FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Action from Crowland Town at home to Leverington Sports. Photo: David Lowndes
Action from Crowland Town at home to Leverington Sports. Photo: David Lowndes
0
Have your say

Bourne Town celebrated another big win on Saturday - but there were away defeats for Spalding United and Holbeach United.

George Couzens claimed a hat-trick for the second successive week as they won 6-1 at Woodford United in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Division One.

Max Cooper, Craig Rook and young substitute Ben Moss were also on target.

The Wakes are unbeaten in five games - scoring a total of 18 goals in the past three Saturday fixtures!

Aaron Eyett and Tommy Treacher scored in Holbeach’s 3-2 defeat at Sileby Rangers in the Premier Division.

The Tigers had to call up a number of reserve players which also meant the PFA Senior Cup tie at Pinchbeck United was called off.

Uppingham celebrate their equaliser at Deeping Rangers Reserves. Photo: Tim Wilson

Uppingham celebrate their equaliser at Deeping Rangers Reserves. Photo: Tim Wilson

Deeping Rangers’ league trip to Rothwell Corinthians was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.

Meanwhile, Spalding suffered a third successive defeat in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Fabian Smith scored the only goal at Basford United following a mistake from Tulips keeper Michael Duggan.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Market Drayton 1, Basford 1 Spalding 0, Carlton 2 Northwich 2, Gresley 2 Stamford 3, Leek 1 Bedworth 1, Romulus 0 Chasetown 1, Sheffield 1 Kidsgrove 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston v Wellingborough abandoned, Desborough 4 Huntingdon 0, Kirby Muxloe 2 Cogenhoe 1, Newport Pagnell 2 Sleaford 1, ON Chenecks 0 Leicester Nirvana 0, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Harrowby 1, Peterborough Sports 3 Harborough 1, Sileby 3 Holbeach 2, Wisbech 4 Eynesbury 1, Yaxley 2 Oadby 3.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Irchester 6 Oakham 1, Melton 0 Buckingham 7, Potton 1 Olney 1, Stewarts & Lloyds 0 Long Buckby 4, Thrapston 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 6, Woodford 1 Bourne 6.

Reserve Division: Bourne 2 Raunds 6, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Newport Pagnell 4, Cogenhoe 2 Potton 0, Eynesbury 3 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Harborough 4 Thrapston 0, Olney 2 Whitworth 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 1 Leverington Sports 2, Deeping Res 2 Uppingham 2, Ketton 2 Langtoft 5, Thorney 0 Wisbech Res 3.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 2 Baston 4, Oakham Res 4 Long Sutton 5, Peterborough Polonia 0 Glinton & Northborough 2, Spalding Res 0 Oundle 5, Sutton Bridge 3 Wittering Harriers 1.

Division Two: Leverington Sports Res 0 Ramsey 7, Whittlesey A 8 Netherton A 0.

Division Three: Bretton North End 6 Farcet 1, Eye 14 Sutton Bridge Res 0, Oundle Res 1 AFC Stanground Sports A 6.

Division Four: Holbeach Bank 2 Netherton B 1, Stamford Lions A 3 Tydd St Mary Res 1.

Division Five: Glinton & Northborough Res 1 Feeder Res 0, Ramsey Res 4 Kings Cliffe Res 1.

Intermediate Shield second round: Parkway Eagles 1 Pinchbeck Res 3.

League Cup second round: AFC Stanground Sports B 2 Whittlesey C 1.

MASON BROS TRANSPORT LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Third round: North Somercotes 3 Moulton Harrox 3 (4-2 on pens).

PFA SENIOR CUP

Stilton 0 Warboys 4.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Moulton Harrox Res 6 Stamford Belvedere 1, Tydd St Mary 2 Netherton United Res 1.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

FC Peterborough 4 Uppingham Res 0, Long Sutton Res 1 Rutland DR 2, Parkside 2 Brotherhood Sports 6, Whaplode Drove 3 Thorpe Wood Rangers 0.

PFA MINOR CUP

British School of Sport 4 AFC Orton 2, Feeder 1 Premiair 8, Huntingdon Rovers 4 Cardea 8, Leverington Sports A 0 FC Peterborough Res 5, Riverside Res 0 Orton Rangers 19, Wittering Harriers Res 2 Holbeach A 6.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES

LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Hykeham 3 Grimsby Borough Res 3, Immingham 7 Market Rasen 2, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 3 Harrowby Res 2, Sleaford Res 2 Louth 2, Sleaford Sports Amateurs 1 Skegness 2, Wyberton 6 Brigg Res 0.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Boston College 1 Old Leake 0, Coningsby 5 Wyberton Res 0, Pointon 3 Leverton Sheepgate 5, Ruskington 0 Spilsby 7, Skegness Town Res 4 Benington 3.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Horncastle Res 6 Swineshead Res 0, Kirton Town 3 Friskney 1, Woodhall Spa 4 Fosdyke 0.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 3 Kirton Town Res 4, Park 0 Fishtoft Res 1, Spilsby Res 5 Pointon Res 4, Swineshead A 6 Coningsby Res 3.

Taylors Ford Division Three: Benington Res 1 Spalding Harriers 1, Leverton Res 1 Boston College 3, Old Doningtonians Res 5 Fosdyke Res 1.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup second round: East Coast 3 Holbeach Bank 6, FC Hammers 0 Old Doningtonians 7, FC Wrangle 1 Wyberton A 6, Fishtoft 2 Railway Athletic 1, Fulbeck 11 Boston Titans 1, Mareham 1 Freiston 5, Sibsey 7 AFC Tetford 2.