FOOTBALL: Pinchbeck seal double in style

0
Have your say

PINCHBECK United beat second-placed Kings Cliffe 4-2 on Saturday to clinch the Peterborough and District League Premier Division title.

Ian Dunn’s side raced ahead early on with Dan Woods (3) firing home a stunning effort from the edge of the box – and when Tom Gosling made it 2-0 on 40 minutes, they looked home and dry.

Stu Addinall nodded hosts Cliffe back into the game from a corner on the stroke of half time, but a left-footed cracker from Dunn (48) restored Pinchbeck’s two-goal cushion.

The home side got back within striking distance when a deflected Phil Anderson effort found the net, only for a late Danny Maddison penalty to wrap up a historic title for Pinchbeck - who add the league title to their PFA Senior Cup crown.

Delighted player/boss Dunn said: “We’re deserving champions, we’ve beaten the second-placed side on their own patch and it’s nice to win it here. We’ve proven that we’re better than what’s below us.

“At the end of the season, you’re worthy champions if you finish with the most points. We’ve won the cup, but although I enjoyed it, anyone can win that with a bit of luck.

“I said it at the start of the season, we’ve finished third and second recently so we had to go and win it this year.

“Once we got settled, we went on a long unbeaten run from October to March and really turned the screw – that was the key.”

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for a full report and more reaction from Pinchbeck’s big day.

• DEEPING Rangers saw off rivals Holbeach United 3-0 at Outgang Road on Friday night as they extended their remarkable unbeaten run to 17 UCL Premier Division games.

David Burton-Jones (28 & 83) and Josh Moreman (90) got the goals in what was the final game of the season for both sides.

Deeping finish fourth, while the Tigers end up sixth.

Again, see Tuesday’s Free Press form reaction from both camps and all the rest of the weekend football.

RESULTS (Saturday, May 12)

UCL Premier Division: Deeping Rangers 3 Holbeach United 0 (Fri); S & L Corby 0 St Ives Town 0.

Ancaster Cup: Final (Fri): Blackstones Reserves 2 Deeping Rangers Reserves 1.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Alconbury 2 Leverington Sports 8; Coates Athletic 2 Netherton United 4; Kings Cliffe United 2 Pinchbeck United 4; Peterborough Sports Parkway 3 Deeping Rangers Reserves 0; Uppingham Town 3 Parson Drove 4; Whittlesey United 1 Crowland Town 3. Division One: Holbeach Utd Reserves 0 Stilton United 3; Ketton 6 Warboys Town FC 1; Stamford Belvedere 1 Long Sutton Athletic 1. Division Two: Farcet United 2 Guyhirn 4; Hartford Sun FC 5 Sutton Bridge United 3; Pinchbeck Utd Res 15 (fifteen) Gedney Hill 3. Division Three: Peterborough FC Internazionale Reserves 4 Leverington S Res 3. Division Five: Warboys Town Reserves 2 Sutton Bridge United Reserves 6.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Freiston 1 Billinghay Athletic 8; Skegness Town Reserves 3 Kirton Town 5. Division One: Fishtoft 2 Spalding Harriers 1. Division Three: Kirton Town Reserves 2 Friskney 3.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Shield: Final: Coningsby Reserves 3 Swineshead Institute Reserves 2.