DCSIMG

FOOTBALL: Tigers enjoying life at top, sm-Ash and grab win for Deeping

Ciaran Holt on the ball in Deeping's 1-0 win over Long Buckby. Photo by TIM WILSON

Ciaran Holt on the ball in Deeping's 1-0 win over Long Buckby. Photo by TIM WILSON

 

Holbeach United remain top of the UCL Premier Division after a 4-1 victory at Harborough Town on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers earned a 1-0 home success over defending champions Long Buckby.

A first-half double from Mitch Griffiths and goals after the break from Jonny Allen and Andrew Tidswell got the job done for John Chand’s charges.

Keeper Michael Emery also played an important role in the success, saving a first-half penalty when the visitors were just 1-0 ahead.

There was a bit of a sting in the tale for Holbeach though, with Matt Warfield being sent off before Harborough notched their solitary strike.

At Outgang Road, Ashley Stevens’ 48th minute effort was enough to clinch all three points for Deeping.

After his strike partner Alex Beck rattled the woodwork in a drab opening period, Stevens rounded the Long Buckby keeper before calmly netting the only goal of tight tussle.

Elsewhere, Spalding United’s game at Wellingborough was among a number of fixtures to be postponed.

Bourne Town beat the weather in UCL Division One, as they breezed to a 5-0 triumph over Buckingham Town at the Abbey Lawn.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1; Blackstones 0 Newport Pagnell Town 3; Cogenhoe United 4 Irchester United 0; Deeping Rangers 1 Long Buckby 0; Harborough Town 1 Holbeach United 4; Huntingdon Town 4 Shepshed Dynamo 5; Quorn 5 Sleaford Town 2; St Ives Town 2 Yaxley 2.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 5 Buckingham Town 0; Potton United 1 Wellingborough Whitworth 1; Eynesbury Rovers 3 Olney Town 0; Northampton Sileby Rangers 2 Raunds Town 1.

Peterborough and District League: Premier Division: Coates Athletic 1 Pinchbeck United 1; Leverington Sports 2 Crowland Town 2; Oakham United 3 Peterborough Sport Parkway 6; Uppingham Town 3 Parson Drove 1; Whittlesey Blue Star 0 Ramsey Town 5; Whittlesey United 4 Deeping Rangers Res 1.

Division One: Castor & Ailsworth 0 Moulton Harrox Res 8; Ketton 2 Thorney 4; King’s Lynn Town Res 6 Farcet United 0; Maccasports 0 Langtoft United 7; Netherton United Res 4 Hampton Sport 1; Sutton Bridge United 3 Ryhall United 1.

Division Two: Deeping Rangers A 3 Crowland Town Res 2; Guyhirn 3 Leverington Sports Res 0; Langtoft United Res 2 Warboys Town 3; Peterborough Rovers 1 Oakham United Res 1; Pinchbeck United Res 2 Gedney Hill 2.

Division Three: Baston 6 Peterborough Rovers Res 1; Netherton United A 1 Whittlesey United Res 2; Parkside 3 Alconbury 4; Ramsey Town Res 2 Coates Athletic Res 2.

Division Four: Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Ryhall United Res 0; Stilton Utd Res 1 Riverside Rovers Res 2; Thorney Res 3 Farcet United Res 3; Wittering 5 Parkway Eagles 2.

Division Five: AFC Peterborough 0 Baston Res 2; Glinton United 1 Peterborough Giants 6; Tydd St Mary Football Club 25 (twenty five) Gaultree 0.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Spilsby Town 4 Freiston 1; Swineshead 5 Pointon 1.

Division One: Billinghay Reserves 4 Spalding Harriers 1; Mareham Utd 5 Wainfleet Utd 0; Pointon Res 1 Wrangle Utd 4; Spalding Town 1 Coningsby 1; Woodhall Spa Utd 4 Wyberton Res 1.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 2 Ruskington Rovers 5; Holbeach Bank 2 Fosdyke 3; Leverton 10 (ten) Mareham Utd Res 0; Sutterton 7 Park Utd 2.

Division Three: Benington Res 1 Swineshead Res 7; Fosdyke Res 13 (thirteen) Holbeach Bank Res 1; Friskney 8 Spilsby Town Res 2; Spalding Harriers Res 3 FC Kirton 2.

Lincs Saturday Junior Cup: Long Sutton Athletic 2 Ruston Sports 3; Moulton Harrox 4 White Swan Barrowby 1; Barnetby Utd 5 Old Leake 4; Wyberton 7 Benington 1.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page