FOOTBALL: Tulips make cup progress as Holbeach’s trip to St Ives is called off

Spalding United moved into the third round of the UCL League Cup with a 3-1 home win over Cogenhoe United on Saturday, while Holbeach United’s crunch UCL Premier Division trip to St Ives Town fell foul of the weather.

A week after their FA Vase exit, the Tulips were back in knockout action at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field against fellow UCL Premier Division outfit Cogenhoe.

The visitors started much the better and almost went ahead early on through a stunning Ben Foster free kick that came back off the underside of the bar.

That woke Spalding up and they duly went ahead on 17 minutes when Tony Battersby fired home his first goal for the club – at the 14th time of asking – from close range following a corner.

It was soon 2-0 in very similar fashion, as Tulips skipper Lee Canoville fired home from a couple of yards after a Jamie Thurlbourne corner.

Only a super Dean Love stop denied Battersby number three, the striker heading on-target after a lovely Lee Beeson cross.

That’s how it stayed up until the 69th minute, when the visitors got themselves back into the game through Foster, who headed home from close range.

Any fears of a Cogenhoe comeback were instantly extinguished, though. The Tulips won a free kick wide on the right, with Thurlbourne whipping a dangerous ball into the box.

His ball evaded everyone and found its way into the bottom corner, allowing the ex-King’s Lynn Town man to open his Spalding account.

That wrapped up the victory for Pat Rayment’s side, who will meet Peterborough Northern Star in the next round.

Meanwhile, Holbeach’s much-anticipated league trip to St Ives was postponed early on Saturday morning. The Westwood Road pitch was battered by rain over the week and was deemed unfit for play.

With Deeping Rangers not in action, it was a quiet day of action in the UCL Premier Division for local sides.

It was far from quiet in UCL Division One though, as Bourne Town drew 3-3 at Potton United.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Blackstones 3 Irchester United 1; Boston Town 0 Harborough Town 4; Huntingdon Town 5 AFC Kempston Rovers 1; Newport Pagnell Town 1 Peterborough Northern Star 1; Quorn 1 Wellingborough Town 0; Shepshed Dynamo 3 Long Buckby 3.

UCL League Cup: Round two: Spalding Utd 3 Cogenhoe Utd 1,

UCL Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4; Harrowby United 0 Olney Town 0; Northampton Sileby Rangers 1 Buckingham Town 0; Potton United 3 Bourne Town 3; Thrapston Town 1 Raunds Town 3; Wootton Blue Cross 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 5.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Coates Athletic 1 Ramsey Town 2; Deeping Rangers Res 3 Whittlesey Blue Star 2; Kings Cliffe United 1 Oakham United 7; Leverington Sports 3 Stilton United 0; Netherton United 3 Parson Drove 0; Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Crowland Town 1; Pinchbeck United 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway 5; Uppingham Town 0 Moulton Harrox 0.

Division One: Holbeach United Reserves 3 Ryhall United 5; Ketton 2 Sutton Bridge United 1; King’s Lynn Town Res 6 Maccasports 0; Long Sutton Athletic 3 Langtoft United 1; Moulton Harrox Reserves 0 Stamford Belvedere 1; Sawtry 5 Hampton Sport 1.

Division Two: Guyhirn 2 Warboys Town 2; Langtoft United Reserves 2 Deeping Rangers A 0; Oundle Town 3 Pinchbeck United Reserves 1;

Peterborough ICA Sports Rese 5 Leverington Sports Res 3; Peterborough Sport Parkway Reserves 3 Gedney Hill 0.

Division Three: Baston 6 Long Sutton Athletic Res 0; Netherton United A 0 Coates Athletic Res 4; Ramsey Town Res 1 Alconbury 3; Whittlesey United Res 5 Peterborough Rovers Res 0.

Division Four: Ryhall United Res 4 Warboys Town Reserves 1; Sawtry Reserves 4 Stilton United Reserves 1; Stamford Belvedere Reserves 1 Ketton Reserves 4; Thorney Reserves 4 Wittering 4.

Division Five: Glinton United 3 Ryhall United A 1; Pinchbeck United A 7 AFC Peterborough 1; Sutton Bridge United Res 0 Pro Evo 6.

PFA Minor Cup: Tydd St Mary 0 Holbeach Utd A 2.

Boston & District League: Division One: Wrangle Utd 5 Billinghay Athletic Res 0.

Division Two: Kirton Town Res 1 Sutterton 5; Leverton 8 Fishtoft Res 1; Nelson 0 Coningsby Res 0; Old Doningtonians Res 3 Holbeach Bank 4; Westside Rangers 1 Ruskington Rovers 1.

Division Three: Friskney 3 Sutterton Res 1; Holbeach Bank Res 0 Benington Res 9; Spalding Harriers Res 2 Spilsby Town Res 1; Tulip 0 FC Kirton 10.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup: Round One: Coningsby 3 Old Doningtonians 1; Fishtoft 5 Wainfleet Utd 1; Freiston 2 Billinghay Ath 3 (AET); Mareham Utd 0 Wyberton 1; Old Leake 0 Fosdyke 3; Spilsby Town 3 Woodhall Spa Utd 4 (AET); Swineshead Institute 4 Kirton Town 1.