FOOTBALL: Tigers’ tussle abandoned on weekend of washouts

WASHED OUT: Andy Law battles for the ball during Holbeach United's abandoned clash with Desborough Town on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
WASHED OUT: Andy Law battles for the ball during Holbeach United's abandoned clash with Desborough Town on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
0
Have your say

Horrendous weather saw Holbeach United’s UCL Premier Division game with Desborough Town abandoned after 35 minutes on Saturday, while games involving Spalding United and Deeping Rangers were postponed without a ball being kicked.

The big game of the day between leading duo Rushden and Diamonds and Spalding United failed a 10am pitch inspection, as did Deeping’s Outgang Road surface for the visit of Northampton Sileby Rangers.

Both pitches were deemed waterlogged after the expected heavy rain arrived overnight.

Amazingly, Holbeach’s Carter’s Park passed an 10.30am inspection ahead of their mid-table clash with Ar Tarn.

Glen Maddison’s men were perhaps wishing it hadn’t though, with Mark Forbes firing home a stunning 25-yard opener for the visitors on four minutes.

Frazer Bayliss and Tommy Treacher both had one-on-one attempts saved by Richard Lavin at the other end, before Michael Byrne bundled home a second for Desborough from a corner on 33 minutes.

Moments later the heavens opened, with heavy rain, hail, thunder and lightning giving the referee little choice but to bring the teams off.

He inspected the pitch ten minutes later and had no hesitation in abandoning the match.

There was a similar story for Bourne Town in Division One, with their game at Blackstones also abandoned because of the storm.

The Wakes were 1-0 up thanks to a debut strike from Anthony Graves, but will have to go again at a later date.

Meanwhile, a number of ChromaSport Peterborough and District League matches beat the weather.

In the Premier Division, Moulton Harrox thrashed Leverington Sports 6-0 at Broad Lane, while in Division One Holbeach United Reserves were 4-2 victors at Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves.

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for plenty more on the games that did beat the weather.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Sleaford Town 0 Cogenhoe United 0; Yaxley 2 Long Buckby AFC 0.

ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: Moulton Harrox F6 Leverington Sports 0; Netherton United 4 Ramsey Town 0; Stilton United 2 Riverside 6; Uppingham Town 2 Peterborough ICA Sports 4; Whittlesey United 1 King’s Lynn Town Reserves 1.

Division One: AFC Stanground 5 Moulton Harrox Res 0; Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2 Holbeach United Res 4; Ryhall United 2 Peterborough Sports Res 3; Stamford Belvedere 3 Sutton Bridge United 2; Warboys Town 0 Netherton United Reserves 6.

Division Two: Langtoft United Reserves 2 Oundle Town 2; Long Sutton Athletic Res 2 Ramsey Town Res 2; Pinchbeck United Res 3 Whittlesey United Reserves 1.

Division Three: Netherton United A 3 Ryhall United Res 3; Thorney Res 2 Uppingham Town Res 1.

Division Four: Pinchbeck United A 0 Spalding Town 1.

Division Five: Bretton North End 4 Whaplode Drove 1; Huntingdon Sun 1 Rutland DR 5.

PFA Senior Cup: Ketton 2 Coates Athletic 2 (pens 5-4).

Intermediate Shield: Crowland Town Res 4 Riverside Res 1; Peterborough Rovers 2 Wittering 4; Farcet United Reserves 1 Ketton Reserves 2 (AET).

League Shield: AFC Peterborough 3 Hampton Sport 4; Baston Reserves 2 Powerleague FC 4; Oundle Town Reserves 6 Glinton United 2 (AET); Sutton Bridge United Res 9 Parkside Athletic Reserves 5; Thorpe Wood Rangers 6 Peterborough ICA Sports B 3.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Spilsby Town 2 Old Leake 2.

Division One: Pointon Res 4 Billinghay Res 1; Skegness United Res 3 Rippingale & Folkingham 1.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 2 Kirton Town Res 4; Heckington Millers 4 Fishtoft Res 1; Swineshead Res 2 Spalding Harriers 1.

Division Three: Benington Res 1 Boston College 5.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup: Round Three: AFC Tetford 1 Benington 7; Billinghay Athletic 0 Woodhall Spa United 1; FC Kirton 3 Coningsby 2 (AET); Leverton 2 Westside Rangers 1; Mareham United 0 Swineshead Institute 2( doubled up as a league game for points also); Ruskington Rovers 2 Wyberton 1 (AET).