FOOTBALL: Shambolic Spalding hit for seven, Tigers crushed

Home humbling: Newport Pagnell battered the Tigers on Saturday.

Home humbling: Newport Pagnell battered the Tigers on Saturday.

0
Have your say

ONE of the worst Spalding United performances in recent memory saw them spanked 7-0 by Romulus at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field on Saturday, while Holbeach United were hammered 5-1 by Newport Pagnell Town.

Goals from Marvin Johnson (8 & 53), Peter Faulds (23 & 62), Ashley Jackson (28), Marcus Brown (40) and Rob Evans (72) sealed the most emphatic of wins for the away side, who could have easily racked up double figures.

With just 12 Evo-Stik League First Division South fixtures remaining, the Tulips are seven points from safety. It now looks just a matter of time before they are relegated back to the UCL Premier Division.

Andy Stanhope’s side, which again contained a number of new names, defended terribly and lacked any threat at all in the attacking third.

The pick of the Romulus goals came from Evans, who thrashed home a cracking effort into the near top corner from just inside the box.

Down in the UCL Prem, Holbeach saw their three-game undefeated streak dashed by Pagnell, who moved joint top after their Carter’s Park success.

Bourne Town were also beaten, going down 2-1 at Harborough Town in UCL Division One.

In the Peterborough Premier Division, Pinchbeck United returned to winning ways by seeing off Whittlesey United 2-0.

Robbie Relf and Jamie Cartlidge were on target for Pete Roberts’ side, who are eight points behind leaders Uppingham Town with four games in hand.

Moulton Harrox, meanwhile, were held to a thrilling 3-3 draw at defending champions Rutland Rangers.

Steve Sinfield (2) and Josh Ford bagged the goals.

For more on the weekend football see Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

Results: Evo-Stik 1S - Barwell 3 Rainworth Miners Welfare 0; Brigg Town 4 Market Drayton Town 3; Grantham Town 1 Rushall Olympic 0; Kidsgrove Athletic 4 Stamford 3; Lincoln United 1 Belper Town 2; Loughborough Dynamo 1 Glapwell 4; Newcastle Town 3 Goole AFC 1; Quorn 0 Shepshed Dynamo 0; Sheffield FC 1 Carlton Town 1; Spalding United 0 Romulus 7; Sutton Coldfield Town 6 Leek Town 1.

UCL Prem - Blackstones 1 Northampton Spencer 2; Desborough Town 3 Raunds Town 0; Holbeach United 1 Newport Pagnell Town 5; Irchester United 2 Boston Town 1; Peterborough Northern Star 3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0; Sleaford Town 0 Rothwell Corinthians 0; Wellingborough Town 3 St Ives Town 0; Yaxley 2 Daventry United 1.

UCL D1 - Bugbrooke St Michaels 5 Eynesbury Rovers 1; Harborough Town 2 Bourne Town 1; Northampton ON Chenecks 3 Buckingham Town 2; Olney Town 0 AFC Kempston Rovers 4; Rothwell Town 0 Thrapston Town 2; Rushden & Higham United 2 Potton United 0; Wellingborough Whitworth 2 Burton Park Wanderers 3; Wootton Blue Cross 2 Northampton Sileby Rangers 4.