FOOTBALL: Tigers go eight unbeaten with four-some win, Deeping smash seven

DOUBLE: Tommy Treacher (second from right) celebrates his opener with Chris Shipley (left), Adam Rothery (right) and Nick Bishop. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
DOUBLE: Tommy Treacher (second from right) celebrates his opener with Chris Shipley (left), Adam Rothery (right) and Nick Bishop. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN

Tommy Treacher helped himself to a double as Holbeach United beat ten-man Wellingborough Town 4-2 in the UCL Premier Division on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers hammered Northampton Sileby Rangers 7-0.

Starting with a cracking clash at Carter’s Park, Holbeach stretched their unbeaten run to an impressive eight games with an impressive victory over the high-flying Doughboys.

Glen Maddison’s men were forced to ride an early storm, with strikers Jason Turner and Nat Liburd both going close. Turner flashed an effort wide from the left-hand side, while Liburd saw a chipped effort cleared off the line by Lewis Sturman.

Leigh Overton was also called into action early doors, as he denied a clean-through Robbie Parker with a smart save.

Holbeach gradually got a footing in the game saw a Luke Hollingworth effort come back off the bar before they got their noses ahead in fantastic fashion on 22 minutes.

Popular hitman Treacher cut in expertly from the left and unleashed a fierce right-footed drive that flew past keeper Jamie Brassington and into the far corner.

Wellingborough did threaten to level almost immediately, but again found Overton in fine form. Liburd was released by an incisive Turner through ball, but the Holbeach keeper stood tall and kept his effort out. It proved key too, as a you felt a Wellingborough goal then would have turned the game on its head.

Crucially, the Tigers then went up the other end and pinched a second on 40 minutes. Luke Hollingworth attempted a quick free kick – but the referee, who was annoyingly fussy all afternoon, booked him and pulled the play back.

It proved a blessing for Holbeach, as Treacher slotted a clever low effort off the inside of the post, allowing the ever-alert Tom Waumsley to tap home from the rebound.

If that wasn’t good enough for the hosts, they grabbed a third bang on half-time. Hollingworth dinked a free kick towards Chris Shipley at the back post – and he smashed home a sensational low volley into the far corner from an improbable angle.

That lead was almost cut moments into the second period, but Overton was again on hand to keep out a clean through Turner.

Wellingborough’s afternoon got worse soon after, with midfielder Dan Burke given a second yellow card for what looked like an elbow on Ryan Leggett.

Holbeach wasted little time cashing in on their numerical advantage and were soon 4-0 ahead. It was that man Treacher who latched onto a ball over the top and he finished expertly, sitting the keeper down before waltzing around him and tapping home.

Wellingborough, to their great credit, rallied with goals from Damon Herbert (52) and the lively Nat Liburd (62). They also had a great penalty appeal turned down when Turner’s cross looked to hit Sturman on the arm.

But it was already job done for the Tigers, who are now ninth – six points off a place in the top six.

Elsewhere, Alex Beck helped himself to yet another hat-trick as Deeping ran riot at Sileby to close within four points of leaders Spalding United.

Scott Bogusz gave the league’s leading scorers the perfect start with a goal inside the opening minute, before Joe Braithwaite – signed from Holbeach on Friday – marked his debut with number two on 15 minutes.

Beck grabbed the first of his treble four minutes before the break, but Rangers then had to wait until the final quarter of an hour to add to their tally.

Nicky Young (75) got the goal avalanche started, with Beck (82 and 89) and Moreman (90) rounding off the rout.

It’s now 15 wins from 19 games for Deeping, who have a goal difference of 58 having scored a whopping 79 times.

Meanwhile, Wisbech Town reached the fourth round of the FA Vase after beating Walsall Wood 1-0. Ex-Spalding winger Tom James grabbed the only goal a minute from time.

Spalding themselves would have been playing Wisbech, had they not been kicked out of the competition this week for fielding the ineligible Garfield Robinson against Walsall Wood in the previous round.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town earned their first win in a month as they edged out basement boys Woodford 3-2.

Joe Searson, Craig Rook and Andy Moss scored to give Darren Munton’s Wakes a much-needed boost – moving them out of the bottom two in the process.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough and District League, holders Moulton Harrox were knocked out of the PFA Senior Cup on penalties after a 1-1 draw with Uppingham Town at Broad Lane.

Crowland Town are also out of the competition after being soundly beaten 4-1 by Oakham United at Snowden Field.

In the Premier Division, Pinchbeck United managed a 1-1 home draw with Whittlesey Blue Star and moved up to 14th in the standings.

