7-6 on pens; at Holbeach).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Grimsby Borough Res 1 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 2, Hykeham 2 Nettleham 1.

Supplementary Cup semi-finals: Immingham 1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 0, Wyberton 4 Louth 0.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 1 Swineshead 4, Leverton Sheepgate 5 Benington 0, Old Leake 1 Ruskington 5, Spilsby 1 Coningsby 0, Wyberton Res 4 Boston College 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fishtoft 0 Kirton Town 2, Freiston 2 Horncastle Res 2, Friskney 3 FC Kirton 3, Old Doningtonians 2 Fosdyke 1, Railway 7 Fulbeck 2, Swineshead Res 2 Woodhall Spa 3.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Boston International 3 Fishtoft Res 0, Pointon Res 4 Billinghay Res 0, Sibsey 6 Spilsby Res 0, Swineshead A 1 Park 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Fosdyke Res 1 Boston Athletic 10, Wyberton A 2 Mareham 0.