FOOTBALL: Tulips and Deeping roll on, Tigers beaten again

TOP OF THE STOPS: Leigh Overton is picture making one of his many saves against Cogenhoe United on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
TOP OF THE STOPS: Leigh Overton is picture making one of his many saves against Cogenhoe United on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
2
Have your say

High-flying duo Deeping Rangers and Spalding United both earned impressive 3-0 away wins in the UCL Premier Division on Saturday, while Holbeach United suffered a sixth loss on the trot after being handed a 1-0 home reverse by Cogenhoe United.

Deeping remain top of the pile thanks to a comfortable triumph at Kempston Rovers, with Ondre Odain (2) and Ryan Oliver the scorers.

It’s now eight league wins on the trot for Rangers since they lost to AFC Rushden and Diamonds on the opening day of the season.

They remain ahead of second-placed Spalding on goal difference after the Tulips kept their 100 per cent record alive with a 3-0 victory at Newport Pagnell Town.

Lee Beeson put Pat Rayment’s men ahead at the break, before second-half strikes from Sam Mullarkey and Matty O’Neill made it eight wins from as many league games.

But if Spalding and Deeping are flying, Holbeach really are in freefall. The Tigers suffered their sixth defeat in a row in all competitions as Tom Liversedge’s 47th-minute strike settled a lacklustre battle at Carter’s Park.

The striker raced clear to slot past Leigh Overton in the opening exchanges of the second period – and it would have been a much more severe beating but for a string of excellent saves from the Tigers’ number one.

It doesn’t get any easier for Glen Maddison’s men either, with their next UCL Premier Division game being a home derby with the Tulips on Wednesday week.

Down in UCL Division One, a late strike from Lewis O’Dell (85) handed Bourne Town a 1-0 defeat at Rushden and Higham United.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough League, Premier Division champions Moulton Harrox were handed a shock 5-1 home beating by Deeping Rangers Reserves.

There was also a heavy loss for Pinchbeck United, who were thumped 4-0 at Whittlesey United. But Crowland Town earned a 3-0 win over Parson Drove at Snowden Field.

In Division One, Long Sutton Athletic battled out a 0-0 draw with ICA Sports Reserves at London Road and Pedro Sevilha struck twice to fire Holbeach United Reserves to a 3-2 win at Langtoft United.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 0 Deeping Rangers 3; AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3 Harborough Town 1; Boston Town 0 Wellingborough Town 1; Holbeach United 0 Cogenhoe United 1; Long Buckby 4 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 4; Newport Pagnell Town 0 Spalding United 3; Peterborough Northern Star 1 Desborough Town 2.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 1 Irchester United 2; Northampton Spencer 1 Peterborough Sports 1; Olney Town 5 Thrapston Town 1; Rushden and Higham United 1 Bourne Town 0; St Neots Town Saints 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2; Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Rothwell Corinthians 0; Woodford United 2 Oadby Town 8.

ChromaSport Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Crowland Town 3 Parson Drove 0; Moulton Harrox 1 Deeping Rangers Reserves 5; Peterborough ICA Sports 4 Coates Athletic 0; Riverside 2 Ramsey Town 0; Stilton United 0 King’s Lynn Town Reserves 4; Whittlesey Blue Star 1 Leverington Sports 2; Whittlesey United 4 Pinchbeck United 0.

Division One: Langtoft United 2 Holbeach United Reserves 3; Long Sutton Athletic 0 Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 0; Stamford Belvedere 1 Farcet United 4; Thorney 2 Kings Cliffe 2; Warboys Town 2 AFC Stanground 2.

Division Two: Baston 3 Gedney Hill 3; Coates Athletic Reserves 2 Whittlesey United Reserves 1; Leverington Sports Reserves 7 Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 0; Pinchbeck United Reserves 0 Peterborough ICA Sports A 1; Ramsey Town Reserves 0 Crowland Town Reserves 2.

Division Three: Farcet United Res 0 Stilton United Res 1; Riverside Reserves 0 Ryhall United Reserves 4; Sawtry Reserves 3 Parkside 2.

Division Four: Glinton United 3 Baston Reserves 1; Hampton Sport 15 Warboys Town Reserves 1; Leverington Sports A 8 AFC Peterborough 0; Spalding Town 5 Stamford Belvedere Reserves 1; Sutton Bridge United Reserves 2 Tydd St Mary 0.

Division Five: Parkside Athletic Reserves 1 Glinton United Reserves 1; Peterborough ICA Sports B 0 Eye United 1; Powerleague 6 Parkway Eagles Reserves 0; Thorpe Wood Rangers 4 Oundle Town Reserves 2; Tydd St Mary Reserves 2 Huntingdon Sun 1; Whaplode Drove 1 Bretton North End 5.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Billinghay Athletic 3 Benington 5; Kirton Town Reserves 7 Freiston 1; Old Doningtonians 0 Wyberton 5; Old Leake 3 Fishtoft 3; Pointon 0 Skegness Town Reserves 3; Spilsby Town 2 Mareham Utd 2.

Division One: Coningsby 2 Skegness United Reserves 0; Freiston Reserves 3 Fosdyke 1; Rippingale & Folkingham 5 Billinghay Reserves 2; Sutterton 8 Pointon Reserves 1; Wyberton Reserves 5 Woodhall Spa 0.

Division Two: Fishtoft Reserves 1 Holbeach Bank 7; Friskney 2 Coningsby Reserves 0; Heckington Millers 4 Spalding Harriers 2; Mareham United Reserves 0 Nelson 3; Swineshead Reserves 5 Leverton 0; Westide Rangers 2 Kirton Town Reserves 9.

Division Three: AFC Tetford 0 Swineshead A 2; Benington Reserves 0 FC Kirton 5; Boston College 10 Rippingale & Folkingham Reserves 0; Holbeach Bank Reserves 1 FC Hammers 5; Park United 0 Sutterton Reserves 2; Spalding Harriers Reserves 2 Pointon A 1.