FOOTBALL: Tulips miss out on promotion, Harrox make it a cup double

Spalding United fell just short of securing promotion from the UCL Premier Division on Saturday despite a 3-0 win at Peterborough Northern Star, while Moulton Harrox lifted the PFA Senior Trophy after beating ICA Sports 3-0 on Friday night.

Starting with the final day of the UCL Premier Division season, it was St Ives that clinched second place behind champions Holbeach United – and indeed promotion – after a dramatic late 1-0 win at ten-man Shepshed Dynamo.

Ex-Deeping Rangers winger David Cobb netted the only goal eight minutes from time at The Dovecote.

That rendered Spalding’s comfortable triumph at Chestnut Avenue as mere consolation...although it didn’t feel that way for much of the afternoon.

Two slick goals lit up an otherwise quiet first half, with Gary King (30) and skipper Lee Canoville (39) getting on the scoresheet.

The opener saw Tony Battersby play a lovely reverse pass into the path of Jake Gibson, who crossed well for King to slot home from eight yards.

Expert strike play from Battersby then slipped in right back Canoville for a clinical second, as he fired past keeper Nick Conroy from close range.

Jack McGovern also hit the post for Pat Rayment’s men in the opening period, with resolute hosts Star offering very little going forward.

The second-half was something of a damp squib, with all eyes on the score at Shepshed. Indeed, the St Ives goal was even announced on the PA system by the home club, which didn’t go down very well with Rayment and his bench.

King did add a late third with a clever finish from a tough angle, but by then the final whistle had gone at Shepshed and Spalding’s promotion dreams were over.

The Tulips finish one point behind St Ives in third, with the three-point deduction they were given for a ‘clerical error’ back at the start of the season now looking very costly indeed.

Spalding must now pick themselves up for Monday’s UCL Knockout Cup final with St Ives, which is back at Chestnut Avenue (3pm).

There was cause for celebration in South Holland on Friday night though, with Moulton winning their second trophy of the season.

Bobby Patterson headed Harrox ahead from a set piece in the first period at Peterborough United’s London Road, before Joe Townsend beat a few players and rifled the second into the corner.

Tom Panton’s 25-yard stunner after the break sealed the success for Harrox, who add the trophy to their Lincs Junior Cup crown. They can complete a historic treble on Tuesday night if they beat Leverington Sports in the Premier Division (6.30pm).

Elsewhere in the Premier Division on Saturday, Deeping Rangers Reserves romped to an 8-0 triumph at Kings Cliffe, while Pinchbeck United were beaten 2-1 at home by Ramsey Town.

More on the weekend football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 5 Sleaford Town 0* (Blackstones are relegated); Cogenhoe United 3 Quorn 0; Newport Pagnell Town 2 Harborough Town 1; Peterborough Northern Star 0 Spalding United 3; Shepshed Dynamo 0 St Ives Town 1** (St Ives are promoted); Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2 Yaxley 4; Wellingborough Town 1 Desborough Town 3.

UCL Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 1 Buckingham Town 4; Eynesbury Rovers 2 Wellingborough Whitworth 1; Harrowby United 3 Raunds Town 0; Northampton Spencer 0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3*** (Rushden & Diamonds are promoted); Olney Town 3 Oadby Town 2; Rothwell Corinthians 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1; Rushden and Higham United 2 Potton United 0.

• Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Kings Cliffe United 0 Deeping Rangers Res 8; Leverington Sports 2 Oakham United 1; Parson Drove 1 Peterborough Sport 4; Pinchbeck United 1 Ramsey Town 2; Whittlesey Blue Star 4 Whittlesey United 4.

Division One: Maccasports 5 Sutton Bridge United 4; Ryhall United 4 Hampton Sport 0; Thorney 0 Ketton 0.

Division Two: Leverington Sports Res 2 Oundle Town 1; Peterborough ICA Sports Res 4 Oakham United Res 1; Pinchbeck United Res 5 Guyhirn 1.

Division Three: Peterborough Rovers 0 Peterborough ICA Sports A 2.

Division Four: Ketton Reserves 0 Wittering 1.

Division Five: Hampton Sport Reserves 3 Glinton United 2; Tydd St Mary 1 Baston Reserves 1.

• Boston & District League: Premier Division: Fishtoft 3 Freiston 1; Pointon 1 Wyberton 3; Swineshead Institute 3 Spilsby Town 3.

Pointon Reserves 2 Woodhall Spa Utd 4; Wrangle Utd 4 Freiston Reserves 1.

Division Two: Coningsby Reserves 2 Sutterton 6; Fosdyke 4 Holbeach Bank 3; Nelson 0 Ruskington Rovers 0.