FOOTBALL: Four-midable Tigers reel in leaders, Tulips hit seven, Deeping held

IN THE GOALS: Adam Jackson (above) and Andrew Tidswell (below) were among the scorers for Holbeach. Photos by TIM WILSON
IN THE GOALS: Adam Jackson (above) and Andrew Tidswell (below) were among the scorers for Holbeach. Photos by TIM WILSON
0
Have your say

Holbeach United moved within five points of UCL Premier Division leaders St Ives Town with a 4-0 win over Wellingborough Town on Saturday, while Spalding United thumped Harborough Town 7-1 and Deeping Rangers drew 1-1 at S & L Corby.

Starting at Carter’s Park, stunning early strikes from Rob Hughes (5) and Adam Jackson (13) laid the foundations for a comfortable win for John Chand’s side.

Holbeach v Wellingborough Town at Carters Park, Holbeach'Photo: SG101112-TW  www.spaldingtoday.co.uk/buyaphoto

Holbeach v Wellingborough Town at Carters Park, Holbeach'Photo: SG101112-TW www.spaldingtoday.co.uk/buyaphoto

Hughes picked out the top corner with a cracking-half volley, while Jackson smashed a long range beauty in off the underside of the bar.

Although the Tigers bossed possession throughout, they had to wait until ten minutes from time to seal their success. First, Mitch Griffiths turned home a rebound (80), before turning provider for striker Andrew Tidswell in the final minute.

Across South Holland, TJ Nightingale helped himself to four goals as the Tulips eased any fears that they’d be blunt without departing strike duo Franny Green and Shane Tolley.

Luke Kennedy, Dan Cotton and an own goal completed the scoring at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field to keep Spalding fourth in the standings.

With St Ives held 0-0 by Long Bucky and Quorn crushing PNS 6-2, just seven points now spans the leading four sides.

Deeping lost ground on the leading quartet though, as they could only draw in Corby.

Free-scoring Ash Stevens fired them into a half-time lead, but the hosts hauled themselves level to take a share of the spoils.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town remain in the bottom three after being held 1-1 at the Abbey Lawn by Eynesbury Rovers.

Meanwhile, Moulton Harrox remain unbeaten in Peterborough and District Premier Division after seeing off Oakham United 2-1 at Broad Lane on Saturday.

With leaders Netherton going down 3-2 at Parson Drove, Harrox are just a point off the top spot with two games in hand.

Elsewhere in the top flight, Deeping Rangers Reserves picked up a decent 2-1 home success over Kings Cliffe thanks to goals from Steve Colangelo and Ryan Birtles, but a Mark Oxenham strike helped Peterborough Sports sink Crowland Town 1-0 at Snowden Field.

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for more on the weekend football.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Kempston Rovers 0 Boston Town 3; Blackstones 5 Shepshed Dynamo 3; Desborough Town 2 Sleaford Town 2; Holbeach United 4 Wellingborough Town 0; Irchester United 1 Cogenhoe United 6; Quorn 6 Peterborough Northern Star 2; Spalding United 7 Harborough Town 1; St Ives Town 0 Long Buckby 0.

UCL KO Cup: Newport Pagnell Town 2 Yaxley 4; Huntingdon Town 1 Oadby Town 2.

UCL Division One: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3 Harrowby United 2; Bourne Town 1 Eynesbury Rovers 1; Buckingham Town 5 Wellingborough Whitworth 3; Northampton ON Chenecks 3 Burton Park Wanderers 1; Northampton Sileby Rangers 5 Rothwell Corinthians 1; Olney Town 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3; Raunds Town 1 Northampton Spencer 5; Thrapston Town 2 Rushden and Higham United 2.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Coates Athletic 1 Leverington Sports 3; Crowland Town 0 Peterborough Sport Parkway 1; Deeping Rangers Res 2 Kings Cliffe United 1; Moulton Harrox 2 Oakham United 1; Parson Drove 3 Netherton United 2; Stilton United 1 Uppingham Town 2.

Division One: Castor & Ailsworth 2 Ketton 4; Farcet United 2 Sutton Bridge United 1; Hampton Sports 0 Moulton Harrox Res 6; Langtoft United 0 Kings Lynn Town Res 5; Netherton United Res 4 Maccasports 3; Ryhall United 1 Sawtry 1; Stamford Bels 3 Holbeach United Res 5.

Division Two: Deeping Rangers A 0 Peterborough Sport Parkway Res 6; Oundle Town 3 Oakham United Res 0; Peterborough Rovers 1 Pinchbeck United Res 5; Warboys Town 6 Langtoft United Res 1; Crowland Town Res 1 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2.

Division Three: Baston 4 Alconbury 0; Long Sutton Athletic Res 4 Parkside 3; Ramsey Town Res 6 Netherton United A 3; Uppingham Town Res 4 Peterborough Rovers Res 1.

Division Four: Ketton Res 7 Ryhall United Res 1; Oakham United A 4 Farcet United Res 1; Parkway Eagles 2 Riverside Rovers Res 2; Sawtry Res 4 Stamford Belvedere Res 2; Thorney Res 2 Warboys Town Res 0.

Division Five: Glinton United 4 Baston Res 2; Holbeach United A 3 Hampton Sport Res 1; Peterborough Sport Parkway A 10 Gaultree 1; Pinchbeck United A 1 Tydd St Mary 0; Pro Evo 8 AFC Peterborough 0; Sutton Bridge United Res 1 Ryhall United A 1.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 2 Billinghay Athletic 1; Freiston 1 Kirton Town 3; Old Leake 3 Wyberton 5; Skegness Town Res 1 Swineshead 3; Spilsby Town 3 Pointon 3.

Division One: Billinghay Resevres 3 Pointon Res 2; Woodhall Spa Utd 1 Freiston Res 1; Wyberton Res 0 Skegness Utd Res 3.

Division Two: Kirton Town Res 4 Coningsby Res 0; Mareham Utd Res 1 Holbeach Bank 1; Westside Rangers 5 Queens Rangers 1.

Division Three: Fosdyke Res 5 Tulip 1; Holbeach Bank Res 1 Spilsby Town Res 2; Sutterton Res 0 Benington Res 8; Swineshead Res 2 Spalding Harriers Res 2.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup: Round Two: Burgh Utd 3 Ruskington Rovers 4; FC Hammers 0 Mareham Utd 4; FC Kirton 1 Sutterton 3; Friskney 0 Spalding Harriers 2; Leverton 2 Fosdyke 5; Nelson 1 Coningsby 4; Park Utd 0 Wrangle Utd 3; Wainfleet Utd 6 Pointon A 0.