FOOTBALL: Tigers and Tulips on winning form as Deeping are held

Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Resurgent Holbeach United made it back-to-back wins in the UCL Premier Division with a 3-0 win over Kemspton Rovers on Saturday, while Spalding United beat S & L Corby 4-0 to replace Deeping Rangers at the top after they could only draw 0-0 at Cogenhoe United.

Starting at Carter’s Park, second-half goals from Tommy Treacher and Tom Waumsley (2) fired Glen Maddison’s men to another vital victory.

Having suffered nine losses on the trot prior to Wednesday’s 5-0 thrashing of Sleaford Town, the upturn in form has propelled Holbeach up to 11th..

There’s more positive news for the Tigers in the shape of two new players, too.

Former Boston Town player/boss Ian Dunn has rejoined the club after parting company with the Poachers last week. Dunn, who has enjoyed a couple of impressive spells with Holbeach over the years, came on as a second-half substitute against Kempston.

Winger Adam Rothery also made his bow for Holbeach at Carter’s Park, having joined from Yaxley. He set up Waumsley’s second goal in the final minute.

Meanwhile, relentless Spalding United made it 13 wins from as many UCL Premier Division games with another emphatic victory.

Mark Jones notched a first-half double (19 and 42) to make it six goals in two games this week, before Dan Cotton (48) and Sam Mullarkey (51) completed the rout.

That sees the Tulips move a point ahead of rivals Deeping, who endured a frustrating afternoon at third-placed Cogenhoe.

Neither side could break the deadlock in a game that was heavily affected by gusty wind, meaning the game of the weekend was something of a damp squib.

There were goals aplenty at the Abbey Lawn, as Bourne Town earned a thrilling 3-3 draw with Olney Town in UCL Division One.

After falling behind early on, Alec Robinson hauled the Wakes level at 1-1 - only for Olney to move into a 3-1 lead.

Darren Munton’s men refused to cave in though, and battled back through goals from Jason Kilbride and Tom Cardall.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough League, Pinchbeck United’s game at Whittlesey Blue Star was abandoned.

But Moulton Harrox picked up a 2-1 success at Sawtry to climb up to fourth.

Down in Division One, Long Sutton Athletic were 4-1 winners at Warboys Town to climb into fifth place.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Cogenhoe United 0 Deeping Rangers 0; Harborough Town 0 Huntingdon Town 4; Holbeach United 3 AFC Kempston Rovers 0; Newport Pagnell Town 1 Northampton Sileby Rangers 0; Peterborough Northern Star 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1; Sleaford Town 1 Desborough Town 1; Spalding United 4 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0; Wellingborough Town 6 Boston Town 2; Wisbech Town 4 Long Buckby AFC 1.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 1 Woodford United 2; Bourne Town 3 Olney Town 3; Burton Park Wanderers 1 Raunds Town 1; Harrowby United 1 Rushden and Higham United 1; Irchester United 4 Peterborough Sports 2; Northampton ON Chenecks 4 Eynesbury Rovers 1; Northampton Spencer 4 Buckingham Town 0; Oadby Town 5 Thrapston Town 1; Rothwell Corinthians 4 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2; St Neots Town Saints 6 Potton United 1.

ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: Oakham United 0Peterborough ICA Sports 2; Parson Drove 1 Stilton United 5; Ramsey Town 2 Leverington Sports 1; Sawtry 1 Moulton Harrox 2; Whittlesey United 3 Uppingham Town 2.

Division One: Langtoft United 1 Kings Cliffe 0; Moulton Harrox Res 2 Stamford Belvedere 1; Thorney 1 Ryhall United 0; Warboys Town 1 Long Sutton Ath 4.

Division Two: Guyhirn 0 Whittlesey United Res 6; Long Sutton Athletic Res 1 Baston 4; Peterborough Rovers 3 Oakham United Res 2; Pinchbeck United Res 3 Crowland Town Res 4.

Division Three: Kings Cliffe Res 0 Thorney Res 2; Parkway Eagles 2 Netherton United A 1.

Division Four: AFC Peterborough 2 Sutton Bridge United Res 3; Peterborough Sports A 7 Leverington Sports A 1; Pinchbeck United A 2 Hampton Sport 4; Ryhall United A 3 Tydd St Mary 6; Spalding Town 2 Baston Res 0; Stamford Belvedere Res 3 Warboys Town Res 0.

Division Five: Eye United 6 Parkside Athletic Res 2; Gaultree 1 Oundle Town Res 20 (TWENTY); Rutland DR 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2; Tydd St Mary Res 0 Peterborough ICA Sports B 3; Whaplode Drove 5 Parkway Eagles Res 2.

President Premier Shield: Crowland Town 3 Riverside 2 (AET); Deeping Rangers Res 0 Netherton United 6.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 1 Wyberton 4; Fishtoft 0 Swineshead Institute 3; Freiston 3 Billinghay Athletic 5; Kirton Town 2 Pointon 1; Mareham Utd 0 Skegness Town Res 3; Old Leake 1 Spilsby Town 3.

Division One: Fosdyke 0 Coningsby 2; Pointon Res 2 Woodhall Spa Utd 1; Ruskington Rovers 4 Sutterton 2; Skegness United Res 3 Freiston Res 4; Wainflett Utd 4 Billinghay Athletic Res 0;Wyberton Res 1 Rippingale & Folkingham 2/

Divison Two: Coningsby Res 1 Spalding Harriers 2; Leverton 5 Fishtoft Res 0; Nelson 0 Westside Rangers 2; Swineshead Res 4 Heckington Millers 2.

Division Three: AFC Tetford 2 Boston College 2; FC Hammers 1 FC Kirton 0; Holbeach Bank Res 1 Park Utd 1; Rippingale & Folkingham Res 3 Benington Res 2; Spalding Harriers Res 2 Sutterton Res 0; Swineshead A 6 Pointon A 0.

Spalding Inter-Services Trophy: Round One: Old Doningtonians 0 Holbeach Bank 2; Sutton Bridge United 4 Gedney Hill 2.