FOOTBALL: Tigers pass Quorn test as Tulips and Deeping both deliver

0
Have your say

HOLBEACH United made it six wins from six in the UCL Premier Division with a cracking 2-0 win at Quorn on Saturday, while Spalding United won 5-1 at Harborough Town and Deeping Rangers prevailed 1-0 at champions Long Buckby.

Billed as the Tigers toughest test so far, first-half goals from Andrew Tidswell and Sam Mulready were enough for John Chand’s side in Leicestershire.

Holbeach remain the only team with a 100 per cent record in the league and sit second, two points behind leaders St Ives Town with two games in hand.

A further two points back in fourth are Spalding, after they battered basement boys Harborough. Dan Cotton, Shane Tolley and Franny Green were among the scorers forPat Rayment’s in-form side.

Deeping stay level on points with the Tulips after bringing their three-game losing streak to an end. Harry Deane’s 77th-minute strike was enough to sink Long Buckby on their own patch.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town went down 2-1 at home to Burton Park Wanderers and drop into the bottom six.

Elsewhere, it was cup week in the Peterborough and District League – but there was no reversal in fortunes for red-hot Moulton Harrox and struggling Pinchbeck United.

Relentless Moulton battered King’s Cliffe 5-0 on their own patch in the PFA Senior Cup, while holders Pinchbeck were dumped out 5-3 at home by Riverside Rovers.

More on the weekend football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Boston Town 4 AFC Kempston Rovers 1; Cogenhoe United 1 Yaxley 2; Harborough Town 1 Spalding United 5; Huntingdon Town 5 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0; Irchester United 2 Desborough Town 1; Long Buckby 0 Deeping Rangers 1; Newport Pagnell Town 2 Sleaford Town 0; Quorn 0 Holbeach United 2; St Ives Town 3 Peterborough Northern Star 1; Wellingborough Town 0 Shepshed Dynamo 3.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 1 Burton Park Wanderers 2; Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Thrapston Town 0; Northampton Sileby Rangers 5 Northampton ON Chenecks 0; Oadby Town 4 Raunds Town 0; Olney Town 1 Rushden & Higham United 2; Potton United 2 Buckingham Town 1; Rothwell Corinthians 2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4; Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Harrowby United 2; Wootton Blue Cross 3 Northampton Spencer 1.

Peterborough and District League: PFA Senior Cup: Coates Athletic 4 Parson Drove 1; King’s Cliffe United 0 Moulton Harrox 5; Oakham United 2 Stilton United 2 (pens 4-5); Peterborough ICA Sports 3 Whittlesey Blue Star 1; Pinchbeck United 3 Riverside Rovers 5; Whittlesey United 2 Crowland Town 4.

Premier Division: Peterborough Sport Parkway 3 Deeping Rangers Reserves 1; Ramsey Town 1 Leverington Sports 1; Uppingham Town 0 Netherton United 2.

PFA Challenge Cup: Castor & Ailsworth 3 Crowland Town Reserves 2; Hampton Sport 1 Deeping Rangers ‘A’ 2; Ketton 5 Holbeach United Res 4; Maccasports 5 Oundle Town 4; Moulton Harrox Reserves 2 Ryhall United 0; Stamford Belvedere 1 Sawtry 3; Warboys Town 4 Netherton United Reserves 2; Oakham United Reserves 1 Pinchbeck United Reserves 2; Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3 Gedney Hill 2.

Division One: Long Sutton Athletic 4 Farcet United 1; Sutton Bridge United 1 Langtoft United 4.

Division Two: Langtoft United Res 5 Peterborough Rovers 2; Leverington Sports Reserves 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway 2.

Division Three: Coates Athletic Reserves 4 Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 5; Peterborough Rovers 1 Uppingham Town Reserves 0; Woodston Dynamo 0 Whittlesey United Res 4.

PFA Junior Cup: Baston 2 Kings Cliffe United Reserves 1; Ryhall United Reserves 1 Netherton United ‘A’ 2 (AET); Sawtry Reserves 1 Ramsey Town Reserves 2; Wittering 2 Alconbury 1.

Division Four: Farcet United Reserves 5 Warboys Town Reserves 2; Leverington Sports ‘A’ 0 Ketton Reserves 5; Parkway Eagles 1 Stamford Belvedere Reserves 1; Riverside Rovers Reserves 4 Thorney Reserves 1; Stilton United Reserves 1 Oakham United ‘A’ 4.

Division Five: Peterborough Sport Parkway ‘A’ 3 AFC Peterborough 0; Pro Evo 3 Baston Reserves 2.

PFA Minor Cup: Gaultree 3 Tydd St Mary 5; Holbeach United ‘A’ 7 Pinchbeck United ‘A’ 0; Peterborough Giants 7 Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1; Ryhall United A 0 Glinton United 1.