Football: Saturday round-up and results

Tom Waumsley
Tom Waumsley
0
Have your say

Spalding United booked their place in the FA Cup first qualifying round but Holbeach United lost their 100 per cent start to the season.

The Tulips saw off Heanor Town 1-0 thanks to Tom Waumsley’s goal four minutes before half-time.

Pat Rayment’s side will also be at home in the next round on September 13 against Holwell Sports who won 3-1 at Retford United.

However, Holbeach were knocked out 4-2 by Boston Town at Carter’s Park.

The Tigers led through Danny Spencer on 38 minutes and should have been further ahead at half-time.

Boston levelled through Alex Beck and took advantage when goalkeeper Nick Conroy was sent off for a professional foul which resulted in Matt Kennedy’s penalty.

Gary King equalised two minutes later but former Boston midfielder Ollie Pinner, who took over in goal as Holbeach didn’t have a substitute keeper, allowed Callum Walker’s shot to slip through his hands.

In the fifth minute of stoppage-time Lori Borbely went past Pinner and slotted into an empty net to seal the Poachers’ trip to King’s Lynn Town.

Matt Heron and Craig Parker secured a 2-0 win for Deeping Rangers at Oadby Town in the United Counties League Premier Division, although Jamie Graham was sent off.

Bourne Town took a two-goal lead through Jezz Goldson-Williams’ double but lost 3-2 at home to Buckingham Town in Division One.

Results

Friday

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League
Division One: Peterborough Sports 6 Irchester 0, Thrapston 2 Whitworth 2.

Saturday

FA Cup

Preliminary round: Spalding 1 Heanor 0, Holbeach 2 Boston Town 4.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: Harborough 3 Wellingborough 2, Harrowby 1 Desborough 1, Newport Pagnell 2 Yaxley 0, Oadby 0 Deeping 2, Sleaford 3 Eynesbury 1.

Division One: Bourne 2 Buckingham 3, Burton Park Wanderers 1 St Neots Youth & Saints 2, Lutterworth Athletic 3 Potton 0, Northampton Spencer 4 Blackstones 1, Olney 2 Raunds 1, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 ON Chenecks 2, Woodford 1 Rushden & Higham 0.

Reserve Division: Desborough 0 Thrapston 6, Eynesbury 1 Whitworth 1, Huntingdon 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Long Buckby 2 Bourne 2, Potton 0 ON Chenecks 5, Raunds 1 Northampton Spencer 1, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Olney 2, Rushden & Higham 1 Cogenhoe 2.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

President Premier Shield: Deeping Res 1 Uppingham 4, Holbeach Res 1 Stilton 2 (at Stilton), Langtoft 4 Netherton 6, Leverington Sports 3 Riverside 0, Moulton Harrox 2 Pinchbeck 0, Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Thorney 0, Peterborough Sports Res 2 Coates Athletic 1 (aet).

Chairman Championship Shield: AFC Stanground 2 Moulton Harrox Res 2 (aet; Moulton Harrox won 5-4 on pens), Baston 5 Langtoft Res 3 (aet), Kings Cliffe 0 Ketton 1, Oundle 4 Netherton Res 0, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 5 Long Sutton 2, Sutton Bridge 5 Wisbech Res 3 (aet), Warboys 0 Coates Athletic Res 1, Whittlesey Blue Star 0 Ryhall 2.

Premier Division: Crowland 3 Sawtry 5.

Division Two: Guyhirn 3 Peterborough ICA Sports A 5, Ketton Res 3 Leverington Sports Res 5, Netherton A 3 Oakham Res 2, Parkside 1 Crowland Res 2, Pinchbeck Res 1 Parkway Eagles 1, Sawtry Res 0 Thorney Res 0, Stamford Belvedere 0 Spalding Res 1, Wittering 5 Coates Athletic A 1.

Division Three: Hampton Sport 5 Baston Res 2, Peterborough PL United 11 Coates Athletic B 0, Peterborough Sports A 3 Farcet 1, Riverside Res 3 Uppingham Res 0, Spalding Town 4 Glinton & Northborough 2, Tydd St Mary 8 Kings Cliffe Res 1.

Division Four: Eye 0 Stamford Belvedere Res 1, Glinton & Northborough Res 3 Long Sutton Res 0, Holbeach Bank 2 Peterborough ICA Sports B 3, Huntingdon Rovers 0 Oundle Res 8, Leverington Sports A 0 Bretton North End 6, Rutland DR 4 Stanground Sports 3, Thorpe Wood Rangers 5 Sutton Bridge Res 0.

Division Five: FC Peterborough 2 AFC Stanground Res 3, Parkside Res 0 Ryhall A 3, Parkway Eagles Res 1 Holbeach A 2, Sawtry A 3 Tydd St Mary Res 0.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

CGB Humbertherm 5 Louth Res 4, Hykeham 3 Sleaford Res 1, Skegness Town 2 Horncastle 1, Skegness United 8 Market Rasen 0, Wyberton 0 Nettleham 1.

Taylors Service Garages Boston League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay Athletic 2 Wyberton Res 4, Mareham 0 Old Leake 8, Pointon 3 Swineshead Institute 5, Ruskington Rovers 0 Skegness Town Res 0, Spilsby 5 Kirton 4.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 3 Coningsby 2, Heckington Millers 5 Fosdyke 0, Pointon Res 0 Friskney 4.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Boston College 2 Swineshead Institute A 0, Coningsby Res 5 Holbeach Bank 0, Nelson 3 FC Kirton 4, Spalding Harriers 2 Leverton 8, Westside Rangers 10 Kirton Res 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 6 Spalding Harriers Res 1, Boston Athletic 0 Pointon A 1, Eastern European 1 Railway Athletic 1, FC Hammers 4 Friskney Res 1.