FOOTBALL: On-song Tigers into 2nd place as Tulips’ unbeaten start ended; Deeping hit four

0
Have your say

Holbeach United’s sizzling start to the campaign now stands at five straight league and cup wins.

They are now up into second place in the Chromasport United Counties League Premier Division.

John Chand’s manager of the month award for August did not prove the legendary curse as his side comfortably beat S&L Corby 3-0 at Carter’s Park. Andrew Tidswell, Sam Mulready and Tommy Treacher got the goals.

The Tigers leapfrog Spalding United in the table after the Tulips’ unbeaten start was ended by St Ives Town.

Conor Washington (2) and a Jon Stead penalty sent St Ives top of the table with a 3-1 win.

Francis Green had pulled the Tulips back to 2-1 early in the second half.

Meanwhile, Deeping Rangers fell behind at Yaxley but an Alex Beck hat-trick helped them roar back to win 4-1.

Simon Ashton grabbed the other goal for Rangers.

Other results: Newport Pagnell Town 3 Long Buckby 0; Peterborough Northern Star 3 Cogenhoe Utd 4; Quorn 8 Irchester Utd 2; Shepshed Dynamo 4 Blackstones 0

In the Peterborough League, Moulton Harrox made it six straight wins by beating Deeping Rangers Reserves 1-0. Harrox are second in the table, one point behind Netherton United with a match in hand.

Reigning champions Pinchbeck United can’t buy a win at the moment. Their horrendous started continued with a 4-1 home hammering by Whittlesey United.

PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE:

PREMIER DIVISION: Coates Ath 2 Uppingham Town 1; Kings Cliffe Utd 1 Peterborough ICA Sports 4; Moulton Harrox 1 Deeping Rangers Res 0; Netherton Utd 4 Whittlesey BS 0; Oakham Utd 2 Riverside Rovers 2; Parson Drove 2 Ramsey Town 2; Peterborough Sport Parkway 0 Crowland Town; Pinchbeck Utd 1 Whittlesey Utd 4; Stilton Utd 5 Leverington Sp 1.

Division One: Farcet Utd 2 Langtoft Utd 2; Ketton 3 Stamford Bels 0; King’s Lynn Town Res 3 Holbeach Utd Res 1; Long Sutton Ath 5 Hampton Sport 3; Maccasports 5 Moulton Harrox Res 2; Ryhall Utd 0 Netherton Utd Res 0; Sutton Bridge Utd 8 Castor & Ailsworth 1; Thorney 1 Sawtry 3.

Division Two: Crowland Town Res 2 Gedney Hill 3; Langtoft Utd Res 3 Oakham Utd Res 3; Leverington Sp Res 4 Guyhirn 4; Oundle Town 6 Peterborough Rovers 2; Peterborough ICA Sp Res 5 Pinchbeck Utd Res 5; Peterborough Sp Parkway Res 2 Deeping Rangers A 2.

Division Three: Parkside 2 Long Sutton Ath 2; Peterborough ICA Sports A 2 Coates Ath Res 4; Peterborough Rovers Res 2 Ramsey Town Res 2; Uppingham Town Res 1 Baston 9; Whittlesey Utd Res 1 Alconbury 1; Woodston Dynamo 1 Kings Cliffe Utd Res 3.

DIVISION FOUR: Leverington Sports ‘A’ 5 Warboys Town Res 5; Parkway Eagles 3 Stilton Utd Res 2; Riverside Rovers Res 3 Farcet Utd Res 2; Ryhall Utd Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 2; Sawtry Res 6 Thorney Res 1.

DIVISION FIVE: Baston Res 10 AFC Peterborough 0; Hampton Sp Res 2 Ryhall Utd A 5; Holbeach Utd A 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway A 2; Peterborough Giants 9 Pinchbeck United A 0; Tydd St Mary 1 Sutton Bridge Utd Res 1.

BOSTON SATURDAY LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay Athletic 0 Spilsby Town 1; Kirton Town 1 Skegness Town Res 4; Old leake 1 Old Doningtonians 2; Swineshead Institute 3 Freiston 3; Wyberton 2 Pointon 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Boston United Community 1 Skegness Utd Res 17; Coningsby 4 Wyberton Res 3; Freiston Reserves 1 Mareham Utd 1; Spalding Harriers 4 Billinghay Ath Res 5; Spalding Town 1 Wrangle Utd 6; Wainfleet Utd 3 Pointon Res 4.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Holbeach Bank 2 Coningsby Res 1; Leverton 0 Nelson 4; Mareham United Res 1 Fosdyke 11; Park United 0 Sutterton 1; Queens Rangers 3 Ruskington Rovers 2; Westside Rangers 4 Kirton Town Res 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 8 Holbeach Bank Res 1; Fosdyke Res 1 Spalding Harriers Res 2; Friskney 4 Tulip 0; Pointon ‘A’ 3 Burgh Utd 1; Spilsby Town Res 1 FC Kirton 3; Sutterton Res 2 FC Hammers 4.