FOOTBALL: Lynn edge out Tulips, Deeping cruise to victory

0
Have your say

TWO goals from Simon Mowbray weren’t enough for Spalding United as Pat Rayment lost his first game in charge 3-2 at King’s Lynn Town on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers beat Irchester United 3-0 at Outgang Road.

In what proved a cracking contest at the Walks, Rayment handed starts to new signings Ricky Miller and Danny French.

But the Tulips fell behind inside 15 minutes when Jack Defty notched his 150th Lynn goal from close range.

It was 1-1 seven minutes later though, with Mowbray collecting a Miller pass and curling home a stunning effort into the far corner.

However, the pace of Jordan Yong soon opened up Spalding and the left back rifled home clinically to put the hosts back ahead at 2-1.

That’s how it stayed up until the 75th minute, when Steve Spriggs turned home Lynn’s third after a scramble in the box.

Mowbray instantly hit back for the Tulips with a close-range finish, but the Linnets held on to stay top of the UCL Premier Division.

Elsewhere in the top flight, second-half goals from Chris Logan, Ciaran Holt and Alex Beck fired Deeping to a routine victory over Irchester.

But Holbeach United’s game at Daventry United was postponed, allowing Long Buckby to move up to second in the standings.

In the Peterborough and District League, Pinchbeck United were held to a frustrating 3-3 Premier Division draw by Uppingham Town at Knight Street.

Two goals from Andy Law and a Tom Gosling strike weren’t enough for Pinchbeck – but with second-placed Peterborough Sports beaten by Eye and leaders King’s Cliffe beaten at Oakham, the draw doesn’t cost Ian Dunn’s side any ground in the title race.

Moulton Harrox also collected a point too, with Paul Newcombe’s effort enough to earn a 1-1 draw at defending champions Ramsey Town.

There was better news for Deeping Rangers Reserves and Crowland Town, who beat Parson Drove and Coates Athletic respectively.

Amazingly, Deeping keeper Jamie Lowndes was among the goals for Deeping at Outgang Road, with Matt Simpson getting the other. For Crowland, James Ellwood and Steven Paling were the match winners at Snowden Field.

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for more on the weekend football.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Blackstones 1 AFC Kempston Rovers 1; Cogenhoe United 4 Thrapston Town 1; Deeping Rangers 3 Irchester United 0; King’s Lynn Town 3 Spalding United 2; Long Buckby 3 Boston Town 0; Northampton Spencer 1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1; Sleaford Town 3 Wellingborough Town 3; Yaxley 2 Desborough Town 1.

UCL Division One: Buckingham Town 1 Wellingborough Whitworth 3; Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 Raunds Town 0; Burton Park Wanderers 4 Wootton Blue Cross 1; Eynesbury Rovers 2 Huntingdon Town 2; Northampton Sileby Rangers 1 Harborough Town 2; Rothwell Corinthians 2 Olney Town 5; Rothwell Town 0 Northampton ON Chenecks 3.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Crowland Town 2 Coates Athletic 0; Deeping Rangers Res 2 Parson Drove 1; Netherton United 3 Oundle Town 1; Oakham United 2 King’s Cliffe United 0; Peterborough Sports Parkway 0 Eye Sports 2; Pinchbeck United 3 Uppingham Town 3; Ramsey Town 1 Moulton Harrox 1. Division One: Hampton Sports 4 Long Sutton Athletic 5; Langtoft United 7 Warboys Town FC 0; Moulton Harrox Res 3 Thorney 1; Netherton United Reserves 2 Ketton 0; Peterborough FC Internazionale 1 Riverside Rovers Senior 4; Stamford Belvedere 4 Sawtry 1. Division Two: Castor & Ailsworth 3 Ryhall United 1; Eye Sports & Social Res 4 Woodston 1; Hartford Sun FC 9 Parkside 2; Oakham United Res 5 Gedney Hill 1; Sutton Bridge United 6 Peterborough Rovers 3. Division Three: Alconbury Res 0 Langtoft United Res 6; Long Sutton Athl Res 1 Peterborough Sports Parkway Reserves 2; Uppingham Town Res 0 Deeping Rangers A 6; Whittlesey United Res 1 Ramsey Town Reserves 0. Division Four: Baston 2 Stilton United Reserves 0; Ketton Reserves 6 Peterborough Rovers Reserves 2; Kings Cliffe Utd Res 4 Netherton United A 3; Woodston Dynamo 7 Wittering 0. Division Five: Farcet United Reserves 6 Ryhall United Reserves 2; Leverington Sports A 5 Parkway Eagles 0; Sawtry Reserves 5 Thorney Reserves 2; Warboys Town Reserves 1 Riverside Rovers Reserves 9.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Tavern Colts 6 Pointon 1. Division One: Boston United Community 0 Benington 4; Spalding Harriers 1 Billinghay Athletic Reserves 2; Spalding Town 1 Wyberton Reserves 3; Sutterton 0 Holbeach Bank 17. Division Two: Coningsby Reserves 1 Tavern Colts Reserves 2; Fishtoft Reserves 4 Spalding Town Reserves 0; Freiston Reserves 5 FC Kirton 1; Pointon Reserves 7 Mareham Utd Reserves 1; Tydd St Mary 3 Nelson 2; Wrangle Utd 4 Westside Rangers 0. Division Three: Holbeach Bank Reserves 3 Swineshead Reserves 3; Old Doningtonians Reserves 2 Wainfleet Utd Reserves 2; Pointon A 4 FC.Hammers 2; Queens Rangers 2 Kirton Town Reserves 1; Spilsby Town Reserves 2 Friskney 1; Woodhall Spa Utd Reserves 3 Fosdyke Reserves 4.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup: Round one: Billinghay Athletic 1 Woodhall Spa Utd 3; Fosdyke 4 Old Doningtonians 5 (AET); Kirton Town 4 Skegness Town Reserves 1; Mareham Utd 1 Fishtoft 3; Spilsby Town 4 Park Utd 0; Swineshead 1 Coningsby 2; Wainfleet Utd 2 Freiston 4; Wyberton 2 Old Leake 2 (Wyberton won 4-2 on pens).