FOOTBALL: Dazzling Deeping comeback, Tigers on-song, Tulips crash in Corby

Nice win: Alex Brockbank battles for the ball in Bourne Town's 4-1 triumph over Rothwell Town on Saturday. Photo by MIKE DAVISON
Nice win: Alex Brockbank battles for the ball in Bourne Town's 4-1 triumph over Rothwell Town on Saturday. Photo by MIKE DAVISON
0
Have your say

JOSH Moreman struck a dramatic late winner as Deeping Rangers came from 3-1 down to see off Daventry United 4-3 in the UCL Premier Division on Saturday, while Holbeach United crushed Sleaford Town 4-1 and Spalding United lost 3-1 at S & L Corby.

Outgang Road was the place to be, with Tuncay Korkmaz’s Rangers edging an absolute thriller. It looked like it was going to be a day to forget for the hosts, with United well ahead at the break.

Will Green (9) put the visitors ahead before Scott Ginty (23) levelled, only for a quick-fire double from Will Briscoe (27) and Jamie Gould (29) to put the Motormen 3-1 up at the interval.

After the break Matt Heron (50) and Dave Burton-Jones (59) hauled Rangers level again, setting the stage for Moreman (87) to complete a sensation comeback.

It wasn’t quite as dramatic at Carter’s Park, but Holbeach were in fine form to see off Sleaford.

Ash Stevens saw two penalty shouts turned down before a foul on Dan Flack allowed Luke Kennedy to bury the opener from the spot (31).

That relaxed the Tigers, who almost went 2-0 ahead when Jonny Allen’s sensational 25-yard drive came back off the bar.

He didn’t have to wait to to get on the scoresheet though, with the right back coolly converting an Andrew Tidswell cross (44) to make it 2-0 at the break.

Allen was heavily involved in the third goal too, breaking down the right to cross for Tidswell, whose shot wreaked havoc in the six-yard box before eventually being bundled over the line by a Sleaford defender.

Joe Braithwaite’s long-range blockbuster hauled the visitors back into it 20 minutes from time, but James Wilson’s first Holbeach goal ten minutes later wrapped up the points for John Chand’s charges.

Elsewhere, Spalding slipped to a loss in Corby. Michael Byrne and Dom Lawman struck in the first half to put S & L 2-0 ahead, only for Ricky Miller to reduce the arrears from the spot.

His second goal in as many games failed to spark a comeback though, with Byrne’s second of the afternoon completing a 3-1 success for the hosts.

Perhaps the story of the day came at Long Buckby, though. They were humbled 1-0 at home by Yaxley – leaving King’s Lynn Town, who won 2-0 at Newport Pagnell, in the driving seat in the title race.

Down in UCL Division One, Bourne Town warmed up for Tuesday night’s Lincs FA Senior Trophy semi-final with a fine 4-1 Abbey Lawn triumph against Rothwell Town.

There was also cause for celebration for Pinchbeck United, who shrugged off last week’s Lincs Cup disappointment by booking a PFA Senior Cup final berth.

Ian Dunn’s charges set up a date with Netherton by dispatching Eye Sports 2-1 at Knight Street, Danny Maddison and Andy Law bagging the goals which ensure an appearance at Peterborough United’s London Road in the final.

Rivals Moulton Harrox – who won the competition last year – had no such luck in the Peterborough Premier Division. They went down 2-0 at Oundle Town, while Crowland Town played out a 0-0 draw at Parson Drove.

Deeping Rangers Reserves did manage a 2-0 triumph over Oakham United though, Ian Bradbury helping himself to a brace.

See Tuesday’s Lincs Free Press for more on the weekend football.

RESULTS (February 25)

UCL Premier Division: Kempston Rovers 3 Northampton Spencer 1; Deeping Rangers 4 Daventry United 3; Holbeach United 4 Sleaford Town 1; Irchester United 0 Boston Town 2; Long Buckby 0 Yaxley 1; Newport Pagnell Town 0 King’s Lynn Town 2; Peterborough Northern Star 5 Desborough Town 0; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3 Spalding United 1; Thrapston Town 0 St Ives Town 4.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 4 Rothwell Town 1; Buckingham Town 1 Rushden & Higham United 4; Eynesbury Rovers 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0; Huntingdon Town 4 Wellingborough Whitworth 1; Northampton ON Chenecks 0 Rothwell Corinthians 1; Northampton Sileby Rangers 0 Olney Town 3; Potton United 0 Burton Park Wanderers 2; Wootton Blue Cross 2 Raunds Town 1.

Peterborough & District League: Premier Division – Deeping Rangers Res 2 Oakham United 0; King’s Cliffe United 0 Ramsey Town 0; Oundle Town 2 Moulton Harrox 0; Parson Drove 0 Crowland Town 0; Uppingham Town 0 Leverington Sports 3; Whittlesey United 2 Alconbury 3. Division One – Hampton Sports 1 Holbeach Utd Reserves 4; Long Sutton Athletic 2 Netherton United Res 1; Moulton Harrox Res 2 Stamford Belvedere 1; Stilton United 1 Whittlesey Blue Star 1; Warboys Town FC 1 Powerleague AFC 4. Division Two – Oakham United Reserves 7 Parkside 1; Peterborough Rovers 3 Gedney Hill 1; Sutton Bridge United 1 Hartford Sun FC 1. Division Three – Peterborough FC Internazionale Reserves 2 Whittlesey United Res 3; Peterborough Sports Parkway Reserves 2 Oundle Town Res 2; Ramsey Town Reserves 1 Crowland Town Res 6. Division Four – Ketton Res 2 Baston 4; Woodston Dynamo 5 Stilton United Reserves 3. Division Five – Farcet United Reserves 1 Leverington Sports A 2; Riverside Rovers Reserves 7 Warboys Town Reserves 0; Ryhall United Reserves 4 Oakham United A 0; Sawtry Reserves 6 Parkway Eagles 1; Thorney Reserves 2 Queens Park Wanderers 0.

PFA Senior Cup: Semi-finals – Netherton United 1 Coates Athletic 0; Pinchbeck United 2 Eye Sports 1.

PFA Challenge Cup – Castor & Ailsworth 3 Farcet United 2 (AET); Ketton 1 Riverside Rovers Senior 3.

PFA Junir Cup – Leverington S Res 3 Coates Ath Res 0.

Boston & District League: Premier Division – Freiston 2 Skegness Town Res 3; Old Doningtonians 1 Old Leake 2; Spilsby Town 1 Pointon 2; Tavern Colts 4 Kirton Town 0; Woodhall Spa Utd 1 Swineshead Institute 2; Wyberton 2 Billinghay Athletic 3. Division One – Billinghay Res 4 Spalding Town 2; Sutterton 1 Mareham Utd 12; Wainfleet United 4 Coningsby 3; Wyberton Res 0 Fishtoft 5. Division Two – FC Kirton 5 Spalding Town Res 2; Fishtoft Res 2 Freiston Res 5; Fosdyke 1 Westside Rangers 0; Mareham Utd Res 3 Nelson 3; Pointon Res 2 Tydd St Mary 2; Wrangle Utd 8 Park Utd 0. Division Three – FC Hammers 0 Swineshead Res 0; Friskney 2 Pointon A 0; Kirton Town Res 2 Fosdyke Res 1; Woodhall Spa Utd Res 0 Spilsby Town Res 3.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup: Semi-final – Benington 5 Boston Utd Community 1. Quarter-final – Spalding Harriers 4 Queen’s Rangers 1.