FOOTBALL ROUND-UP: Tulips back with a bang on November 5; blip in Tigers’ good run; Deeping hit five; all Boston League results

Three-sy does it: Simon Mowbray hit a hat-trick in the Tulips' 5-0 demolition of Northampton Spencer
Three-sy does it: Simon Mowbray hit a hat-trick in the Tulips' 5-0 demolition of Northampton Spencer
0
Have your say

A HAT-TRICK from striker Simon Mowbray was the backbone of Spalding United’s first league win since October 1.

The Tulips thumped Northampton Spencer 5-0, winger Tom James chipping in with the other two goals.

It was a match manager Andy Stanhope expected his side to win but, given their patchy form of late, the result will still be a relief.

And it provides the ideal springboard going into a crunch home match with King’s Lynn Town on Tuesday (7.45pm).

Deeping Rangers also hit five goals, Yaxley on the receiving end at Leading Drove.

Meanwhile at Carter’s Park, Holbeach United’s run of three wins was halted.

Kempston Rovers left with a 2-1 win.

In the Lincs Cup, Moulton Harrox smashed eight goals past Chapel Swift, while Pinchbeck United are safely through too.

A double from Andy Law and an Ian Dunn penalty saw off Saltfleet. It was a clean sheet completed with nine men after Tom Gosling and Paul Langford were sent off.

• Other Mason Bros Lincs Cup results: Kirton Town 2 Long Sutton Ath 0; RM Imp 1 Crowland Town 3.

• Boston League: Taylors Garages Premier Division - Freiston 3 Woodhall Spa United 2; Old Doningtonians 1 Swineshead Institute 2 Skegness Town Reserves 1 Pointon 4 Wyberton 0 Old Leake 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One - Benington 0 Spalding Harriers 4 Boston United Community 3 Spalding Town 0 Coningsby 1 Mareham United 1 Holbeach Bank 1 Fishtoft 3 Sutterton 1 Wyberton Reserves 3 Wainfleet United 1 Billinghay Athletic Reserves 4.

Taylors Ford Division Two - Fishtoft Reserves 3 FC Kirton 1 Fosdyke 2 Nelson 0 Mareham United Reserves 0 Tydd St Mary 5 Park United 2 Freiston Reserves 0 Pointon Reserves 0 Wrangle United 3 Spalding Town Reserves 2 Coningsby Reserves 1 Westide Rangers 1 Tavern Colts Reserves 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three - FC Hammers 0 Old Doningtonians Reserves 2 Friskney 0 Kirton Town Reserves 2 Pointon ‘A’ 3 Fosdyke Reserves 1 Spilsby Town Reserves 3 Swineshead Institute Reserves 0 Wainfleet United Reserves 1 Holbeach Bank Reserves 1 Woodhall Spa United Reserves 1 Queen’s Rangers 5.