FOOTBALL: FA Cup wins for Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers

Tyler Wright scored on his FA Cup debut for Holbeach United
Tyler Wright scored on his FA Cup debut for Holbeach United
0
Have your say

Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers banked £1,500 each thanks to 4-1 wins in the Emirates FA Cup extra preliminary round on Saturday.

They can look forward to the preliminary round on August 20 after starting the season with big margins of victory - although the Tigers’ tie was much closer than the scoreline suggests.

Tom Roberts’ side went ahead after 15 minutes at Carter’s Park when Tommy Treacher released Tyler Wright whose weak effort beat the keeper and found Stuart Eason to slide the ball home.

However, Swaffham Town created a series of chances until Holbeach struck three times in a seven-minute spell after the break.

The advantage was doubled as Stacy Cartwright’s run set up Eason who unselfishly passed for substitute Jake Clitheroe to slot into an empty net.

Two minutes later Clitheroe turned provider for ex-Pinchbeck United winger Tyler Wright on his FA Cup debut.

Holbeach went 4-0 up through Clitheroe’s far-post finish and conceded to Alex Vincent in stoppage-time.

The Tigers will be away to the winners of Wednesday’s replay between Kirkley & Pakefield and Walsham-le-Willows who fought out a goalless draw.

Meanwhile, Deeping raced into a four-goal lead at Ely City thanks to Scott Coupland (2), Ben Lewis and Scott Mooney while skipper David Burton-Jones missed a penalty after the home side had converted a spot-kick.

Rangers will be at home to Wroxham in the next stage.

Spalding United lost 2-1 at Stamford in the Lincolnshire FA Senior Cup semi-final.

The Tulips trailed to stunning strikes from Jordan Smith and David Bell before a late consolation from Jonny Lockie.

Bourne Town’s first home league game of the season ended in a 3-1 defeat to Long Buckby after Zak Munton’s second-half equaliser.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

EMIRATES FA CUP

Extra preliminary round: Ely 1 Deeping 4, Holbeach 4 Swaffham 1.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA SENIOR CUP

Semi-final: Stamford 2 Spalding 1 (Stamford to play Lincoln United).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Division One: Bourne 1 Long Buckby 3, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Buckingham 4, Lutterworth 3 Stewarts & Lloyds 0, Melton 2 Potton 5, Olney 2 Blackstones 2, Raunds 1 Oakham 2, Whitworth 4 Thrapston 3, Whittlesey 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, Woodford 0 Irchester 1.

Reserve Division: Blackstones 0 Lutterworth 4, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Raunds 3, Desborough 4 Newport Pagnell 1, Harborough 0 ON Chenecks 4, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Cogenhoe 0, Potton 2 Irchester 1, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Whitworth 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 2 Uppingham 3, Ketton 3 Wisbech Res 1, Langtoft 0 Leverington 0, Moulton Harrox 5 Stilton 0, Netherton 3 Pinchbeck 3, Peterborough ICA Sports 0 Holbeach Res 2, Stamford Lions 0 Peterborough Sports Res 6, Thorney 0 AFC Stanground 7.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 7 Spalding Res 1, Long Sutton 1 Oakham Res 1, Oundle 4 Baston 3, Riverside 4 Whittlesey Res 2, Sutton Bridge 5 Netherton Res 0, Wittering 2 Glinton & Northborough 2.


FIXTURES

TUESDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe v Oadby, Harrowby v Boston, Kirby Muxloe v Desborough, Leicester Nirvana v Sileby, Wellingborough v Eynesbury, Wisbech v Peterborough Sports, Yaxley v Holbeach.

Division One: Bourne v Whittlesey, Long Buckby v Woodford, Potton v Irchester, Rushden & Higham v Raunds, Stewarts & Lloyds v Oakham, Whitworth v Olney.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE (6.30pm)

Premier Division: Holbeach Res v Pinchbeck, Ketton v Uppingham, Peterborough ICA Sports v Sawtry, Thorney v Moulton Harrox.

Division One: Long Sutton v Sutton Bridge, Riverside v Glinton & Northborough (6.45pm), Whittlesey Res v Warboys, Wittering v Stamford Belvedere.


WEDNESDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Peterborough Northern Star v Huntingdon, Rothwell Corinthians v Harborough, Sleaford v Deeping.

Division One: Blackstones v Melton, Bugbrooke St Michaels v Lutterworth.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE (6.30pm)

Premier Division: Deeping Res v Crowland, Peterborough Sports Res v Netherton, Stamford Lions v Langtoft, Stilton v AFC Stanground, Wisbech Res v Leverington.

Division One: Kings Cliffe v Oundle, Peterborough Polonia v Netherton Res.