FOOTBALL: Ten-man Tigers slump at Sleaford

0
Have your say

Ash Murrell was sent off as Holbeach United suffered a disappointing 2-0 defeat at struggling Sleaford Town in the UCL Premier Division On Saturday.

An Adam Weston header (27) and Josh Raby’s free kick (53) fired the hosts to their first league win of the season, with Murrell dismissed late on after receiving two yellow cards.

DERBY DELIGHT: Sleaford celebrate their second goal against Holbeach on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN

DERBY DELIGHT: Sleaford celebrate their second goal against Holbeach on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN

It was by far the Tigers’ worst showing of the season, on a day when they could have jumped up to third in the table.

Liam Tunstall and Joe Braithwaite both had early chances against their former club at Eslaforde Park, but fired off target when well placed.

However, it was Sleaford who broke the deadlock when defender Weston nodded into the bottom corner after being afforded a free back-post header from a set-play.

The Tigers did have a great chance to level before the break, but Luke Hollingworth – another of the ex-Sleaford contingent – blasted a half-volley over having wriggled free on the edge of the box.

But they were soon 2-0 down eight minutes into the second period, when a long range Raby free-kick squirmed past Leigh Overton and into the net.

It was all Sleaford from then on, with Chris Self denied by Overton, Raby rattling the post and Richard Jackson firing wide when clean through.

Sub Julian Joachim did dink a late effort wide for the Tigers, before their misery was compounded by Murrell’s late red.

Elsewhere, Bourne Town’s winless start to the UCL Division One season continued as they went down 3-1 at Olney Town.

It’s now seven league matches without a win for Darren Munton’s men.

In the ChromaSport Peterborough and District League, Moulton Harrox stormed to a 5-1 Premier Division derby win at Crowland Town.

Also in the top flight, Pinchbeck United went down 2-1 at leaders Uppingham Town and Deeping Rangers Reserves were beaten 4-2 at home by Stilton.

The big match in Division One saw Long Sutton win 3-1 at Sutton Bridge United, while Holbeach United Reserves prevailed 5-2 over Warboys Town at Carter’s Park.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Huntingdown Town 3 Wisbech Town 2; Sleaford Town 2 Holbeach United 0.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 0 Burton Park Wanderers 5; Buckingham Town 2 Irchester United 1; Oadby Town 2 Peterborough Sports 1; Olney Town 3 Bourne Town 1; Raunds Town 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0; St Neots Town Saints 1 Northampton ON Chenecks 3; Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Thrapston Town 2.

FA Vase (selected): AFC Dunstable 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1; Boston Town 6 Downham Town 0; Cockfosters 5 Cogenhoe United 3 (AET); Greenhouse London 4 Long Buckby 2; Harborough Town 5 Holbrook Sports 3; Harefield United 0 Wellingborough Town 1; Holmer Green 1 AFC Kempston Rovers 0; Langford 1 Newport Pagnell Town 5; Radford 0 Desborough Town 1; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 4 Bardon Hill Sports 3 (AET); Yaxley 1 Peterborough Northern Star 2 (Friday).

ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: Crowland Town 1 Moulton Harrox 5; Deeping Rangers Reserves 2 Stilton United 4; Leverington Sports 2 King’s Lynn Town Reserves 5; Parson Drove 0 Netherton United 0; Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Whittlesey United 0; Riverside 2 Sawtry 2; Uppingham Town 2 Pinchbeck United 1; Whittlesey Blue Star 3 Ramsey Town 5.

Division One: Farcet United 2 Ryhall United 4; Holbeach United Reserves 5 Warboys Town 2; Ketton 1 Thorney 5; Kings Cliffe United 0 Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 4; Langtoft United 3 Netherton United Reserves 1; AFC Stanground 7 Stamford Belvedere 2; Peterborough Sports Reserves 5 Moulton Harrox Reserves 0; Sutton Bridge United 1 Long Sutton Athletic 3.

Division Two: Baston 4 Peterborough ICA Sports A 4; Gedney Hill 4 Crowland Town Res 2; Guyhirn 1 Oundle Town 3; Long Sutton Athletic Res 2 Coates Athletic Res 2; Peterborough Rovers 6 Ramsey Town Res 1; Pinchbeck United Res 1 Leverington Sports Res 1; Whittlesey United Reserves 0 Langtoft United Reserves 2.

Division Three: Parkside 4 Kings Cliffe United Res 0; Parkway Eagles 1 Ryhall United Res 3; Riverside Res 1 Uppingham Town Res 1; Stilton United Res 2 Sawtry Res 2; Wittering 3 Ketton Reserves 3.

Division Four: Hampton Sport 6 Spalding Town 0; Leverington Sports A 1 Ryhall United A 2; Peterborough Sports A 3 Sutton Bridge United Res 3; Pinchbeck United A 0 Glinton United 0; Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Baston Res 1.

Division Five: Bretton North End 6 Parkway Eagles Res 0; Eye United 4 Tydd St Mary Reserves 2; Gaultree 2 Whaplode Drove 6; Rutland DR 6 Glinton United Reserves 2.

Boston & District League: Division One: Billinghay Athletic Reserves 3 Skegness United Res 5; Pointon Reserves 0 Wyberton Reserves 2; Ruskington Rovers 4 Freiston Reserves 2; Sutterton 6 Rippingale & Folkingham 4.

Division Two: Fishtoft Reserves 4 Mareham United Reserves 4; Heckington Millers 1 Friskney 3; Leverton 3 Holbeach Bank 2; Nelson 3 Kirton Town Res 4; Spalding Harriers 1 Coningsby Reserves 4; Swineshead Institute Reserves 3 Westside Rangers 0.

Division Three: FC Kirton 4 Swineshead Institute A 2; Holbeach Bank Res 0 AFC Tetford 6; Pointon A 5 Park United 0; Rippingale & Folkingham Res 4 Sutterton Res 2; Spalding Harriers Res 1 FC Hammers 3.

SHS Allum Fishtoft Cup: Round One: Coningsby 1 Woodhall Spa United 2; Fosdyke 5 Old Doningtonians 0; Kirton Town 2 Fishtoft 3; Mareham United 0 Wyberton 5; Spilsby Town 1 Old Leake 2 (AET); Swineshead Institute 5 Skegness Town Reserves 2; Wainfleet United 0 Freiston 3.