Down in Division One, Holbeach United Reserves picked up a fine 3-0 win at Stamford Bels, while Long Sutton Athletic and Moulton Harrox Reserves battled out a 2-2 draw at London Road.

Sutton Bridge United racked up a 4-1 home success over Farcet United.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press and Thursday’s Spalding Guardian.

RESULTS (Saturday, December 7)

• UCL Premier Division: Desborough Town 0 Peterborough Northern Star 1; Harborough Town 1 AFC Kempston Rovers 0; Holbeach United 4 Wellingborough Town 2; Long Buckby 1 Sleaford Town 3; Newport Pagnell Town 0 Boston Town 0; Northampton Sileby Rangers 0 Deeping Rangers 7; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0 Yaxley 3.

• UCL Division One: Blackstones 2 Rushden and Higham United 1; Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Rothwell Corinthians 3; Burton Park Wanderers 3 Lutterworth Athletic 1; Harrowby United 0 St Neots Town Saints 0; Irchester United 2 Olney Town 1; Northampton ON Chenecks 2 Buckingham Town 1; Northampton Spencer 2 Thrapston Town 0; Peterborough Sports 1 Eynesbury Rovers 2; Potton United 2 Oadby Town 5; Wellingborough Whitworth 3 Raunds Town 1; Woodford United 2 Bourne Town 3.

• FA Vase: Third round: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 Graham St Prims 0; Congleton 2 Huntingdon Town 1; Walsall Wood 0 Wisbech Town 1.

• ChromaSport Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Coates Athletic 3 King’s Lynn Town Res 4; Leverington Sports 3 Ramsey Town 1; Peterborough ICA Sports 7 Parson Drove 1; Pinchbeck United 1 Whittlesey Blue Star 1; Sawtry 2 Riverside 4; Whittlesey United 3 Stilton United 0.

Division One: AFC Stanground 1 Kings Cliffe 1; Long S utton Athletic 2 Moulton Harrox Res 2; Netherton United Res 1 Peterborough Sports Res 3; Stamford Belvedere 0 Holbeach United Res 3; Sutton Bridge United 4 Farcet United 1; Thorney 1 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0; Warboys Town 2 Langtoft United 2.

Division Two: Coates Athletic Res 1 Peterborough Rov ers 2; Gedney Hill 3 Leverington Sports Res 4; Langtoft United Res 6 Long Sutton Athletic Res 1; Oakham United Res 1 Whittlesey United Res 3; Oundle Town 1 Baston 2.

Division Three: Kings Cliffe Reserves 0 Uppingham Town Res 0; Riverside Reserves 2 Parkway Eagles 3; Wittering 9 Sawtry Res 1.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 2 Tydd St Mary 4; Baston Reserves 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 2; Glinton United 3 Warboys Town Res 1; Pinchbeck United A 2 Leverington Sports A 1; Spalding Town 4 Sutton Bridge United Res 1 .

Division Five: Eye United 1 Oundle Town Res 2; Huntingdon Sun 3 Whaplode Drove 2; Parkside Athletic Res 1 Powerleague FC 11; Rutland DR 1 Bretton North End 1; Tydd St Mary Res 9 Gaultree 0.

PFA Senior Cup: Crowland Town 1 Oakham United 4; Moulton Harrox 1 Uppingham Town 1 (pens 1-2).

PFA Challenge Cup: Crowland Town Res 2 Ryhall United 4.

• Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 0 Billinghay Athletic 0; Freiston 1 Pointon 4; Kirton Town 2 Skegness Town Reserves 2; Mareham United 1 Old Doningtonians 2; Wyberton 4 Old Leake 0.

Division One: Billinghay Athletic Reserves 1 Sutterton 4; Coningsby 1 Freiston Reserves 1; Fosdyke 5 Rippingale & Folkingham 1; Pointon Reserves 2 Ruskington Rovers 3; Woodhall Spa United 3 Skegness United Reserves 2.

Divison Two: Fishtoft Reserves 4 Swineshead Institute Reserves 3; Leverton 6 Mareham United Reserves 1; Nelson 0 Friskney 3; Westside Rangers 4 Spalding Harriers 1.

Division Three: Park United 3 FC Hammers 3; Pointon A 2 Benington Reserves 3; Rippingdale & Folkingham Reserves 0 Boston College 3; Spalding Harriers Reserves 4 Holbeach Bank Reserves 2; Sutterton Reserves 0 FC Kirton 6; Swineshead Institute A 1 AFC Teford 1.