FOOTBALL: Deeping slam eight past Pagnell, Green gets Tulips out of jail, Tigers end Kempston hoodoo

LEVELLER: Craig Parker (left) and Ben Brown celebrate the Holbeach leveller on Saturday - scored by Parker himself. Photo by MIKE DAVISON
LEVELLER: Craig Parker (left) and Ben Brown celebrate the Holbeach leveller on Saturday - scored by Parker himself. Photo by MIKE DAVISON
0
Have your say

Alex Beck hit five goals as Deeping Rangers roared to a stunning 8-2 UCL Premier Division win at Newport Pagnell on Saturday, while Spalding United edged out Peterborough Northern Star 1-0 and Holbeach United saw off Kempston Rovers 3-1.

The story of the day was Deeping’s demolition of one of the league’s top teams. As well as Beck’s five-star salvo, Ashley Stevens also helped himself to a first-half treble.

It’s the stand-out result of the season for Tuncay Korkmaz’s men – and continues their cracking record against the league’s leading sides this year.

The win sends Deeping back up to fifth, ahead of Pagnell.

It wasn’t quite as exciting at Spalding’s Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, but Franny Green’s 87th minute winner could prove a vital moment in the Tulips’ season.

In perhaps the dullest game of the campaign at Spalding’s home, it looked like depleted Northern Star would hold out for a draw.

Shane Tolley had an effort kicked off the line early in the second half, but neither side created much before Green’s late winner.

The ex-Peterborough United ace rifled home a cracker into the far corner of Nick Conroy’s cool to keep Pat Rayment’s side third in the standings.

Above them, Holbeach came from behind to cement second place – and end their miserable run of form against Kempston.

Goals from Craig Parker, Jamie Stevens and Robbie Harris were enough for the Tigers at Carter’s Park.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town suffered a 3-1 home loss to Northampton Sileby Rangers.

More on the weekend football in Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

•UCL Premier Division: Cogenhoe United 2 Wellingborough Town 1; Harborough Town 1 Sleaford Town 2; Holbeach United 3 AFC Kempston Rovers 1; Huntingdon Town 2 Blackstones 2; Irchester United 2 Long Buckby 3; Newport Pagnell Town 2 Deeping Rangers 8; Quorn 3 Boston Town 1; Spalding United 1 Peterborough Northern Star 0; St Ives Town 2 Shepshed Dynamo 0; Yaxley 0 Desborough Town 1.

UCL Division One: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Burton Park Wanderers 1; Bourne Town 1 Northampton Sileby Rangers 3; Buckingham Town 2 Eynesbury Rovers 5; Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Potton United 1; Harrowby United 0 Northampton Specer 2; Rothwell Corinthians 1 Olney Town 1; Rushden and Higham United 3 Raunds Town 1; Wootton Blue Cross 3 Northampton ON Chenecks 2.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division – Coates Athletic 1 Whittlesey United 1; Deeping Rangers Res 0 Moulton Harrox 2; Kings Cliffe United 2 Leverington Sports 1; Oakham United 3 Pinchbeck United 2; Whittlesey Blue Star 1 Crowland Town 4.

Division One – Maccasports 9 Hampton Sport 2; Moulton Harrox Res 2 Netherton Utd Res 1; Ryhall United 1 Holbeach United Res 5; Stamford Belvedere 0 Long Sutton Athletic 6.

Division Two – Crowland Town Res 2 Peterborough Rovers 1; Gedney Hill 3 Warboys Town 2; Guyhirn 2 Oakham United Res 0;Oundle Town 2 Peterborough Sport Parkway Res 3; Pinchbeck United Res 4 Langtoft United Res 6.

Division Three – Alconbury 1 Coates Athletic Res 1; Long Sutton Ath Res 6 Uppingham Town Res 0; Parkside 2 Ramsey Town Res 3; Peterborough Rovers Res 1 Kings Cliffe United Res 1; Whittlesey United Res 4 Baston 2.

Division Four – Leverington Sports A 3 Thorney Res 3; Oakham United A 1 Ryhall United Res 1; Stilton United Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 5.

Division Five – Gaultree 3 Ryhall United A 5; Holbeach United A 1 Sutton Bridge United Res 2; Peterborough Giants 5 Tydd St Mary 1; Pinchbeck United A 1 Baston Res 1.

PFA Senior Cup – Ketton 1 Riverside Rovers 4; Netherton United 6 Langtoft United 2; Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Kings Lynn Town Res 1; Ramsey Town 2 Stilton United 0;Uppingham Town 2 Peterborough Sport Parkway 2 (AET).

PFA Challenge Cup – Sawtry 7 Castor & Ailsworth 1; Sutton Bridge United 7 Deeping Rangers A 1.