FOOTBALL: Tigers and Deeping in six-goal thriller, four-midable Tulips

Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers battled out a remarkable 3-3 draw at Carter’s Park in the UCL Premier Division on Saturday, while Spalding United saw off Newport Pagnell 4-1 at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

The game of the day was undoubtedly at Carter’s Park, with Deeping coming from 2-0 down to lead table-toppers Holbeach 3-2 – only for Jason Turner to net an equaliser with the final kick of the game.

The Tigers made a lightning start and went ahead through a low 25-yard volley from Jonny Allen than went in via the inside of the post.

Leading scorer Andrew Tidswell then doubled the Holbeach lead with a precise half-volley, as the hosts looked set for a routine win.

But Deeping had other ideas – and produced a stunning second-half display. Debutant Ryan Oliver started the combeack with a clinical tap in from Alex Beck’s cross on 47 minutes.

Ex-Spalding United winger Tom James then hit a lovely leveller seven minutes from time, lobbing Michael Emery with the outside of his right foot.

Amazingly, Oliver though he’d won it in the first minute of injury time, finishing off another brilliant Beck cross at the back post.

However, Turner rescued a point for the hosts when he smashed in a half volley from eight yards – securing what could well prove a be a bonus point for John Chand’s side.

But while the Tigers could only draw, title rivals Spalding and St Ives were both winning.

Jay Smedley, Gary King and Dan Cotton were among the scorers as the Tulips beat Newport Pagnell on home soil, while St Ives saw off Irchester United 4-1.

That leaves the Saints 14 points behind with four games in hand, while Spalding are 20 points off the pace with five games in hand.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town drew 1-1 at Wootton Blue Cross. Tom Caldicott’s penalty helped the Wakes come from a goal down.

Meanwhile, Moulton Harrox reached the final of the Peterborough FA Senior Cup after knocking out Leverington Sports 3-2 (after extra time) in the last four. They will meet Peterborough Sports Parkway, who defeated Ramsey Town.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 3 Desborough Town 3; Cogenhoe United 3 Blackstones 2; Harborough Town 1 Boston Town; Holbeach United 3 Deeping Rangers 3; Long Buckby 2 Huntingdon Town 2; Quorn 1 Yaxley 0; Shepshed Dynamo 1 Peterborough Northern Star 1; Spalding United 4 Newport Pagnell Town 1; St Ives Town 4 Irchester United 1; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 Wellingborough Town 1.

UCL Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 1 Raunds Town 2; Harrowby United 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2; Northampton ON Chenecks 0 Eynesbury Rovers 9; Oadby Town 4 Buckingham Town 0; Potton United 0 Northampton Sileby Rangers 1; Rothwell Corinthians 2 Wellingborough Whitworth 5; Rushden and Higham United 2 Northampton Spencer 1; Thrapston Town 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5; Wootton Blue Cross 1 Bourne Town 1.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Coates Athletic 2 Oakham United 0; Deeping Rangers Reserves 0 Peterborough Sport Parkway 3; Kings Cliffe United 1 Whittlesey Blue Star 1; Netherton United 5 Uppingham Town 0; Parson Drove 2 Pinchbeck United 2; Riverside Rovers 0 Crowland Town 1; Whittlesey United 1 Stilton United 1.

Division One: Hampton Sport 1 Ketton 3; Long Sutton Athletic 2 Holbeach United Reserves 1; Moulton Harrox Reserves 0 Maccasports 0; Netherton United Reserves 2 Thorney 0; Ryhall United 2 Stamford Belvedere 2; Sawtry 0 King’s Lynn Town Reserves 2; Sutton Bridge United 2 Farcet United 0.

Division Two: Gedney Hill 3 Crowland Town Reserves 1; Langtoft United Reserves 1 Guyhirn 0; Oakham United Reserves 1 Peterborough Rovers Post Office 2; Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 3 Oundle Town 2; Pinchbeck United Reserves 1 Deeping Rangers A 1.

Division Three: Kings Cliffe United Res 6 Parkside 1; Peterborough ICA Sports A 3 Baston 1; Ramsey Town Reserves 2 Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 2; Uppingham Town Reserves 3 Netherton United A 1.

Division Four: Farcet United Res 5 Parkway Eagles 1; Ketton Reserves 4 Leverington Sports A 1; Riverside Rovers Reserves 1 Sawtry Reserves 3; Thorney Reserves 2 Oakham United A 0; Wittering 4 Ryhall United Reserves 3.

Division Five: Baston Res 1 Hampton Sport Res 1; Glinton United 7 Gaultree 0; Peterborough Sport Parkway A 8 Pinchbeck United A 0.

PFA Senior Cup: Semi-finals: Leverington Sports 2 Moulton Harrox 3 (AET); Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Ramsey Town 1 (pens 4-3).

The Intermediate Shield: Peterborough Sport Parkway Res 2 Coates Athletic Reserves 1; Warboys Town 4 Alconbury 0.

The League Shield: Peterborough Giants 2 Holbeach United A 1; Stamford Belvedere Reserves 1 Tydd St Mary 6.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 1 Kirton Town 2; Old Doningtonians 3 Fishtoft 3; Old Leake 0 Billinghay Athletic 1; Pointon 5 Freiston 1; Wyberton 3 Skegness Town Res 0.

Division One: Pointon Res 5 Wainfleet Utd 5; Skegness Utd Res 0 Coningsby 3; Spalding Harriers 2 Woodhall Spa Utd 1; Spalding Town 1 Mareham Utd 3.

Division Two: Holbeach Bank 2 Park Utd 1; Ruskington Rovers 4 Nelson 2; Sutterton 3 Fosdyke 0; Westside Rangers 2 Mareham Utd Res 0.

Division Three: Burgh Utd 0 Spalding Harriers Res 1; FC Hammers 10 Holbeach Bank Res 0; FC Kirton 2 Spilsby Town Res 1; Friskney 4 Benington Res 1; Tulip 1 Pointon A 0.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Shield: Quarter-finals: Billinghay Ath Res 2 Old Doningtonians Res 0 (AET); Coningsby Res 2 Kirton Town Res 3; Swineshead Res 3 Wyberton Res 0.