FOOTBALL: Tulips cruise to win as Tigers and Deeping are defeated

Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter

Runaway UCL Premier Division leaders Spalding United eased to a 4-0 win over basement boys Harborough Town on Saturday, while ten-man Holbeach United lost 3-0 at home to Yaxley and Deeping Rangers went down 2-0 against Cogenhoe United.

Starting at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, goals from Jamie Stevens (14), Jamie Thurlbourne (34), Mark Jones (35) and Adam Jackson (90) earned the Tulips a routine three points.

It’s now 24 wins from 26 league games for Pat Rayment’s men, who extend their lead at the top to a hefty 19 points.

Their nearest challengers are now Cogenhoe, who upset Deeping at Outgang Road. Second-half strikes from Elliott Lamb-Johnson and Jack Bowen sunk Rangers, who are now third – some 20 points behind Spalding.

Tuncay Korkmaz’s side are only a point ahead of fifth-placed Yaxley too, after they saw off Holbeach with minimal fuss at Carter’s Park.

The aptly-named Ollie Gale (15) fired the Cuckoos ahead in a game affected by gusty wind, before the Tigers’ leading scorer Tom Waumsley was sent off for swearing at the referee two minutes before the break.

Scott Carter then slotted number two for Brett Whaley’s side in the opening minute of the second period, before Wayne Morris (53) ending the game as a contest with a neat finish from a quickly-taken corner.

There was more woe for Glen Maddison and his side after the hour, with skipper Tommy Treacher hobbling off after taking a knock on his ankle.

Away from the UCL Premier Division, ex-Spalding duo Jon Fairweather and Tom James scored to earn Wisbech Town an impressive 2-1 FA Vase win at Hadleigh United. The Fenmen are the last remaining UCL side in the Vase and continue to do the league proud.

Elsewhere, Bourne Town’s UCL Division One game against Burton Park Wanderers was postponed after the Abbey Lawn pitch was deemed waterlogged.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough League, both Crowland Town and Deeping Rangers Reserves suffered Premier Division defeats. Crowland lost 3-2 at Oakham United, while Rangers’ second string were drubbed 7-0 at ICA Sports.

In Division One, Long Sutton Athletic earned a 1-0 win over Stamford Bels at London Road, but Moulton Harrox Reserves were seen off 4-2 by Netherton United Reserves at Broad Lane.

Holbeach United Reserves were also in winning form, as they won 4-1 at Holbeach Bank in the Spalding Inter-Services Trophy to book their place in the final.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Deeping Rangers 0 Cogenhoe United 2; Holbeach United 0 Yaxley 3; Peterborough Northern Star 0 AFC Kempston Rovers 0; Spalding United 4 Harborough Town 0.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 0 Oadby Town 2; Harrowby United 5 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0.

FA Vase: Hadleigh United 1 Wisbech Town 2.

ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: King’s Lynn Town Res 5 Coates Athletic 1; Oakham United 3 Crowland Town 2; Peterborough ICA Sports 7 Deeping Rangers Reserves 0; Stilton United 0 Uppingham Town 1.

Division One: Langtoft United 2 Warboys Town 0; Long Sutton Athletic 1 Stamford Bels 0; Moulton Harrox Res 2 Netherton United Res 4; Peterborough Sports Res 4 Sutton Bridge United 1.

Division Two: Baston 1 Oundle Town 0; Peterborough ICA Sports A 5 Langtoft United Res 1.

Division Four: Peterborough Sports A 8 Ryhall United A 2; Sutton Bridge United Res 5 AFC Peterborough 5.

PFA Senior Cup: Kings Cliffe 1 Sawtry 2.

Intermediate Shield: Parkway Eagles 1 Oakham United Reserves 4.

PFA Junior Cup: Spalding Town 3 Kings Cliffe Reserves 1.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Old Doningtonians 0 Fishtoft 4; Spilsby Town 1 Freiston 0; Swineshead Institute 3 Benington 2.

Division One: Ruskington Rovers 0 Pointon Reserves 1; Skegness Utd Reserves 5 Coningsby 2.

Division Two: Coningsby Reserves 1 Mareham United Reserves 0; Heckington Millers 2 Kirton Town Reserves 0; Nelson 2 Fishtoft Reserves 1; Swineshead Institute Reserves 3 Friskney 1.

Division Three: FC Kirton 7 FC Hammers 2.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup: Kirton Town 5 Fosdyke 3; Park United 3 Mareham United 2; Billinghay Athletic 4 Old Leake 6 (AET).

Spalding Inter-Services: Semi-final: Holbeach Bank 1 Holbeach United Reserves 4.