FOOTBALL: Perfect nine for Tigers, Tulips hit five again, Deeping hold leaders

Me again: Spalding United celebrate Shane Tolley's 17th of the season on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
Me again: Spalding United celebrate Shane Tolley's 17th of the season on Saturday. Photo by NIKKI GRIFFIN
0
Have your say

HOLBEACH United stretched their perfect UCL Premier Division record to nine wins on the trot with a top 2-1 triumph at Newport Pagnell on Saturday, while Spalding United thrashed S & L Corby 5-0 and Deeping Rangers drew 1-1 at table-topping St Ives Town.

In undoubtedly their toughest league game yet, first-half goals from Andrew Tidswell and Mitch Griffiths were enough for the Tigers.

Hosts Pagnell, themselves flying high in the top six, pulled one back in the second half – but couldn’t stop John Chand’s men from recording another massive victory.

The win moves Holbeach level with St Ives at the summit, having played two games less.

That’s because the Saints, now without talismanic striker Conor Washington, could only draw at home to Deeping.

Ex-Spalding striker Ricky Miller, who is Washington’s replacement in attack, put then 1-0 up early in the second half. But the in-form David Burton-Jones grabbed a leveller soon after to earn Tuncay Korkmaz’s Rangers a share of the spoils.

Meanwhile, free-scoring Spalding United moved to within two points of the summit with another five-goal haul.

Shane Tolley (21) acrobatically volleyed the Tulips ahead with his 17th strike of the season, before a stunning Chris Hall free kick (27) doubled their money.

Franny Green deftly chipped home number three in first-half stoppage time, then Miles Chamberlain (71) rifled home a powerful fourth.

There was still time for Dan Cotton to drill home a fine fifth in added time, ensuring Pat Rayment’s side notched five goals for the fourth time in five games.

Elsewhere, Pinchbeck United recorded their best result of the season so far as they battered Holton Le Clay 7-2 in the Lincs Junior Cup at Knight Street.

Long Sutton Athletic are also in the hat for the next round after a thrilling 4-3 extra-time success over Horncastle Town at London Road.

But Crowland Town bowed out of the competition after being thrashed 6-1 at home by Heckington United.

More on the weekend’s football in Tuesday’s new-look Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

• UCL Premier Division: Boston Town 1 Desborough Town 2; Cogenhoe United 2 Sleaford Town 3; Eynesbury Rovers 0 Huntingdon Town 1; Harborough Town 0 AFC Kempston Rovers 0; Irchester Utd 1 Peterborough Northern Star 2; Newport Pagnell Town 1 Holbeach United 2; Quorn 2 Blackstones 3; Spalding United 5 S&L Corby 0; St Ives Town 1 Deeping Rangers 1; Wellingborough Town 2 Long Buckby 4.

• UCL Division One: Buckingham Town 0 Harrowby United 6; Bugbrooke St Michaels 6 Burton Park Wanderers 2; Northampton ON Chenecks 0 Northampton Sileby Rangers 2; Oadby Town 0 Bourne Town 0; Olney Town 1 Northampton Spencer 4; Rothwell Corinthians 1 Thrapston Town 2.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Deeping Rangers Res 2 Coates Athletic 0; Netherton United 5 Leverington Sports 1; Oakham United 3 Whittlesey United 0; Parson Drove 5 Kings Cliffe United 0; Peterborough Sports Parkway 3 Stilton United 0; Whittlesey Blue Star 1 Riverside Rovers 2.

Division One: Castor & Ailsworth 1 King’s Lynn Town Res 6; Farcet United 0 Thorney 2; Holbeach United Res 2 Hampton Sports 2; Langtoft United 0 Moulton Harrox Res 1; Maccasports 2 Sawtry 5.

Division Two: Crowland Town Res 3 Oakham Utd Res 1; Gedney Hill 3 Langtoft United Res 0; Guyhirn 1 Deeping Rangers A 3; Leverington Sports Res 3 Peterborough Rovers 5; Warboys Town Football Club 4 Pinchbeck United Res 1.

Division Three: Baston 1 Coates Athletic Res 3; Netherton United A 7 Parkside 1; ICA Sports A 1 Ramsey Town Res 4; Peterborough Rovers Res 1 Long Sutton Athletic Res 4; Uppingham Town Res 2 Alconbury 2.

Division Four: Ketton Res 4 Oakham United A 4; Parkway Eagles 2 Wittering 5; Riverside Rovers Res 6 Stamford Belvedere Res 2; Sawtry Res 1 Farcet United Res 3; Stilton Utd Res 5 Warboys Town Res 0.

Division Five: Gaultree Football Club 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway A 8; Holbeach United A 4 AFC Peterborough 2; Peterborough Giants 10 Hampton Sport Res 0; Sutton Bridge United Res 4 Baston Res 3.

Lincs Junior Cup (selected): Long Sutton Athletic 4 Horncastle Town 3 (AET); Pinchbeck Utd 7 Holton Le Clay 2; Crowland Town 1 Heckington Utd 6; Limestone Rangers 8 Tydd St Mary 2.

Boston & District League: Division One: Coningsby 1 Skegness Utd 3; Mareham Utd 4 Spalding Town 0; Pointon Res 4 Billinghay Res 0; Spalding Harriers 1 Freiston Res 7; Wainfleet Utd 3 Wyberton Res 6.

Divison Two: Fishtoft Res 2 Kirton Town Res 2; Fosdyke 3 Park Utd 1; Holbeach Bank 1 Leverton 3; Nelson 2 Mareham Utd Res 2; Old Doningtonians Res 0 Queens Rangers 5; Sutterton 1 Ruskington Rovers 1; Westside Rangers 2 Coningsby Res 2.

Division Three: Burgh 8 Holbeach Bank Res 0; FC Hammers 0 Benington Res 2; Friskney 5 Fosdyke Res 2; Pointon ‘A’ 2 Tulip 1; Spilsby Town Res 5 Sutterton Res 1; Swineshead Res 2 FC Kirton 1.