FOOTBALL: Jones fires Tulips to UCL record, Deeping hit four, Tigers held

ONLY GOAL: Mark Jones notched Spalding's winner.
ONLY GOAL: Mark Jones notched Spalding's winner.
0
Have your say

Mark Jones’ second-half strike earned Spalding United a 1-0 victory over Wellingborough Town on Saturday as they set a new UCL Premier Division record start of 17 wins from as many games, while Deeping Rangers thrashed Newport Pagnell 4-0 and Holbeach United drew 1-1 at S&L Corby.

The Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field is the only place to start, with the Tulips creating an incredible piece of United Counties League history.

It was far from a vintage performance from Pat Rayment’s side, but a solitary header from Jones on 65 minutes was enough to keep their perfect league record intact.

The first half was pretty tame, but the hosts had much the better of it. Chris Hall almost scored an incredible individual goal early on after dancing past a few players and firing straight at Jamie Brassington, while Jones twice saw efforts saved in the early exchanges.

That man Jones also rifled a fine half-volley wide of the post in the first period, before a Peter Bore cross bounced onto the bar and over in the closing stages.

There was more Spalding pressure in the early stages of the second period too, with Tidswell rounding Brassington and seeing a shot kicked off the line and Jamie Thurlbourne blasting an effort straight down the throat of the former Tulips number one.

At the other end, Jamie Wright’s over-hit cross bounced over via the woodwork – but in truth Wellingborough rarely troubled Michael Duggan.

When the usually lethal Tidswell angled a one-on-one effort wide of the post on the hour, you began to wonder if the Tulips would ever score.

But Rayment’s side rarely fail to deliver these days and they grabbed the all-important opener on 65 minutes. Leading scorer Tidswell ran the defence ragged on the left and delivered a stunning cross for Jones, who made no mistake with his header from six yards.

The Doughboys did have one big chance to level from a goalmouth scramble ten minutes from time, but their bid for a leveller fizzled out when sub Shane Lyons was sent off for two bookable offences.

Tidswell did have a late chance to seal the points when he fired an inviting Jones cross wide at the second attempt, but the job was already done.

Spalding’s new record surpasses that of Long Buckby, set two years ago in their title-winning season. And, with the Tulips seven points clear at the top with a game in hand, few would back against them going on to follow in Buckby’s footsteps.

One team with designs on stopping them are second-placed Deeping – and they made light work of Newport Pagnell at Outgang Road.

Free-scoring defender Spencer Tinkler (16) and man-of-the-match Scott Ginty (43) put Rangers 2-0 up at the break, before Josh Moreman (70) and Scott Bogusz (88) completed the rout.

Tuncay Kormaz’s side remain three points clear of third-placed Cogenhoe United with a game in hand.

Also in the top flight, Holbeach United’s winning run was halted by lowly S&L Corby as the Tigers were forced to settle for a 1-1 draw.

Star defender Joe Braithwaite did put Glen Maddison’s men on-course for a sixth league victory on the trot with a second-half strike, but the hosts pegged them back to pinch a point.

The draw sees Holbeach slip a place to tenth in the table.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town were handed a 2-1 home defeat against Rothwell Corinthians. Darren Munton’s men finish November in the bottom two after suffering a 17th league loss from 23 games.

Meanwhile, Moulton Harrox pulled off the result of the day in the ChromaSport Peterborough League as they upset Premier Division leaders King’s Lynn Town Reserves 4-2 at Broad Lane.

Defending champions Harrox are now just eight points behind new leaders Netherton United with a game in hand.

Pinchbeck United continue to struggle at the other end of the table after slipping to a 3-2 home loss against Sawtry. They remain six points clear of the bottom two in 16th.

Also in the top flight, Deeping Rangers picked up a 2-1 win at Parson Drove and Crowland Town were handed a 5-1 home reverse by Leverington Sports. They are now in tenth and 11th places respectively.

In Division One, Holbeach United Reserves suffered a 2-0 home loss against Thorney as their title charge hit the skids.

