FOOTBALL: Setback for Tigers; Tulips hammered; Deeping fightback PLUS every Peterborough League and Boston League result

0
Have your say

IT was not a good day for Holbeach United’s hopes of finishing third in the ChromaSport and Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

They were beaten 2-1 at Peterborough Northern Star, while fourth-placed St Ives Town moved to within five points of the Tigers with four matches in hand.

Two goals for Avelino Vieira proved the difference for PNS at Chestnut Avenue, Holbeach having equalised through Jonny Allen.

Spalding United are limping along to the season’s end. They slipped further down the table with a 4-0 hammering at Cogenhoe United. There was a brace for Perri Wells and one apiece for Karl Bates and Jack Bartley.

Deeping Rangers rescued a point at Daventry United after trailling 3-1.

David Burton-Jones’ tenth minute opener was cancelled out by a Steve Julian own goal five minutes later.

Daventry went on to notch twice more but Josh Moreman (66) and Burton-Jones’ second (69) ensured Deeping went home with a 3-3 draw and remain fifth in the table.

Results: Premier Division - AFC Kempston Rovers 0 King’s Lynn Town 1; Boston Town 1 Wellingborough Town 2; Cogenhoe Utd 4 Spalding Utd 0; Daventry Utd 3 Deeping Rangers 3; Desborough Town 1 Yaxley 0; Long Buckby 4 Thrapston Town 0; Peterborough NS 2 Holbeach Utd 1; St Ives Town 7 Irchester Utd 1; S&L Corby 2 Sleaford Town 0.

• In ChromaSport and Trophies Peterborough and District League, Pinchbeck United returned to the top of the Premier Division.

After back-to-back 2-0 defeats on the road, Ian Dunn’s side returned to Knight Street and steadied a few nerves with a 5-3- defeat of Whittlesey United.

There were two goals each for Olly Maltby and John Clay to add to a Matthew Gosling effort.

Meanhwile, Ben Allen and Chris Hall scored for Moulton Harrox, who went down 5-2 at home to Leverington Sports.

Crowland Town stay fourth from bottom after a 3-0 home defeat to Ramsey Town.

Results: Premier Division - Alconbury 1 Kings Cliffe Utd 7; Coares Ath 1 Peterborough Sp Parkway 1; Crowland Town 0 Ramsey Town 3; Deeping Rangers Res 3 Uppingham Town 1; Moulton Harrox 2 Leverington Sp 5; Netherton Utd 2 Oakham Utd 0; Parson Drove 1 Eye Sports 1; Pinchbeck Utd 5 Whittlesey Utd 3. Division One - Holbeach Utd Res 4 Long Sutton Ath 2; Ketton2 Netherton Utd Res 5; Peterborough FC Inter 2 Whittlesey BS 0; Powerleague 1 Moulton Harrox Res 1; Sawtry 5 Hampton Sp 0; Stilton Utd 1 Langtoft Utd 0; Thorney 1 Riverside Rovers Snr 6; Warboys Town 0 Stamford Bels 4. Division Two - Eve S&S Res 1 Pinchbeck Utd Res 4; Hartford Sun 3 Gedney Hill 2; Oakham Utd Res 1 Guyhirn 0; Peterborough Rovers 1 Castor & Ailsworth 3; Ryhall Utd 3 Farcet Utd 2. Division Three - Langtoft Utd Res 5 Alconbury Res 0; Oundle Town Res 2 Deeping Rangers A 2; Peterborough Sp Parkway Res 3 Crowland Town Res 1; Ramsey Town Res 0 Leverington Sp Res; Uppingham Town Res 1 Peterborough FC Inter Res 6; Whittlesey Utd Res 1 Long Sutton Ath Res 2. Division Four - Kings Cliffe Utd Res 2 Wittering 2; Peterborough Rovers Res 3 Baston 2; Stilton Utd Res 0 Coates Ath Res 6. Division Five - Farcet Utd Res 8 Parkway Eagles 0; Oakham Utd A 1 Warboys Town Res 1; Riverside Rovers Res 5 Sawtry Res 0; Ryhall Utd Res 5 Sutton Bridge Utd Res 3.

Boston and District League: Taylors Garages Premier Division - Billinghay Athletic 0 Pointon 0

Old Doningtonians 5 Wyberton 0; Swineshead Institute 3 Kirton Town 1; Woodhall Spa Utd 1 Old Leake 4. Taylors Peugeot Division One - Benington 7 Mareham Utd 1; Boston United Community 0 Billinghay Res 4; Spalding Harriers 9 Sutterton 0; Spalding Town 0 Wainfleet Utd 1. Taylors Ford Division Two – Fosdyke 4 Pointon Res 1; Freiston Res 2 Park United 4; Nelson 2 Spalding Town Res 2; Tavern Colts Res 2 Wrangle Utd 2; Tydd St Mary 4 Coningsby Res 1 Westside Rangers 6 FC Kirton 1. Taylors Vauxhall Division Three - FC Hammers 0 Fosdyke Res 1; Friskney 1 Holbeach Bank Res 1; Pointon A 3 Spalding Harriers Res 1; Spilsby Town Res 2 Kirton Town Res 4; Swineshead Res 0 Old Doningtonians Res 5; Wainfleet Utd Res 2 Queen’s Rangers 5. Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup semi-finals - Coningsby 2 Spilsby Town 3 (aet); Fishtoft 2 Freiston 1 (aet).