FOOTBALL: Early rounds in FA competitions

Spalding United were knocked out of the FA Cup in a replay at home to Sporting Khalsa
Spalding United were knocked out of the FA Cup in a replay at home to Sporting Khalsa
0
Have your say

Holbeach United have been handed a home tie in the Emirates FA Cup extra preliminary round.

The Tigers’ season will start against Swaffham Town at Carter’s Park on Saturday, August 6, with the winners heading to Kirkley & Pakefield or Walsham Le Willows two weeks later.

Rick Drury is mobbed by Holbeach United team-mates after his stoppage-time equaliser in the FA Cup tie with Worcester City last season

Rick Drury is mobbed by Holbeach United team-mates after his stoppage-time equaliser in the FA Cup tie with Worcester City last season

Deeping Rangers have been drawn away to Ely City with the prize being a home game against Wroxham.

Spalding United are away to Bury Town in the preliminary round.

The Tulips face a trip to Gresley in the FA Trophy preliminary round on Saturday, October 8.

The winners of that tie are away to Lincoln United or Romulus three weeks later.

Deeping Rangers went out of the FA Cup at home to AFC Rushden & Diamonds last season

Deeping Rangers went out of the FA Cup at home to AFC Rushden & Diamonds last season

Holbeach have a bye to the first round proper of the FA Vase.

In the first qualifying round on September 10, Deeping are away to Walsham Le Willows while Bourne go to Great Yarmouth Town.

If they go through, Deeping will have a derby date at Boston Town and Bourne will get a trip to Fakenham Town in the second qualifying round two weeks later.

Bourne are away to Kimberley MW in the FA Youth Cup preliminary round in the week commencing September 5.

Bourne Town striker Zak Munton

Bourne Town striker Zak Munton

Two weeks later in the first qualifying round, the winners are at home to Leicester Road or Mickleover Sports.

EMIRATES FA CUP

Extra preliminary round (Saturday, August 6); Holbeach United v Swaffham Town, Ely City v Deeping Rangers.

Preliminary round (Saturday, August 20): Kirkley & Pakefield or Walsham Le Willows v Holbeach United or Swaffham Town, Ely City or Deeping Rangers v Wroxham, Bury Town v Spalding United.

First qualifying round (Saturday, September 3)

Second qualifying round (Saturday, September 17)

Third qualifying round (Saturday, October 1)

Fourth qualifying round (Saturday, October 15)

First round proper (Saturday, November 5)

Second round (Saturday, December 3)

Third round (Saturday, January 7)

Fourth round (Saturday, January 28)

Fifth round (Saturday, February 18)

Quarter-finals (Saturday, March 11)

Semi-finals (Saturday and Sunday, April 22 and 23)

Final (date TBC)

FA TROPHY

Preliminary round (Saturday, October 8): Gresley v Spalding United.

First qualifying round (Saturday, October 29): Lincoln United or Romulus v Gresley or Spalding United.

Second qualifying round (Saturday, November 12)

Third qualifying round (Saturday, November 26)

First round proper (Saturday, December 10)

Second round (Saturday, January 14)

Third round (Saturday, February 4)

Quarter-finals (Saturday, February 25)

Semi-finals first legs (Saturday, March 11)

Semi-finals second legs (Saturday, March 18)

Final (Sunday, May 21)

FA VASE

First qualifying round (Saturday, September 10): Great Yarmouth Town v Bourne Town, Walsham Le Willows v Deeping Rangers.

Second qualifying round (Saturday, September 24): Fakenham Town v Great Yarmouth Town or Bourne Town, Boston Town v Walsham Le Willows or Deeping Rangers.

First round proper (Saturday, October 22): Holbeach United exemption

Second round (Saturday, November 12)

Third round (Saturday, December 3)

Fourth round (Saturday, January 7)

Fifth round (Saturday, January 28)

Quarter-finals (Saturday, February 18)

Semi-finals first legs (Saturday, March 11)

Semi-finals second legs (Saturday, March 18)

Final (Sunday, May 21)

FA YOUTH CUP

Preliminary round (week commencing September 5): Kimberley MW v Bourne Town

First qualifying round (week commencing September 19): Kimberley MW or Bourne Town v Leicester Road or Mickleover Sports

Second qualifying round (week commencing October 3)

Third qualifying round (week commencing October 17)

First round proper (to be played by November 5)

Second round (to be played by November 19)

Third round (to be played by December 17)

Fourth round (to be played by January 14)

Fifth round (to be played by February 4)

Quarter-finals (to be played by February 25)

Semi-finals (two legs – to be played by March 18 and April 8)

Final (two legs – dates TBC)