FOOTBALL: Tigers and Tulips continue winning streaks, Deeping held

SPALDING United and Holbeach United beat Huntingdon Town and Irchester United 4-2 and 5-1 respectively to keep their impressive UCL Premier Division runs going on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers were held 1-1 by lowly Wellingborough Town.

Starting at Carter’s Park, goals from Andrew Tidswell (2), Craig Parker (2) and Tommy Treacher made it an immaculate eight wins from as many games for John Chand’s charges.

They did fall behind early on, but soon recovered to lead 3-1 at the break – and could even afford a late penalty miss from Tidswell.

Holbeach remain second with the only 100 per cent record in the table, but with two games in hand on leaders St Ives Town, who won 3-0 at Sleaford Town.

It wasn’t quite as one-sided at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, as the Tulips also battled back from an early setback to extend their winning run to six games.

Ben Seymour-Shove (2) slotted the visitors ahead, but Franny Green’s fifth goal in three games soon restored parity (9) before Shane Tolley’s 12th of the season on the half hour put the Tulips ahead.

Miles Chamberlain (50) headed number three from a Green cross, setting the stage for Tolley (82) to wrap up the points.

A late Charlie Bower effort couldn’t stop Spalding moving up to third in the standings.

Meanwhile, lowly Wellingborough halted Deeping’s winning run at Outgang Road.

James Doughty saved an early penalty before Alex Beck fired Rangers ahead, only for the visitors to bag a point with a goal from their second spot-kick of the game.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town were on the wrong end of an Abbey Lawn thriller with Olney Town. They went down 4-3 and slide into the bottom four of the standings.

Elsewhere, Pinchbeck United finally broke their duck for the season in the Peterborough and District League’s Premier Division – and how. They thrashed Riverside Rovers 5-1 in a basement battle at Knight Street.

Moulton Harrox were also winners, edging out Whittlesey United 3-2 at Broad Lane to stay second.

More on all the weekend football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Kempston Rovers 2 Quorn 4; Blackstones 1 Cogenhoe United 4; Deeping Rangers 1 Wellingborough Town 1; Desborough Town 1 Yaxley 2; Holbeach United 5 Irchester United 1; Peterborough Northern Star 1 Long Buckby 2; Shepshed Dynamo 3 Boston Town 2; Sleaford Town 0 St Ives Town 3; Spalding United 4 Huntingdon Town 2; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3 Newport Pagnell Town 2.

UCL DIVISION ONE: Bourne Town 3 Olney Town 4; Buckingham Town 2 Potton United 5; Eynesbury Rovers 4 Rothwell Corinthians 1; Harrowby United 2 Wootton Blue Cross 0.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE: Premier Division: Moulton Harrox 3 Whittlesey United 2; Parson Drove 1 Peterborough ICA Sports 0; Pinchbeck United 5 Riverside Rovers 1; Ramsey Town 0 Coates Athletic 5; Stilton United 2 Crowland Town 1; Whittlesey Blue Star 2 Oakham United 3; Leverington Sports 0 Uppingham Town 2.

Division One: Farcet United 3 Moulton Harrox Reserves 3; Langtoft United 1 Ryhall United 0; Maccasports 2 Kings Lynn Town Res 5; Netherton United Res 2 Long Sutton Athletic 3; Sawtry 4 Stamford Belvedere 2; Thorney 1 Holbeach United Res 1.

Division Two: Crowland Town Res 1 Pinchbeck United Res 3; Gedney Hill 4 Leverington Sports Res 3; Oundle Town 4 Langtoft United Res 3; Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1 Deeping Rangers A 2; Peterborough Rovers 2 Guyhirn 4; Peterborough Sport Parkway Res 4 Oakham United Res 3.

Division Three: Alconbury 1 Baston 1; Netherton United A 2 Ramsey Town Res 2; Parkside 3 Kings Cliffe United Res 5; Peterborough ICA Sports A 5 Peterborough Rovers 1; Whittlesey United Res 5 Long Sutton Athletic Res 2.

Division Four: Ketton Reserves 3 Farcet United Res 3; Oakham United A 4 Leverington Sports A 4; Riverside Rovers Res 6 Warboys Town Res 0; Ryhall United Res 3 Stilton United Res 3; Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Thorney Res 5; Wittering 8 Sawtry Res 2.

Division Five: Gaultree 4 Hampton Sport Res 3; Pro Evo 8 Pinchbeck United A 2; Ryhall United A 0 Peterborough Sport Parkway A 2; Sutton Bridge United Res 0 Glinton United 2; Tydd St Mary 7 Holbeach United A 2.

BOSTON & DISTRICT LEAGUE: Premier Division: Kirton Town 5 Benington 3; Old Doningtonians 3 Freiston 2; Old Leake 4 Spilsby Town 1; Pointon 2 Skegness Town Res 3; Wyberton 4 Swineshead Institute 3.

Division One: Freiston Res 5 Coningsby 2; Skegness Utd Reserves 4 Wyberton Res 1; Spalding Town 2 Pointon Res 1; Woodhall Spa Utd 0 Spalding Harriers 4.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 3 Fosdyke 6; Fishtoft Res 0 Ruskington Rovers 5; Holbeach Bank 4 Kirton Town Res 3; Leverton 4 Old Doningtonians Res 1; Sutterton 2 Mareham Utd Res 0.

Division Three: Benington Res 4 Sutterton Res 4; Burgh Utd 3 FC Kirton 3; Pointon A 5 Holbeach Bank Res 2; Spalding Harriers Res 6 FC Hammers 0; Spilsby Town Res 5 Tulip 3; Swineshead Res 4 Friskney 1.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup: Round One: Mareham Utd 3 Westside Rangers 0; Queens Rangers 2 Nelson 3; Wrangle Utd 5 Park Utd 3.