FOOTBALL: Tulips four points from safety after loss

Saturday, 7pm - SPALDING United were beaten 3-1 at Newcastle Town on Saturday as their Evo-Stik League First Division South relegation fears loom ever larger.

Rocked by Friday’s shock resignation of boss Richard Scott, the Tulips were 3-0 down inside 25 minutes.

Neville Thompson (5) opened the scoring early on, before penalties from Jordan Johnson on 11 and 23 minutes put the game to bed for the unbeaten hosts.

Caretaker boss Andy Penny reduced the deficit late on with his first Tulips goal, but it mattered little.

With Rainworth MW and Market Drayton both winning, the Tulips are now deep in the relegation mire.

Meanwhile in the UCL Premier Division, Holbeach United were thumped 4-1 by Wellingborough Town at Carter’s Park.

But there was better news for Deeping Rangers, who thumped Desborough Town 6-0 in their own back yard.

In Division One, Bourne Town slumped to a 3-0 home loss at the hands of Eynesbury Rovers.

Elsewhere, Pinchbeck United booked their place in the semi-finals of the Lincs Junior Cup after a dramatic penalty shoot-out.

Goals from Ian Dunn, Lee Marshall and Mark Lovelace earned the Peterborough Premier Division title hopefuls a 3-3 draw with Gainsborough Town Canutes at Knight Street.

And Steve Roberts’ charges marched into the last four with a 5-4 win in the shoot-out.

Rivals Moulton Harrox were booted out of the same competition earlier this week after fielding the cup-tied Steve Mastin in the quarter-finals.

More on that story and every other weekend game in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

Results: Evo-Stik League 1S - Glapwell 1 Carlton Town 0; Goole AFC 1 Romulus 2; Grantham Town 5 Barwell 2; Leek Town 4 Lincoln United 3; Loughborough Dynamo 5 Belper Town 4; Newcastle Town 3 Spalding United 1; Quorn 3 Kidsgrove Athletic 3; Sheffield FC 1 Rainworth Miners Welfare 4; Shepshed Dynamo 0 Rushall Olympic 2; Stamford 1 Market Drayton Town 3; Sutton Coldfield Town 1 Brigg Town 1.

•Hereward Teamwear UCL: Premier Division - Cogenhoe United 0 Newport Pagnell Town 2; Daventry United 0 St Neots Town 3; Desborough Town 0 Deeping Rangers 6; Holbeach United 1 Wellingborough Town 4; Irchester United 2 St Ives Town 4; King’s Lynn Town 4 Northampton Spencer 1; Long Buckby 1 Boston Town 2; Sleaford Town 3 Raunds Town 1. Division One - AFC Kempston Rovers 6 Buckingham Town 1; Bourne Town 0 Eynesbury Rovers 3; Northampton Sileby Rangers 3 Wootton Blue Cross 0; Olney Town 2 Thrapston Town 2; Potton United 1 Burton Park Wanderers 6; Rushden & Higham United 2 Wellingborough Whitworth 1.