Leaders Langtoft United were 3-0 winners at Farcent United to stay five points clear, while Sutton Bridge United went down 2-1 at home to Warboys Town and Moulton Harrox Reserves were seen off 5-3 at Ryhall United.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 2 Sleaford Town 0; AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4 Long Buckby 1; Cogenhoe United 4 Harborough Town 0; Deeping Rangers 4 Newport Pagnell Town 0; Huntingdon Town 4 Peterborough Northern Star 0; Spalding United 1 Wellingborough Town 0; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 Holbeach United 1; Yaxley 1 Wisbech Town 2.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 1 Rothwell Corinthians 2; Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Olney Town 2; Eynesbury Rovers 2 Thrapston Town 0; Irchester United 0 Blackstones 3; Lutterworth Athletic 2 Rushden and Higham United 2; Northampton ON Chenecks 0 Oadby Town 1; Northampton Spencer 1 Harrowby United 3; Peterborough Sports 3 Buckingham Town 0; St Neots Town Saints 1 Raunds Town 1; Woodford United 2 Wellingborough Whitworth 5.

UCL KO Cup: Boston Town 5 Burton Park Wanderers 3.

• ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: Crowland Town 1 Leverington Sports 5; Moulton Harrox 4 King’s Lynn Town Res 2; Netherton United 7 Stilton United 1; Oakham United 0 Whittlesey United 3; Parson Drove 1 Deeping Rangers Res 2; Peterborough ICA Sports 4 Whittlesey Blue Star 0; Pinchbeck United 2 Sawtry 3.

Division One: Farcet United 0 Langtoft United 3; Holbeach United Res 0 Thorney 2; Kings Cliffe 1 Netherton United Reserves 1; Ryhall United 5 Moulton Harrox Reserves 3; Stamford Belvedere 2 Peterborough ICA Sports Reserves 1; Sutton Bridge United 1 Warboys Town 2.

Division Two: Long Sutton Athletic Res 2 Crowland Town Res 0; Peterborough ICA Sports A 7 Peterborough Rovers 2.

Division Three: Farcet United Res 1 Parkway Eagles 1.

Division Four: Glinton United 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 2.

Division Five: Parkway Eagles Res 1 Gaultree 2; Powerleague FC 5 Peterborough ICA Sports B 3.

Intermediate Shield: Gedney Hill 2 Kings Cliffe Res 2 (pens 4-2); Baston 5 Ryhall United Res 2; Coates Athletic Res 6 Ramsey Town Res 2; Langtoft United Res 5 Oakham United Res 3; Netherton United A 1 Ketton Res 4; Stilton United Res 1 Riverside Res 5; Thorney Res 1 Parkside 3; Uppingham Town Res 0 Pinchbeck United Reserves 2; Whittlesey United Res 0 Leverington Sports Res 1.

League Shield: AFC Peterborough 3 Peterborough Sports A 1; Bretton North End 3 Hampton Sport 3 (pens 3-4); Eye United 2 Rutland DR 0; Holbeach United A A-W Thorpe Wood Rangers (away walkover); Leverington Sports A 2 Huntingdon Sun 1 (AET); Parkside Athletic Res 7 Ryhall United A 1; Spalding Town 1 Oundle Town Res 3; Whaplode Drove 0 Tydd St Mary 6.

• Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 3 Old Doningtonians 0; Kirton Town 1 Fishtoft 1; Mareham Utd 0 Wyberton 7; Old Leake 1 Billinghay Athletic 1; Pointon 1 Spilsby Town 2; Skegness Town Res 0 Swineshead Institute 2.

Division One: Billinghay Ath Res 2 Fosdyke 3; Freiston Res 1 Woodhall Spa Utd 1; Rippingale & Folkkingham 1 Skegness Utd Res 2; Sutterton 1 Ruskington Rovers 5; Wainfleet Utd 1 Pointon Res 3; Wyberton Res 5 Coningsby 1.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 2 Leverton 4; Fishtoft Res 1 Westside Rangers 6; Friskney 5 Kirton Town Res 1; Holbeach Bank 3 Swineshead Res 1; Nelson 1 Heckington Millers 7; Spalding Harriers 2 Mareham Utd Res 0.

Division Three: Boston College 7 Spalding Harriers Res 0; FC Hammers 9 Holbeach Bank Res 0; FC Kirton 4 AFC Tetford 0; Park Utd 4 Benington Res 2; Pointon A 1 Rippingale & Folingham Res 3; Swineshead A 3 Sutterton Res 0.