FOOTBALL: Tulips continue FA Cup run, big wins for Deeping and Bourne

Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Spalding United banked £3,000 in prize money as they beat Gorleston 1-0 in the FA Cup on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers crushed S&L Corby 4-0 in the UCL Premier Division and Bourne Town earned their first win of the season in UCL Division One.

Starting with Spalding, Tony Batterby’s scrappy 40th-minute strike was enough to settle a tight tussle at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

The Tulips had the better of the first period against their Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League Premier Division opponents, with Chris Hall seeing an early effort turned around the post.

Battersby hit the side netting and Dan Cotton saw a 20-yard drive saved as the hosts continued to fashion chances, but they had to wait until five minutes before the break to open the scoring.

A dinked Battersby cross was met by Lee Beeson at the back post. He squared for Andrew Tidswell, who in turn saw his strike deflected in by Battersby, who was under pressure from a defender.

After the break it was much more even, but Spalding were the only side creating chances. Beeson saw his 30-yard free kick saved and Tidswell curled a sweet right-footed effort wide as the hosts searched in vain for a second.

There was almost a sting in the tail when Christy Finch put the ball in the net late on, but the goal was correctly ruled out with the ball having already gone out of play.

Spalding will now be hoping for an exciting draw in the second qualifying round.

Elsewhere, man-of-the-match Mitch Griffiths netted twice as Deeping cruised to a 4-0 UCL Premier Division win over S & L Corby at Outgang Road.

The ex-Holbeach winger fired Rangers ahead on seven minutes, before Dan Flack (52) doubled their money. Griffiths then added a second on 65 minutes, before Spencer Tinkler netted number four late on.

Down in Division One, Alec Robinson fired four goals as Bourne broke their duck for the season with a 5-3 home success over Irchester United.

Danny Pick got the other goal for Darren Munton’s men at the Abbey Lawn – as the Wakes made it ten goals in four days following Wednesday’s 5-5 draw with Blackstones.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough and District League, Moulton Harrox’s upturn in form continued with a 3-0 Premier Division win at Whittlesey Blue Star.

Also in the top flight, Crowland Town lost 3-1 at Leverington Sports and Deeping Rangers Reserves suffered a 3-2 defeat at leaders Uppingham Town.

In Division One, Holbeach United Reserves roared to a 6-2 win at Netherton Reserves, but Long Sutton Athletic suffered a shock 6-2 home reverse at the hands of Langtoft United.

There was better news for Pinchbeck United, who earned a fine 3-0 win over Brumby in the Lincs Junior Cup.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 1 Long Buckby 0; Cogenhoe United 3 Yaxley 0; Deeping Rangers 4 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0; Harborough Town 0 Wisbech Town 3; Newport Pagnell Town 3 Desborough Town 3; Northampton Sileby Rangers 2 Boston Town 1; Peterborough Northern Star 1 Wellingborough Town 1.

UCL Divison One: Blackstones 0 Northampton ON Chenecks 4; Bourne Town 5 Irchester United 2; Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Peterborough Sports 5; Burton Park Wanderers 0 Rushden and Higham United 3; Eynesbury Rovers 5 Rothwell Corinthians 1; Harrowby United 4 Woodford United 0; Oadby Town 2 Wellingborough Whitworth 0; Potton United 0 St Neots Town Saints 3; Thrapston Town 0 Lutterworth Athletic 4.

FA Cup with Budweiser (selected): Spalding Utd 1 Gorleston 0; Cockfosters 2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2; Sleaford Town v Huntingdon Town (abandoned after 88 minutes, Sleaford leading 2-1).


• ChromaSport Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Leverington Sports 3 Crowland Town 1; Netherton United 7 Parson Drove 0; Oakham United 1 King’s Lynn Town Res 6; Riverside1 Coates Athletic 0; Uppingham Town 3 Deeping Rangers Reserves 2; Whittlesey Blue Star 0 Moulton Harrox 3; Whittlesey United 4 Ramsey Town 2.

Division One: Ketton4 Farcet United 2; Kings Cliffe United 1 Peterborough Sports Reserves 4; Long Sutton Athletic 2 Langtoft United 6; Netherton United Reserves 2 Holbeach United Reserves 6; Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 1 Stamford Belvedere 2; Ryhall United 2 AFC Stanground 3; Thorney 6 Moulton Harrox Reserves 0; Warboys Town 2 Sutton Bridge United 4.

Division Two: Baston 4 Oakham United Reserves 0; Coates Athletic Reserves 3 Gedney Hill 3; Guyhirn 2 Peterborough ICA Sports A 4; Langtoft United Reserves 3 Leverington Sports Res 2; Oundle Town 1 Crowland Town Reserves 4; Peterborough Rovers 2 Whittlesey United Reserves 0; Ramsey Town Reserves 0 Pinchbeck United Reserves 7.

Division Three: Farcet United Reserves 2 Wittering 5; Parkside 3 Netherton United A 4; Parkway Eagles 1 Thorney Reserves 2; Riverside Reserves 1 Ketton Reserves 2; Sawtry Reserves 5 Ryhall United Reserves 2; Stilton United Reserves 2 Uppingham Town Reserves 2.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 2 Ryhall United A 3; Hampton Sport 14 Holbeach United A 3; Leverington Sports A 7 Warboys Town Reserves 1; Peterborough Sports A 5 Pinchbeck United A 2; Spalding Town 3 Glinton United 1; Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1 Baston Reserves 6; Tydd St Mary 3 Stamford Belvedere Reserves 2.

Division Five: Glinton United Reserves 0 Eye United 6; Huntingdon Sun 2 Oundle Town Reserves 2; Parkside Athletic Reserves 5 Parkway Eagles Res 1; Peterborough ICA Sports B 2 Rutland DR 2; Powerleague FC 6 Whaplode Drove 1; Thorpe Wood Rangers 5 Tydd St Mary Reserves 3.