FOOTBALL: Five-star wins for Tigers and Tulips

1
Have your say

Holbeach United went six points clear at the top of the UCL Premier Division with a 5-1 win at Wellingborough Town on Saturday, while ten-man Spalding United prevailed 5-1 at Sutton Town in the FA Vase.

Starting with the Tigers, goals from Tommy Treacher (2), Andrew Tidswell and Jonny Allen (2) eased John Chand’s men to victory at the Dog and Duck.

Tidswell’s strike, his 23rd of the season, was the pick of the bunch for Holbeach.

It wasn’t quite as straightforward for the Tulips, who had to deal with a red card for midfielder Kieran Doherty at Sutton.

Still, a Luke Kennedy hat-trick and a TJ Nightingale brace guided Pat Rayment’s charges into the fourth round – with dreams of a Wembley final now very much in Spalding’s thoughts.

Elsewhere, Deeping Rangers’ UCL Premier Division trip to Harborough was postponed due to the weather and Bourne Town battered Wootton Blue Cross 7-1 at the Abbey Lawn in UCL Division One.

The emphatic win sends the Wakes into the top ten.

More football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Cogenhoe United 2 Huntingdon Town 1; Desborough Town 2 AFC Kempston Rovers 1; Peterborough Northern Star 2 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1; Sleaford Town 1 Long Buckby 0; Wellingborough Town 1 Holbeach United 5; Yaxley 1 Boston Town 1.

FA Vase (selected): Sutton Town 1 Spalding United 5.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 7 Wootton Blue Cross 1; Buckingham Town 0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 9; Harrowby United 4 Wellingborough Whitworth 1; Northampton ON Chenecks 0 Northampton Spencer 1; Northampton Sileby Rangers 2 Olney Town 0; Raunds Town 0 Oadby Town 7; Rushden and Higham United 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2; Thrapston Town 4 Rothwell Corinthians 3.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Deeping Rangers Res 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 3; Leverington Sports 1 Whittlesey Blue Star 1; Moulton Harrox 5 Coates Athletic 0; Pinchbeck United 1 Uppingham Town 1; Stilton United 2 Oakham United 2; Whittlesey United 1 Parson Drove Football Club 2.

Division One: Farcet United 0 Ryhall United 4; Holbeach United Res 3 Sawtry 5; Long Sutton Athletic 4 King’s Lynn Town Res 1; Maccasports 2 Stamford Bels 2; Netherton United Res 2 Langtoft United 3; Thorney 2 Moulton Harrox Res 0.

Division Two: Crowland Town Res 2 Leverington Sports Res 1; Deeping Rangers A 0 Warboys Town 6; Gedney Hill 1 Guyhirn 1; Peterborough Rovers 2 Oundle Town 2.

Division Three: Baston 5 Parkside 0; Netherton United A 4 Kings Cliffe United Res 3; Uppingham Town Res 2 Long Sutton Athletic Res 2.

Division Four: Ryhall United Res 0 Thorney Res 2; Warboys Town Res 2 Farcet United Res 5.

Division Five: Holbeach United A 3 Baston Res 2; Pinchbeck United A 2 Pro Evo 5.

Boston & District League: Premier Division: Fishtoft 3 Benington 3; Old Doningtonians 3 Spilsby Town 2; Old Leake 1 Swineshead Institute 5.

Division One: Coningsby 1 Freiston Reserves 1; Spalding Harriers 1 Spalding Town 2.

Division Two: Fosdyke 5 Fishtoft Reserves 0; Leverton 2 Westside Rangers 2; Mareham Utd Reserves 0 Old Doningtonians Reserves 5; Nelson 3 Kirton Town Reserves 6; Park Utd 0 Coningsby Reserves 3; Ruskington Rovers 5 Sutterton 2.

Division Three: Benington Reserves 0 FC Hammers 4; Burgh United 1 Friskney 3; FC Kirton 1 Swineshead Reserves 3; Holbeach Bank Reserves 0 Pointon A 2; Tulip 0 Fosdyke Reserves 9.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup: Round Two: Pointon Reserves 2 Wyberton Reserves 3.