DCSIMG

FOOTBALL: Vase dream over for Tulips, Tigers ease past Quorn, Deeping defeated

HOME DEBUT: But Lee Beeson was on the losing side against Guernsey on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN

HOME DEBUT: But Lee Beeson was on the losing side against Guernsey on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN

 

Spalding United crashed out of the FA Vase on Saturday as a Ross Allen hat-trick guided Guernsey to a 3-1 win at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, while in the UCL Premier Division leaders Holbeach United beat Quorn 4-1 and Deeping Rangers lost 2-1 at home to S & L Corby.

The big game of the weekend was at the Sir Halley, in what was the Tulips’ most high-profile fixture in 15 years.

Pat Rayment handed debuts to Michael Jacklin and Jamie Thurlbourne – and his side made a cracking start. Tony Battersby nodded down a long ball forward from Lee Canoville, allowing Gary King to rifle a stunning half-volley into top corne the on 16 minutes.

With the Tulips bossing much of the first period, they would have been disappointed not to go in more than 1-0 ahead at half-time. But a Guernsey goal on 43 minutes changed the tide of the fifth round contest.

Striker Allen, who has netted more than 80 goals in the past calender year, stole in at the back post to get the away side back on level terms.

Guernsey emerged revitalised in the second period and duly went ahead for the first time when Allen somehow squeezed an effort home at the near post on 56 minutes.

That man Allen then raced clear to complete his treble on the hour, skipping past sub Glen Fuff before slotting clinically past Lee Drury.

Although Spalding came back into the game in the closing stages, they failed to create any clear-cut chances and Guernsey held on to book their place in the last eight.

Having also exited the Lincs FA Senior Trophy on Tuesday night, Rayment’s side now have just the UCL Premier Division and UCL League Cup to focus on.

They’re now 20 points behind rivals Holbeach in the league standings though, as the Tigers devoured fourth-placed Quorn at Carter’s Park.

Tommy Treacher put Holbeach ahead on eight minutes, but they were pegged back by a leveller on the stroke of half-time.

Parity didn’t last long though, as Andrew Tidswell (48 and 56) made it 3-1 before Craig Parker (82) sealed the success.

John Chand’s Tigers remain 14 points clear at the summit after second-placed St Ives Town won 4-2 at Kempston Rovers.

Deeping stay fifth despite their surprise 2-1 home defeat. A Sheridan strike (26) put S & L Corby ahead, but Lewis Stone (37) got Tuncay Korkmaz’s men back on level terms before the break.

That’s how it stayed up until the 87th minute, when Jamie O’Neil sentenced Rangers to their second home loss on the bounce.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne picked up a fine Abbey Lawn win over Raunds. Mike Feeley and a late Andy Moss effort sealed the points for the Wakes.

In the Peterborough and District League, Moulton Harrox won 5-2 at Oakham United and Pinchbeck United triumphed 2-1 at home against Coates Athletic.

Deeping Rangers Reserves also won 3-1 at Stilton United, while Crowland Town picked up a 2-0 success at Uppingham Town.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

FA Vase: Fifth round (selected): Spalding Utd 1 Guernsey 3.

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 2 St Ives Town 4; Boston Town 3 Peterborough Northern Star 3; Cogenhoe United 1 Newport Pagnell Town 2; Deeping Rangers 1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2; Harborough Town 1 Yaxley 1; Holbeach United 4 Quorn 1; Wellingborough Town 3 Sleaford Town 0.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 2 Raunds Town 1; Buckingham Town 1 Olney Town 1; Potton United 0 Northampton Spencer 2; Rothwell Corinthians 1 Northampton Sileby Rangers 3; Rushden and Higham United 4 Wootton Blue Cross 1; Thrapston Town 1 Eynesbury Rovers 4.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Oakham United 2 Moulton Harrox 5; Peterborough ICA Sports 8 Kings Cliffe United 0; Pinchbeck United 2 Coates Athletic 1; Ramsey Town 0 Netherton United 5; Riverside Rovers 2 Parson Drove 1; Stilton United 1 Deeping Rangers Res 3; Uppingham Town 0 Crowland Town 2; Whittlesey Blue Star 0 Peterborough Sport Parkway 3; Whittlesey United 1 Leverington Sports 2.

Division One: Farcet United 1 King’s Lynn Town Res 1; Ketton 1 Ryhall United 1; Moulton Harrox Res 1 Hampton Sport 0; Netherton United Res 1 Holbeach United Res 3; Sawtry 2 Long Sutton Athletic 5; Stamford Belvedere 0 Langtoft United 0; Sutton Bridge United 8 Maccasports 3.

Division Two: Crowland Town Reserves 4 Warboys Town 0; Oakham United Reserves 1 Deeping Rangers A 4; Peterborough Rovers 1 Langtoft United Res 2; Peterborough Sport Parkway Res 8 Pinchbeck United Reserves 1.

Division Three: Kings Cliffe United Rese 3 Alconbury 4; Ramsey Town Res 9 Peterborough Rovers Reserves 0.

Division Four: Farcet United Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 2; Leverington Sports A 6 Stilton United Res 2; Parkway Eagles 1 Ketton Reserves 1; Sawtry Reserves 4 Riverside Rovers Reserves 3; Thorney Reserves 5 Ryhall United Reserves 1; Warboys Town Res 1 Oakham United A 4.

Division Five: AFC Peterborough 3 Pinchbeck United A 2; Hampton Sport Res 4 Sutton Bridge United Res 1; Peterborough Giants 2 Peterborough Sport Parkway A 4; Ryhall United A 1 Gaultree 0.

The Intermediate Shield: Guyhirn 0 Whittlesey United Res 2; Leverington Sports Reserves 2 Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 1 (AET); Oundle Town 6 Gedney Hill 4.

PFA Minor Cup: Baston Reserves 2 Glinton United 1.

PFA Junior Cup: Peterborough ICA Sports A 3 Netherton United A 0.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 3 Old Doningtonians 2; Fishtoft 4 Kirton Town 3; Pointon 3 Billinghay Athletic 4; Skegness Town Res 7 Freiston 1.

Division One: Coningsby 1 Mareham Utd 1; Freiston Res 14 Pointon Res 0

Spalding Harriers 1 Wyberton Res 2; Spalding Town 2 Skegness United Res 3.

Division Two: Fosdyke 2 Ruskington Rovers 4; Holbeach Bank 0 Sutterton 1; Kirton Town Res 2 Park Utd 0; Old Doningtonians Res 1 Leverton 2; Westside Rangers 3 Nelson 3.

Division Three: Burgh Utd 6 Pointon A 3; FC Kirton 1 Holbeach Bank Res 1; Sutterton Res 0 Spalding Harriers Res 3; Swineshead Res 2 FC Hammers 2; Tulip 1 Benington Res 1.

Barclays Broker Willoughby Shield: Round One: Billinghay Res 3 Spilsby Town Res 2; Mareham Utd Res 0 Fishtoft Res 1.

SHS Allum Fishtoft Cup: Semi finals: Wyberton 3 Swineshead 2; Woodhall Spa Utd 2 Wrangle Utd 1.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page