FOOTBALL: Tulips and Tigers hit five, Oliver double fires Deeping

THREE-SY DOES IT: Deeping celebrate Matt Heron's goal on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
THREE-SY DOES IT: Deeping celebrate Matt Heron's goal on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
0
Have your say

Both Spalding United and Holbeach United fired five goals in the UCL Premier Division on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers eased to an home win over Wellingborough Town.

Starting with Rangers, two classy first-half goals from Ryan Oliver and a trademark header from Matt Heron secured a 3-0 success against the Doughboys at Outgang Road.

Striker Oliver got the ball rolling on 17 minutes after a sweeping Rangers counter attack. From defending a corner they raced up the other end, with man-of-the-match Mitch Griffiths crossing superbly for the ex-Sleaford Town hitman to fire into the top corner on the half-volley.

It was 2-0 on the half-hour, with Oliver superbly taking a high ball on his chest before directing a strike into the bottom corner with the outside if his left foot.

The scoring was complete five minutes before the break, Heron rising highest to bury a Scott Ginty header into the back of the net.

The comfortable win is Deeping’s first home success of the season and propels them up to fourth in the early standings.

Defending champions Holbeach also move up to sixth following their thumping 5-2 success over Northampton Sileby Rangers at Carter’s Park.

The Tigers led 4-2 at the interval with Tom Waumsley (2), Chris Shipley and Tom Sergeant striking. Curt Yeatman adding the finishing touch after the break to make it three home wins from three for new boss Glen Maddison.

But Spalding are looking down on all of the division after they thrashed hosts Long Bucky 5-0 to go top.

Star striker Andrew Tidswell helped himself to a hat-trick, while Lee Beeson and the returning Dan Cotton were also on target.

The Tulips boast a 100 per cent record from their three games so far and are above Rushden and Diamonds on goal difference.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town’s slow start to the season continued with a 3-1 home loss against ON Chenecks.

In the Peterborough League Premier Division, Moulton Harrox picked up their first point of the season as they held hosts ICA Sports to a 0-0 draw.

Pinchbeck United slipped to a 3-2 home loss against Ramsey, while Crowland Town held title favourites King’s Lynn Town Res to a 1-1 draw at Snowden Field.

Deeping Rangers Reserves were 6-3 winners at Leverington Sports to claim the best win of the day.

Down in Division One, Long Sutton Athletic won 5-1 at Farcet United and Holbeach United Reserves picked up a good 3-2 victory at Ketton.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

• United Counties League: Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 1 Boston Town 1; AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5 Sleaford Town 1; Cogenhoe United 1 Peterborough Northern Star 2; Deeping Rangers 3 Wellingborough Town 0; Desborough Town 2 Harborough Town 0; Holbeach United 5 Northampton Sileby Rangers 2; Long Buckby 0 Spalding United 5; Newport Pagnell Town 0 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0; Wisbech Town 0 Huntingdon Town 4.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2; Bourne Town 1 Northampton ON Chenecks 3; Buckingham Town 2 Burton Park Wanderers 0; Harrowby United 2 Rothwell Corinthians 1; Lutterworth Athletic 1 Eynesbury Rovers 3; Olney Town 2 Oadby Town 3; Peterborough Sports 2 Potton United 2; Raunds Town 1 Irchester United 0; St Neots Town Saints 0 Thrapston Town 0; Woodford United 0 Rushden & Higham United 6; Northampton Spencer 1 Wellingborough Whitworth 0.

• Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Crowland Town 1 King’s Lynn Town Res 1; Leverington Sports 3 Deeping Rangers Reserves 6; Peterborough ICA Sports 0 Moulton Harrox 0; Pinchbeck United 2 Ramsey Town 3; Riverside 5 Parson Drove 1; Sawtry 2 Whittlesey United 5; Stilton United 1 Coates Athletic 2; Uppingham Town 8 Whittlesey Blue Star 0.

Division One: Farcet United 1 Long Sutton Athletic 5; Ketton 2 Holbeach United Res 3; AFC Stanground 7 Warboys Town 1; Netherton United Res 7 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 5; Ryhall United 0 Langtoft United 0; Sutton Bridge United 1 Kings Cliffe United 3.

Division Two: Gedney Hill 3 Baston 3; Guyhirn 2 Coates Athletic Res 2; Peterborough ICA Sports A 11 Pinchbeck United Reserves 1.

Division Three: Kings Cliffe United Res 3 Farcet United Res 2; Parkside 0 Ketton Res 2; Parkway Eagles 2 Uppingham Town Res 1; Riverside Res 1 Sawtry Res 4; Ryhall United Res 0 Thorney Res 8; Wittering 8 Stilton United Res 2.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 1 Baston Reserves 3; Hampton Sport 1 Glinton United 1; Holbeach United A 0 Stamford Belvedere Res 3.

Division Five: Eye United 5 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1; Huntingdon Sun 7 Tydd St Mary Res 2; Parkside Athletic Res 3 Peterborough ICA Sports B 2; Rutland DR 6 Whaplode Drove 1.

• Boston & District League: Premier Division: Billinghay Athletic 1 Swineshead Institute 1.

Division One: Ruskington Rovers 4 Rippingale & Folkingham 2; Skegness Utd Res 1 Wainfleet United 3.

Division Two: Nelson 3 Spalding Harriers 1; Westside Rangers 1 Heckington Millers 3.

Division Three: Boston College 7 Pointon A 2; Rippingale & Folkingham Reserves 1 AFC Tetford 6; Swineshead A 1 Benington Reserves 4.