FOOTBALL: Tulips looking doomed, Tigers edge out of drop zone

SPALDING United were beaten 3-0 at Market Drayton Town on Saturday to leave themselves five points from Evo-Stik League First Division South safety, while Holbeach United could only draw 3-3 at UCL Premier Division basement side Rothwell Corinthians.

Second-half goals from Martyn Davies (53), Rob Stevenson (72) and Dorryl Proffitt (89) sunk the Tulips, who have now lost all five of their games under the charge of Andy Stanhope.

To rub salt into their already deep wounds, chief relegation rivals Shepshed Dynamo beat Belper Town 1-0 to leapfrog Rainworth MW in the table.

Rainworth are four points ahead of Spalding having played five fewer games, while Shepshed are now five points clear of the Tulips with one game in in hand.

Whatever way you slice it, Spalding are now odds on to be relegated.

Meanwhile in the UCL Premier Division, the Tigers were held to a exciting but ultimately disappointing draw at Rothwell.

The point moves John Chand’s boys out of the drop zone on goal difference, with Raunds Town falling below them.

Deeping Rangers made it four wins in five games in the same division after a super 2-0 success at Northampton Spencer.

Matt Heron and Liam Harrold got the goals for Tuncay Korkmaz’s charges.

Down in Division One, Bourne Town were handed a 3-2 home reverse by Wootton Blue Cross.

Elsewhere, Pinchbeck United’s Lincs Junior Cup dream ended with a 1-0 semi-final defeat at No1 Pub Saturday.

But they will be buoyed by the news that Peterborough and District League Premier Division title rivals Uppingham Town were beaten 2-0 by Netherton.

Moulton Harrox were winners in the same division, thrashing Coates Athletic 3-1 thanks to goals from Josh Ford, Nigel Steadman and Steve Mastin.

Results: Evo-Stik 1S - Brigg Town 1 Loughborough Dynamo 7; Carlton Town 4 Barwell 2; Goole AFC 2 Sheffield FC 5; Market Drayton Town 3 Spalding United 0; Rainworth Miners Welfare 2 Lincoln United 3; Romulus 0 Grantham Town 1; Rushall Olympic 2 Kidsgrove Athletic 0; Shepshed Dynamo 1 Belper Town; Stamford 1 Quorn 0.

UCL Premier Division - Cogenhoe United 1 Blackstones 2; Daventry United 3 Peterborough Northern Star 1; Irchester United 1 Long Buckby 2; Newport Pagnell Town 1 Desborough Town 1; Northampton Spencer 0 Deeping Rangers 2; Rothwell Corinthians 3 Holbeach United 3; Sleaford Town 0 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2; St Ives Town 3 Raunds Town 0; St Neots Town 2 Kings Lynn Town 4; Yaxley 1 Wellingborough Town 2.