FOOTBALL: Tulips denied maiden away win, Yaxley get revenge on Tigers

0
Have your say

SPALDING United picked up only their third away point of the season after earning a fine 1-1 draw at play-off chasing Sutton Coldfield Town on Saturday, while Holbeach United went down 1-0 at home to Yaxley.

In their final Evo-Stik League First Division South away fixture of the season, the Tulips went oh so close to breaking their away duck.

Andy Stanhope’s side took the lead when Brendan Kelly put through his own net on 46 minutes, only for Mark Bellingham to level two minutes from time.

Despite their improved showing, Spalding will definitely finish bottom of the table.

Down a step in the UCL Premier Division, Omar Joof’s final home game for Holbeach didn’t quite go to plan as Yaxley gained swift revenge for last weekend’s 2-1 defeat at Leading Drove.

The Tigers were beaten 1-0 at Carter’s Park in their penultimate game of the season.

It was tough going for Deeping Rangers at Outgang Road, as they were pasted 5-0 by Stewarts and Lloyds Corby.

There was better news for Bourne Town though, as they romped to a 4-0 triumph at Northampton Sileby Rangers in Division One.

Elsewhere, Pinchbeck United remain on course for the Peterborough and District League Premier Division title after a 3-0 win over Leverington Sports.

A double from skipper Bobby Patterson and a Lee Marshall strike secured all three points at Knight Street.

Pinchbeck stay three points behind leaders Ramsey Town with two games in hand.

RESULTS: Evo-Stik League: First Division South - Carlton Town 1 Brigg Town 2; Glapwell 0 Belper Town 3; Goole AFC 1 Barwell 4; Grantham Town 2 Kidsgrove Athletic 1; Leek Town 2 Shepshed Dynamo 0; Loughborough Dynamo 2 Rushall Olympic 5; Newcastle Town 3 Lincoln United 0; Quorn 1 Market Drayton Town 1; Sheffield FC 1 Romulus 3; Stamford 0 Rainworth Miners Welfare 0; Sutton Coldfield Town 1 Spalding United 1.

•Hereward Teamwear UCL: Premier Division - Blackstones 1 St Ives Town 1; Cogenhoe United 1 Boston Town 3; Deeping Rangers 0 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 5; Holbeach United 0 Yaxley 1; King’s Lynn Town 7 Desborough Town 0; Long Buckby 3 Sleaford Town 1; Peterborough Northern Star 2 Newport Pagnell Town 1; Rothwell Corinthians 0 Irchester United 1; St Neots Town 4 Daventry United 0.

Division One - AFC Kempston Rovers 5 Olney Town 0; Eynesbury Rovers 0 Buckingham Town 2; Harborough Town 1 Potton United 3; Huntingdon Town 1 Burton Park Wanderers 1; Northampton Sileby Rangers 0 Bourne Town 4; Rothwell Town 0 Northampton ON Chenecks 0.

•Peterborough & District League: Premier Division - Alconbury 1 Parson Drove 3; Coates Athletic 0 Eye Sports 1; Crowland Town 0 Ramsey Town 4; Netherton United 6 Rutland Rangers 0; Pinchbeck United 3 Leverington Sports 0; Whittlesey United 1 Uppingham Town 3. Division One - FC Inter 6 Long Sutton Athletic 1; Powerleague AFC 5 Stilton United 1; Warboys Town FC 0 Langtoft United 8. Division Two - Castor & Ailsworth 4 Werrington Town 1; Gedney Hill 3 Whittlesey Blue Star 8; Hampton Sports 3 Woodston 0; Riverside Rovers 4 Guyhirn 0. Combination Division One - Eye Sports & Social Res 3 Whittlesey United Res 0. Combination Division Two - Ketton Res 3 Uppingham Town Res 2.