FOOTBALL: Rampant Tigers batter Buckby, Tulips edge home, Deeping dominant

0
Have your say

Holbeach United’s relentless pursuit of the UCL Premier Division title continued with an incredible 6-0 win at Long Buckby on Saturday, while Spalding United got back to winning ways with a 1-0 triumph over Yaxley and Deeping Rangers drubbed basement boys Irchester United 6-1.

Starting with league leaders Holbeach, goals from Ben Brown (2), Mitch Griffiths (2), Jonny Allen and Jason Turner kept John Chand’s charges 11 points clear of second-placed St Ives Town.

The Tigers set the tone stunning opening period, with defender Brown opening the scoring with a header from Andrew Tidswell’s corner on nine minutes.

Griffiths then chipped home number two (26), before Turner fired the leaders 3-0 ahead three minutes later.

Not done there, Griffiths and Brown doubled their money in the second half, while a magnificent individual goal from Allen rounded off the scoring.

With St Ives beating Sleaford Town 2-1 courtesy of a last-gasp penalty, it’s as you were at the top. But the Tigers now have just four games left to play, including two against the Saints – who have two games in hand.

That late St Ives win was a blow for third-placed Spalding, who picked up a dour victory over Yaxley at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

Jake Gibson’s sixth-minute opener was the difference between the sides in a game of few chances. The ex-Stamford wingers slotted his maiden Tulips goal into the bottom corner with his favoured left foot.

Chris Hall saw a similar effort rebound off the post midway through the opening period, but it was the visitors who had the better of the second period.

Spalding keeper Michael Duggan was forced to pull off a stunning save to deny Ondre Odain from close-range and also tipped over a decent effort from Andy Furnell.

Although not the greatest spectacle, Pat Rayment may end up looking back on the win as a key moment in the Tulips’ bid for promotion.

Meanwhile, Deeping moved up to fourth with a convincing success over whipping boys Irchester. Tom James led the charge with a hat-trick, while Spencer Tinkler, Ryan Oliver and Scott Ginty also got in on the act.

It wasn’t a great day for Bourne Town in Division One, though. The Wakes slumped to a 3-0 Abbey Lawn loss against old foes Northampton Spencer.

In Peterborough and District League, Moulton Harrox stay top of the Premier Division table after a 1-1 draw with third-placed Netherton United.

There was 4-1 win for Deeping Rangers Reserves at Coates Athletic, but Crowland went down 4-2 at Oakham United and Pinchbeck United suffered a 3-1 beating at Riverside Rovers.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS (April 6)

• UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 3 Peterborough Northern Star 0; Deeping Rangers 6 Irchester United 1; Harborough Town 2 Huntingdon Town 1; Long Buckby 0 Holbeach United 6; Newport Pagnell Town 3 Desborough Town 2; Shepshed Dynamo 1 Cogenhoe United 1; Spalding United 1 Yaxley 0; St Ives Town 2 Sleaford Town 1; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3 Boston Town 0; Wellingborough Town 0 Quorn 0.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 0 Northampton Spencer 3; Buckingham Town 0 Oadby Town 3; Eynesbury Rovers 3 Northampton Sileby Rangers 1; Northampton ON Chenecks 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2; Olney Town 2 Thrapston Town 1; Raunds Town 0 Rushden and Higham United 2; Rothwell Corinthians 2 Harrowby United 0; Wellingborough Whitworth 0 Potton United 1; Wootton Blue Cross 0 Burton Park Wanderers 1.

• Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Coates Athletic 1 Deeping Rangers Res 4; Moulton Harrox 1 Netherton United 1; Oakham United 4 Crowland Town 2; Parson Drove 3 Stilton United 0; Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Leverington Sports 3; Peterborough Sport Parkway 3 Whittlesey United 1; Ramsey Town 1 Kings Cliffe United 0; Riverside Rovers 3 Pinchbeck United 1; Uppingham Town 2 Whittlesey Blue Star 1.

Division One: Hampton Sport 1 Farcet United 7; Holbeach United Reserves 0 Moulton Harrox Res 0; Langtoft United 0 Thorney 0; Long Sutton Athletic 1 Sawtry 2; Stamford Belvedere 0 Ryhall United 2.

Division Two: Guyhirn 3 Langtoft United Reserves 1; Leverington Sports Reserves 3 Oakham United Reserves 3; Oundle Town 3 Gedney Hill 0; Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 1 Crowland Town Reserves 3; Peterborough Sport Parkway Reserves 5 Peterborough Rovers 2; Pinchbeck United Res 1 Warboys Town 2.

Division Three: Alconbury 0 Peterborough ICA Sports A 2; Kings Cliffe United Reserves 3 Ramsey Town Reserves 1; Peterborough Rovers Reserves 0 Baston 3.

Division Four: Oakham United A 0 Parkway Eagles 3; Stamford Belvedere Reserves 0 Sawtry Reserves 0; Stilton United Reserves 3 Ryhall United Reserves 0; Thorney Reserves 3 Leverington Sports A 2; Warboys Town Reserves 0 Wittering 4.

Division Five: Pinchbeck United A 2 Peterborough Giants 2; Ryhall United A 0 Holbeach United A 4; Sutton Bridge United Res 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway A 2.

The League Shield: AFC Peterborough 1 Tydd St Mary 7.