FOOTBALL: Tulips toast Tidswell treble, Munton resigns after Bourne defeat

Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Andrew Tidswell’s hat-trick steered Spalding United to a thumping 6-2 win at Desborough Town in the UCL Premier Division on Saturday, while the derby between Deeping Rangers and Holbeach United was postponed.

Leading scorer Tidswell took his tally for the season to 38 with strikes on 22, 85 and 90 minutes, while Dan Cotton (23 and 76) and Jamie Stevens (12) also netted for league leaders Spalding.

Pat Rayment’s men remain 13 points clear at the top of the table and have now won 21 of their 22 league matches.

Deeping, however, slip to fourth after their all-Lincolnshire affair with Holbeach failed to beat the weather. A waterlogged pitch at Outgang Road was the reason for the postponement.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town were handed a heavy 4-0 beating at high-flying Eynesbury Rovers - prompting long-serving boss Darren Munton to hand in a written resignation.

The loss is Bourne’s 20th in 28 games this season and they remain in the bottom three and the club have accepted Munton’s decision.

Their official Twitter account @TheWakes2013 said: “The club are sorry to announce that long serving manager Darren Munton has handed in his written resignation which has been accepted.”

Meanwhile, Moulton Harrox kept their winning run going with a 4-2 home victory over ICA Sports in ChromaSport Peterborough Premier Division.

Pinchbeck United and Deeping Rangers Reserves drew 4-4 at Knight Street in a real thriller, with Ryan Birtles netting a last-gasp leveller for the visitors.

Pinchbeck had led 2-0, 3-2 and 4-3 thanks to goals from Jack Wycherley (2), Oli Gedney and Egdaras Buzas - and also had Jack Chilvers sent off in the first half.

Also in the top flight, Crowland Town went down 4-2 at league leaders King’s Lynn Town Reserves.

There were goals galore in Division One, with Holbeach United Reserves crushing Netherton United Reserves 8-0 at Carter’s Park, Moulton Harrox Reserves 4-3 winners at Farcet United and Long Sutton Athletic drawing 4-4 at Peterborough Sports Reserves.

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for more on all of the weekend’s football.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3 AFC Kempston Rovers 0; Cogenhoe United 1 Boston Town 0; Desborough Town 2 Spalding United 6; Long Buckby 5 Wisbech Town 1; Peterborough Northern Star 0 Harborough Town 0.

UCL Division One: Buckingham Town 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0; Eynesbury Rovers 4 Bourne Town 0; Irchester United 0 Harrowby United 1; Lutterworth Athletic 8 Woodford United 0; Northampton ON Chenecks 1 Thrapston Town 1; Oadby Town 1 St Neots Town Saints 1; Potton United 1 Olney Town 1; Raunds Town 2 Blackstones 1; Rushden and Higham United 3 Peterborough Sports 2; Wellingborough Whitworth 3 Northampton Spencer 3.

ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: King’s Lynn Town Res 4 Crowland Town 2; Moulton Harrox 4 Peterborough ICA Sports 2; Netherton United 8 Riverside 0; Pinchbeck United 4 Deeping Rangers Res 4; Ramsey Town 1 Coates Athletic 3; Stilton United 2 Sawtry 0.

Division One: Farcet United 3 Moulton Harrox Res 4; Holbeach United Res 8 Netherton United Res 0; Peterborough Sports Res 4 Long Sutton Athletic 4; Ryhall United 3 Kings Cliffe 0; Thorney 2 Warboys Town 1.

Division Two: Crowland Town Res 2 Peterborough ICA Sports A 1; Gedney Hill 0 Ramsey Town Res 0; Long Sutton Athletic Res 1 Peterborough Rovers 3.

Division Three: Kings Cliffe Res 0 Sawtry Res 5; Parkside 6 Farcet United Res 1; Parkway Eagles 1 Ketton Res 2; Uppingham Town Res 0 Riverside Reserves 1; Wittering 5 Netherton United A 3.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 1 Hampton Sport 7; Peterborough Sports A 3 Tydd St Mary 3; Sutton Bridge United Res 4 Pinchbeck United A 1.

Division Five: Bretton North End 8 Parkside Athletic Res 1; Parkway Eagles Res 1 Powerleague 15; Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Gaultree 2; Tydd St Mary Res 8 Rutland DR 3; Whaplode Drove 1 Peterborough ICA Sports B 6

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 1 Skegness Town Reserves 1; Freiston 1 Fishtoft 9; Swineshead Institute 3 Billinghay Athletic 1.

Division One: Billinghay Reserves 0 Woodhall Spa Ud 5; Fosdyke 2 Freiston Res 5; Rippingale & Folkingham 6 Sutterton 4; Ruskington Rovers 2 Coningsby 1; Wainfleet Utd 2 Skegness Utd Res 3.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 0 Westside Rangers 1; Fishtoft Res 2 Leverton 3; Heckington Millers 3 Swineshead Res 2; Kirton Town Res 3 Spalding Harriers 3.

Division Three: FC Kirton 6 Benington Res 2; Sutterton Res 1 Park United 0.