FOOTBALL: Tolley fires Tulips to FA Vase win as Tigers exit and Deeping lose again

0
Have your say

SHANE Tolley’s purple patch continued as he netted both goals in Spalding United’s 2-0 FA Vase win at Lutterworth Athletic on Saturday, while Holbeach United went down 1-0 at Basford in the same competition and Deeping Rangers lost 4-2 to Quorn in the UCL Premier Division.

It’s now nine goals in three games and ten for the season for Tolley, who struck in each half to guide the Tulips to glory against East Midlands Counties League opposition in the second qualifying round.

However, Holbeach came a cropper against a team from the same league to end their interest in the Vase. A solitary goal was enough to send the Tigers out at Basford.

In the UCL Premier Division, Deeping lost a lively encounter with Quorn. In a game that yielded six goals and two red cards, Tuncay Korkmaz’s side slipped to a second defeat on the spin – just days after seeing their 22-game unbeaten run in the league ended by Holbeach.

Ex-Stamford winger Tyrone Kirk (10) curled Quorn ahead with a super individual strike, only for Michael Byrne (20) to level after a fine run and cross from David Burton-Jones.

Kirk (36) fired the visitors back in front with a rebound from his own penalty following a stunning James Doughty save, but Byrne (37) instantly squared matters with a neat lob.

Two sloppy goals either side of half time from Luke Edwards (45 and 56) then effectively settled matters, although both sides then had players dismissed. Both Edwards (62) and Harry Deane (88) saw red.

Elsewhere, Moulton Harrox dropped their first Peterborough Premier Division points of the season after being held 1-1 by ICA Sports at Broad Lane. They stay second, three points behind leaders Netherton – who won 3-0 at Crowland Town – with a game in hand.

Pinchbeck United remain bottom and winless following a 2-1 reverse at Uppingham, while Deeping Rangers Reserves went down 4-0 at home to Stilton United.

In the big Division One derby, Long Sutton Athletic and Sutton Bridge United battled out a 3-3 draw at London Road.

More on all the weekend football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

FA Vase (selected) – Basford Utd 1 Holbeach Utd 0; Lutterworth Ath 0 Spalding Utd 2; Blaby & Whetstone 0 Sleaford Town 1; Harborough 0 Boston Town 2.

UCL Premier Division – Deeping Rangers 2 Quorn 4; Long Buckby 1 St Ives 1; PNS 2 Newport Pagnell 3; Shepshed Dynamo 3 Wellingborough 4.

UCL Division One – Northampton ON Chenecks 1 Oadby Town 2; Northampton Sileby Rangers 1 Bourne Town 0.

UCL League Cup: Preliminary Round - Harrowby United 3 Wootton Blue Cross 0; Burton Park Wanderers 0 Rothwell Corinthians 2.

Peterborough League: Premier Division – Crowland Town 0Netherton United 3; Deeping Rangers Res 0 Stilton United 4; Leverington Sports 3 Coates Athletic 2; Moulton Harrox 1 Peterborough ICA Sports 1; Peterborough Sport Parkway 1 Parson Drove 0; Riverside Rovers 1 Oakham United 3; Uppingham Town 2 Pinchbeck United 1; Whittlesey United 3 Whittlesey Blue Star 3. Division One – Castor & Ailsworth 4 Thorney 4; Holbeach United Res 3 Farcet United 1; Ketton 1 King’s Lynn Town Res 1; Langtoft United 3 Hampton 0; Long Sutton Athletic 3 Sutton Bridge United 3; Netherton United Res 0 Moulton Harrox Res 2. Division Two – Gedney Hill 1 Deeping Rangers A 5; Oakham United Res 0 Langtoft United Res 1; Oundle Town 3 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2; Peterborough Rovers 3 Warboys Town 2; Peterborough Sports Res 2 Crowland Town Res 2; Pinchbeck United Res 3 Leverington Sports Res 3. Division Three – Alconbury 6 Uppingham Town Res 1; Kings Cliffe United Res 4 Baston 3; Netherton United A 4 Long Sutton Athletic Res 1; Parkside 3 Peterborough Rovers Res 3. Division Four – Wittering 1 Leverington Sports A 1; Stilton United Res 3 Farcet United Res 5; Ryhall United Res 1 Sawtry Res 0. Division Five – Holbeach United A 4 Glinton United 3; Peterborough Giants 7 Ryhall United A 0; Sutton Bridge United Res 6 AFC Peterborough 3; Tydd St Mary 5 Pinchbeck United A 1.

Boston & District League: Premier Division – Benington 3 Pointon 0. Division One – Spalding Harriers 4 Skegness United Res 2; Wyberton Res 5 Freiston Res 6. Division Two – Coningsby Res 0 Nelson 7; Holbeach Bank 4 Mareham Utd Res 2; Leverton 3 Kirton Town Res 3; Park Utd 1 Fishtoft Res 2; Queens Rangers 0 Sutterton 3; Westside Rangers 1 Old Doningtonians Res 1. Division Three – FC Kirton 7 Benington Res 4; Friskney 1 Spalding Harriers Res 3; Pointon A 1 FC Hammers 3; Spilsby Town Res 1 Holbeach Bank Res 2; Sutterton Res 1 Burgh Utd 5; Tulip 0 Swineshead Res 7.

Fishtoft Cup: Round One – Fishtoft 3 Wyberton 5; Kirton Town 3 Billinghay Ath 6 (AET); Mareham Utd 0 Spilsby Town 2; Old Doningtonians 7 Skegness Town Res 1; Swineshead Institute 6 Coningsby 0; Wainfleet Utd 0 Fosdyke 6; Woodhall Spa Utd 0 Old Leake 5; Wrangle Utd 3 Freiston 1.