FOOTBALL: Four-midable showings from Tulips and Tigers

Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest football news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/football, @lfpsport on Twitter

Irresistible Spalding United went four points clear at the top of the UCL Premier Division with a 4-0 win at basement boys Harborough Town on Saturday, while resurgent Holbeach United raced to a 4-1 victory at Long Buckby to climb into the top ten.

It’s now 14 wins from 14 for Pat Rayment’s Spalding, who remain on course to break all sorts of records this season.

Leading scorer Andrew Tidswell opened the scoring for the Tulips on 32 minutes, before Dan Cotton netted the second six minutes before the break.

Nathan Stainfield (62) made the points safe, with Peter Bore (81) completed the scoring with his first Spalding goal.

The Tulips are back in action at Sleaford Town on Tuesday night (7.45pm).

Meanwhile, Luke Hollingworth (pen 45), Tom Waumsley (55), Tommy Treacher (70) and Ian Dunn (84) were the scorers for Holbeach, who came from a goal down at mid-table rivals Long Buckby.

The Bucks did have their keeper sent off when the score was 1-0 to the hosts, but Glen Maddison’s men pressed home their numerical advantage to make it three wins on the trot.

Holbeach are no longer looking over their shoulder at the drop zone and are now 11 points clear of the bottom two.

Meanwhile, Deeping Rangers’ hotly-anticipated home clash with Huntingdon Town was postponed after heavy rain overnight left the Outgang Road pitch waterlogged.

It’s the second game in five days that Rangers have seen called off. Tuncay Korkmaz’s men stay second.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town roared to only their second league win of the campaign as they crushed Buckingham Town 4-2 at the Abbey Lawn. Rob Dunn got two of the Wakes’ goals, with Jonny Currall also on-target from the penalty spot.

Elsewhere, Pinchbeck United suffered a humiliating 10-0 defeat at Netherton United in the ChromaSport Peterborough Premier Division.

But holders Moulton Harrox made progress in the Lincs Junior Cup with a 2-0 triumph at Heckington United. Crowland Town also went through with a 2-1 Snowden Field triumph over CGB Humbertherm.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 4 Desborough Town 3; AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4 Cogenhoe United 2; Harborough Town 0 Spalding United 4; Long Buckby AFC 1 Holbeach United 4; Northampton Sileby Rangers 0 Peterborough Northern Star 4; Sleaford Town 4 Newport Pagnell Town 2; Wisbech Town 7 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0; Yaxley 1 Wellingborough Town 0.

UCL Division One: Blackstones 1 Eynesbury Rovers 4; Bourne Town 4 Buckingham Town 2; Irchester United 0 St Neots Town Saints 1; Lutterworth Athletic 0 Thrapston Town 1; Oadby Town 8 Burton Park Wanderers 0; Olney Town 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1; Peterborough Sports 3 Northampton ON Chenecks 3; Raunds Town 1 Woodford United 0; Rushden and Higham United 5 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3; Wellingborough Whitworth 0 Harrowby United 3.

ChromaSport Peterborough League: Premier Division: Kings Lynn Town Res 2 Uppingham Town 0; Netherton United 10 Pinchbeck United 0; Oakham United 8 Coates Athletic 1; Ramsey Town 1 Whittlesey United 3; Sawtry 1 Whittlesey Blue Star 0; Stilton United 1 Deeping Rangers Res 1.

Division One: AFC Stanground 1 Langtoft United 3; Holbeach United Res 3 Ryhall United 4; Moulton Harrox Res 0 Peterborough Sports Res 3; Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1 Netherton United Res 3; Warboys Town 1 Stamford Belvedere 1.

Division Two: Langtoft United Res 3 Oakham United Res 0; Long Sutton Athletic Res 2 Gedney Hill 3; Peterborough Rovers 2 Peterborough ICA Sports A 2; Baston 1 Whittlesey United Res 2.

Division Three: Farcet United Reserves 3 Sawtry Reserves 3; Parkway Eagles 4 Stilton United Res 0; Ryhall United Res 2 Riverside Res 5; Uppingham Town Res 1 Parkside 3.

Division Four: Leverington Sports A 0 Hampton Sport 3; Pinchbeck United A 1 Warboys Town Res 3; Ryhall United A 1 AFC Peterborough 3; Stamford Belvedere Res 5 Sutton Bridge United Res 2.

Division Five: Gaultree 0 Parkside Athletic Res 7; Huntingdon Sun 3 Powerleague 3; Rutland DR 1 Peterborough ICA Sports B 3; Tydd St Mary Res 11 Parkway Eagles Res 2; Whaplode Drove 2 Eye United 5.

PFA Junior Cup: Thorney Reserves 3 Baston Reserves 1.

Lincs Junior Cup: Crowland Town 2 CGB Humbertherm 1; Heckington United 0 Moulton Harrox 2; Ruston Sport 7 Long Sutton Athletic 1; Spalding Town 1 Blues Club 3; Chapel Swifts 0 Wyberton 6; Coningsby 1 AFC Ruston 3; Mareham Utd 2 Ancaster Rams 7; Pointon 2 Gainsboro Town 6; Rippingale & Folingham 0 Swineshead Institute 6.

Spalding Inter-Services Cup: Crowland Town Reserves 5 Tydd St Mary 2.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Benington 6 Freiston 2; Kirton Town 4 Billinghay Athletic 5; Old Doningtonians 0 Old Leake 9; Spilsby Town 3 Fishtoft 1.

Division One: Freiston Res 9 Pointon Res 2; Skegness United Res 1 Wyberton Res 3.

Division Two: Fishtoft Res 0 Friskney 0; Swineshead Res 5 Kirton Town Res 2.

Division Three: Boston College 5 Sutterton Res 2; Holbeach Bank Res 0 Benington Res 5; Pointon A 1 FC Hammers 5; Spalding Harriers Res 0 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 3.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup: Round Two: AFC Tetford 0 Ruskington Rovers 2; FC Kirton 1 Fosdyke 2; Park Utd 5 Leverton 5 (pens 4-3); Sutterton 3 Holbeach Bank 1; Swineshead A 5 Nelson 2; Wainfleet Utd 2 Woodhall Spa Utd 5; Westside Rangers 3 Spalding Harriers 1.