FOOTBALL: Late Hughes strike sinks Yaxley, TJ saves Spalding, Deeping held

Rob Hughes struck a late winnner as Holbeach United edged out Yaxley 1-0 in the UCL Premier Division on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers drew 0-0 with Newport Pagnell and Spalding United needed extra time to see off Northampton Spencer 1-0 in the UCL League Cup.

Our round-up starts at Carter’s Park, where Holbeach extended their advantage at the top of the table to 17 points with a battling victory.

Andrew Tidswell had their best two chances of the first period, but found the side netting and the outside of the post in his way.

That Cuckoos, who were very solid throughout, fashioned one great chance – but saw Ondre Odain blaze it over from ten yards.

It was nip and tuck after the break too, but Holbeach finally broke the deadlock in the last ten minutes when Hughes lashed in a 25 yard cracker that may have taken a slight deflection.

Yaxley did have chances to level, the best of which saw keeper Leigh Overton – on as a replacement for the injured Michael Emery – superbly keep out a close-range Luke Hipwell effort.

With St Ives drawing 0-0 with Desborough Town, Quorn losing at Boston Town and Deeping unable to beat Pagnell, it was a timely return to winning ways for John Chand’s charges.

As touched up above, Deeping drew an Outgang Road blank against visitors Newport Pagnell to stay fifth in the table. The clash was the polar opposite to last year’s reverse, which Tuncay Korkmaz’s men won 8-2.

It was close at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field too, as Spalding made hard work of their cup clash with Division One minnows Northampton Spencer.

The first round tie finished goalless after 90 minutes, with Nightingale netting a late winner in the second half of extra time.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town earned a handy 1-1 draw at Wellingborough Whitworth to stay in the top ten.

Meanwhile, Moulton Harrox booked their second semi-final in as many weeks as they saw off Uppingham 4-0 at Broad Lane in the PFA Senior Cup.

In the Peterborough Premier Division, Crowland Town picked up a 1-0 success at Parson Drove, while Peterborough Sports went ten clear at the top with a big 3-0 win over title rivals Netherton.

In Divison One, high-flying duo Moulton Harrox Reserves and Long Sutton Athletic both came a cropper.

Harrox’s second string went down 4-0 at Ryhall United, while Sutton were stunned 3-0 at home by Stamford Bels.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 0 Harborough Town 0; Blackstones 2 Long Buckby 1; Boston Town 4 Quorn 3; Deeping Rangers 0 Newport Pagnell Town 0; Holbeach United 1 Yaxley 0; Huntingdon Town 2 Cogenhoe United 1; Irchester United 0 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2; Peterborough Northern Star 1 Shepshed Dynamo 1; Sleaford Town 0 Wellingborough Town 2; St Ives 0 Desborough Town 0.

UCL League Cup: Spalding United 1 Northampton Spencer 0 (AET).

UCL Division One: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 Northampton ON Chenecks 0; Burton Park Wanderers 0 Harrowby United 6; Eynesbury Rovers 5 Wootton Blue Cross 3; Oadby Town 3 Olney Town 0; Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Bourne Town 1.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Oakham United 1 Stilton United 1; Parson Drove 0 Crowland Town 1; Peterborough Sport Parkway 3 Netherton United 0; Ramsey Town 1 Whittlesey United 2.

Division One: Farcet United 3 Holbeach United Reserves 5; Hampton Sport 0 King’s Lynn Town Reserves 7; Langtoft United 0 Sawtry 3; Long Sutton Athletic 0 Stamford Belvedere 3; Netherton United Reserves 1 Ketton 3; Ryhall United 4 Moulton Harrox Reserves 0.

Division Two: Deeping Rangers A 0 Oakham United Reserves 1; Guyhirn 4 Oundle Town 4; Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 2 Langtoft United Reserves 0; Peterborough Rovers 1 Leverington Sports Reserves 5.

Division Three: Ramsey Town Reserves 4 Kings Cliffe United Reserves 3; Alconbury 5 Peterborough Rovers Reserves 1; Parkside 2 Netherton United A 2; Peterborough ICA Sports A 2 Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 2.

Division Four: Stamford Belvedere Reserves 3 Parkway Eagles 2; Stilton United Reserves 4 Thorney Reserves 3; Warboys Town Reserves 2 Sawtry Reserves 8; Wittering 8 Farcet United Reserves 1.

Division Five: Baston Reserves 5 Pinchbeck United A 0; Gaultree 2 AFC Peterborough 2; Glinton United 2 Sutton Bridge United Reserves 1 ; Holbeach United A v Peterborough Giants (home walkover); Ryhall United A 5 Hampton Sport Reserves 4; Tydd St Mary 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway A 3.

PFA Senior Cup: Leverington Sports 6 Riverside Rovers 1; Moulton Harrox 4 Uppingham Town 0; Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Coates Athletic 0.

PFA Challenge Cup: Peterborough Sport Parkway Reserves 3 Maccasports 2; Pinchbeck United Reserves 3 Sutton Bridge United 7; Thorney 1 Warboys Town 2.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 4 Skegness Town Res 2; Billinghay Athletic 0 Wyberton 3; Kirton Town 7 Freiston 2; Old Doningtonians 3 Old Leake 4; Pointon 1 Spilsby Town 1; Swineshead Institute 0 Fishtoft 2.

• Division One: Freiston Res 3 Wyberton Res 5;Skegness United Res 2 Billinghay Athletic Res 3; Spalding Town 0 Woodhall Spa Utd 6.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 4 Mareham Utd Res 1; Leverton 3 Holbeach Bank 2; Park Utd 0 Old Doningtonians Res 2; Westside Rangers 12 Fishtoft Res 0.

Division Three: FC Hammers 0 FC Kirton 3; Friskney 1 Swineshead Res 2; Holbeach Bank Res 0 Spalding Harriers Res 1; Pointon A 1 Sutterton Res 2.

Target Newspapers: Challenge Cup: Quarter Finals: Fosdyke 3 Spalding Harriers 2; Mareham Utd 1 Ruskington Rovers 0; Sutterton 5 Wainfleet Utd 0; Wrangle Utd 1 Coningsby 1 (3-4 pens).