FOOTBALL: South Holland ‘clasico’ on the cards in FA Cup

Ben Watson and Roberto Martinez, pictured after Wigan's 2013 FA Cup final win.

Ben Watson and Roberto Martinez, pictured after Wigan's 2013 FA Cup final win.

0
Have your say

This morning (Friday) saw the FA Cup and FA Vase draws made – and there’s a distinct possibility of a derby between rivals Spalding United and Holbeach United.

In the FA Cup extra preliminary round, on August 17, UCL Premier Division champions Holbeach will host Norwich United and Spalding will welcome Eynesbury Rovers.

Should both progress, they will clash in a ‘South Holland clasico’ at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field on August 31.

Meanwhile, Tuncay Korkmaz’s Deeping Rangers have been drawn away at Gorleston in the extra preliminary Round.

If they can win that, Deeping will play host to either Thetford Town or Diss Town.

Looking further down the line, Deeping could then visit the winner of Spalding or Holbeach – if all three win through – in the first qualifying round on September 14.

In the FA Vase, Rangers are the only one of our trio to feature in the early stages of the draw.

They have been handed a home tie with Swaffham Town in the second qualifying round (September 21).

Holbeach have received a bye to the first round, with Spalding entering at round two.

FA CUP DRAW (selected)

Extra Preliminary Round (August 17, winners receive £1,500)

Gorleston v Deeping Rangers; Holbeach Utd v Norwich Utd; Boston Town v Great Yarmouth Town; Ely City v Sleaford Town; Yaxley v Peterborough Northern Star; Huntingdon Town v Fakenham Town; Spalding United v Eynesbury Rovers; Swaffham Town v Wisbech Town; Kempston Rovers v Wembley.

First Qualifying Round (August 31, winners receive £1,925)

Spalding United or Eynesbury Rovers v Holbeach United or Norwich United; Gorleston or Deeping Rangers v Thetford Town or Diss Town; Yaxley or PNS v Wroxham; Boston Town or Great Yarmouth Town v Dereham Town; Ely City or Sleaford Town v Godmanchester Rovers or Blackstones; Swaffham or Wisbech Town v Huntingdon Town or Fakenham Town.

First Round Qualifying (September 14, winners receive £3,000)

Spalding United or Eynesbury Rovers or Holbeach United or Norwich Utd v Gorleston or Deeping Rangers or Thetford Town or Diss Town.

FA CARLSBERG VASE DRAW (selected)

First Round Qualifying (September 7, winners receive £600)

Yaxley v Peterborough Northern Star; Boston Town v Downham Twon; Wembley v Potton United.

Second Round Qualifying (September 21, winners receive £800)

Blackstones v Boston Town or Downham Town; Deeping Rangers v Swaffham Town; Yaxley or PNS v Cambs Regional College or Harrowby Utd; Sleaford Town v Thetford Town.