FOOTBALL: Tulips see off stubborn Star as Deeping run riot

CLINCHER: Jamie Thurlbourne (left) hit Spalding's second goal.
CLINCHER: Jamie Thurlbourne (left) hit Spalding's second goal.
0
Have your say

Spalding United maintained their 22 point lead at the top of the UCL Premier Division with a 2-0 home win over Peterborough Northern Star on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers thrashed Desborough Town 5-1.

Starting at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, goals in each half from Ross Watson (4) and Jamie Thurlbourne (65) gave the Tulips their 27th win from 29 league games so far this season.

It was far from a classic, but three more points move Pat Rayment’s side ever closer to this year’s UCL championship.

Spalding were ahead inside five minutes, with Watson firing home cleverly from close range after Lee Beeson’s drive was cleared off the line following a corner.

The hosts did have their chances to double their lead before the break, most notably when Lewis Webb got in one-on-one with keeper Nick Conroy after a smart flick from Jordan Thomas.

But the midfielder sliced his effort badly wide after losing his footing with the goal gaping.

It was pretty dour after the interval, but one moment of magic from Dan Cotton helped the Tulips put the game to bed.

The winger, on as a sub for the injured Thomas, jinked past his man superbly before delivering an expert cross from Thurlbourne to volley home from close range.

With just seven games to play it now looks to be just a matter of time before Rayment’s men are crowned champions. Only Huntingdon Town, who have 13 games still to play – including two against the Tulips – look to have any chance of stopping them.

Meanwhile, Deeping climbed back up to third in the table with a comprehensive Outgang Road success over Desborough.

Dave Burton-Jones (2) put Rangers ahead early on, only for Aidan Bradshaw (4) to hit back instantly for Ar Tarn.

That was as good as it got for the hosts, though, as Scott Ginty (11), Ryan Oliver (70), Mitch Griffiths (71) and Spencer Tinkler (pen 88) all notched to put the game to bed.

Desborough did have Mark Forbes sent off while the score was 2-1, but Tuncay Korkmaz and his side will care little.

Elsewhere in the top flight, Holbeach United saw their game at Wellingborough Town postponed due to more rain. The Tigers are due to visit the same venue next weekend too, with AFC Rushden and Diamonds their scheduled hosts.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town endured a day to forget at Thrapston Town. The Wakes were hammered 7-1, with Cory James (4), Jack Wisniewski and Adam Hope (2) all notching for the hosts,

To make matters worse, Bourne had Andrew Moss sent off for two bookable offences.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough League Premier Division, Pinchbeck United picked up a 2-2 draw at Leverington Sports while Crowland Town slipped to a 1-0 home defeat against Ramsey Town.

In Division One, Long Sutton Athletic suffered a 4-1 beating at Kings Cliffe, but Moulton Harrox Reserves were 3-1 winners at home to Ryhall United and Holbeach United Reserves drew 1-1 at home against Peterborough Sports Reserves.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 3 Huntingdon Town 8; Boston Town 0 Long Buckby AFC 1; Deeping Rangers 5 Desborough Town 1; Newport Pagnell Town 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2; Spalding United 2 Peterborough Northern Star 0; Wisbech Town 4 Northampton Sileby Rangers 1.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 1 Rothwell Corinthians 2; Burton Park Wanderers 2 Harrowby United 3; Eynesbury Rovers 1 Oadby Town 2; Northampton ON Chenecks 1 Peterborough Sports 0; Rushden and Higham United 1 Buckingham Town 2; Thrapston Town 7 Bourne Town 1; Wellingborough Whitworth 2 Lutterworth Athletic 3; Woodford United 1 Olney Town 6.

ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: Crowland Town 0 Ramsey Town 1; King’s Lynn Town Res 2 Oakham United 1; Leverington Sports 2 Pinchbeck United 2; Sawtry 1 Uppingham Town 2; Stilton United 0 Whittlesey United 2.

Division One: Holbeach United Res 1 Peterborough Sports Res 1; Kings Cliffe 4 Long Sutton Athletic 1; Langtoft United 0 AFC Stanground 1; Moulton Harrox Res 3 Ryhall United 1; Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0 Sutton Bridge United 2; Thorney 5 Netherton United Res 0; Warboys Town 0 Ketton 0.

Division Two: Guyhirn 3 Peterborough Rovers 2; Oakham United Res 3 Langtoft United Res 2; Pinchbeck United Res 3 Long Sutton Athletic Res 0; Ramsey Town Res 2 Oundle Town 4; Whittlesey United Res 2 Crowland Town Res 0.

Division Three: Netherton United A 0 Parkway Eagles 3; Ryhall United Res 1 Parkside 6; Uppingham Town Res 4 Farcet United Res 1; Kings Cliffe Res 0 Stilton United Res 3; Thorney Reserves 3 Riverside Res 3.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 5 Warboys Town Res 4; Glinton United 5 Peterborough Sports A 0; Ryhall United A 0 Pinchbeck United A 4; Spalding Town 8 Leverington Sports A 0.

Division Five: Powerleague FC 9 Parkside Athletic Res 0; Rutland DR 2 Huntingdon Sun 0; Thorpe Wood Rangers 6 Parkway Eagles Res 0.

PFA Senior Cup: Netherton United 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 2.

Intermediate Shield: Gedney Hill 1 Ketton Res 6; Wittering 4 Leverington Sports Res 1; Coates Athletic Res 1 Baston 2.

PFA Junior Cup: Peterborough ICA Sports A 4 Sawtry Res 2.

League Shield: Sutton Bridge United Res 1 Baston Res 4; Eye United 0 Tydd St Mary 1 (AET); Oundle Town Reserves 8 Gaultree 2.

PFA Minor Cup: Peterborough ICA Sports B 3 Hampton Sport 1.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Mareham Untd 3 Freiston 1; Old Doningtonians 1 Billinghay Ath 2; Pointon 4 Fishtoft 4.

Division One: Sutterton 1 Coningsby 2; Woodhall Spa Utd 1 Pointon Res 2.

Division Two: Holbeach Bank 3 Leverton 3.

Division Three: Boston College 4 FC Hammers 0; Rippingale & Folkingham Res 3 Pointon A 1; Spalding Harriers Res 4 FC Kirton 7.

BB INsure Willoughby Cup: Quarter finals: Kirton Town 3 Park Utd 2; Wyberton 1 Swineshead Institute 0.

BB INsure Willoughby Shield: Quarter finals: Coningsby Res 3 Billinghay Res 0; Fishtoft Res 2 Mareham Utd Res 1; Swineshead Res 2 Wyberton Res 0.