DCSIMG

FOOTBALL: Big wins for Tigers and Tulips, Deeping sunk by Saints

Waiting for Video...
 
 

Tommy Treacher’s late winner kept Holbeach United on-course for the UCL Premier Division title with a 1-0 win over Cogenhoe United on Saturday, while a Gary King hat-trick guided Spalding United to a fine 4-1 success at Newport Pagnell and Deeping Rangers went down 3-1 at home to St Ives Town.

Starting at Carter’s Park, league leaders Holbeach got revenge on bogey side Cogenhoe – but they made life difficult for themselves.

With Ashley Stevens making his second Tigers debut after joining from Deeping Rangers on Thursday, the hosts created a string of great chances in the opening period, but all went begging.

Leading scorer Andrew Tidswell twice fired wide at the near post, while Rob Hughes blasted perhaps the best opportunity over from close range.

Holbeach’s dominance continued into the second period, with Jonny Allen heading a Tidswell corner onto the bar. But the deadlock was finally broken 15 minutes from time, as sub Treacher latched onto a Tidswell pass to slot home superbly with his weaker left foot.

The victory keeps John Chand’s side 17 points clear of nearest rivals Spalding, who delivered an eye-catching away success.

Despite falling 1-0 down early on at Pagnell, Dan Cotton and two King strikes put the Tulips 3-1 ahead at half time at one of the UCL’s toughest venues.

A late third from King sealed the triumph – and made it five goals in two games for the hitman since he arrived from Stamford.

St Ives stay third, level on points with Spalding, after securing and impressive victory at Outgang Road.

A James Doughty own goal and Dom Lawless’ strike put the Saints 2-0 ahead at the interval, but Dave Burton-Jones pulled a goal back in the second half.

Deeping pushed for a point, but a Karl Gibbs headers sunk Rangers once and for all. The loss leaves Tuncay Korkmaz’s side 21 points behind the leaders – and seemingly out of the title race.

Down in UCL Division One, ten-man Bourne Town picked up a 2-2 draw with Bugbrooke St Michaels at the Abbey Lawn.

Tom Waumsley gave the Wakes an early lead with a penalty on his debut, only for the visitors to strike twice after the interval.

Jonny Currall hit back to secure a point, but Bourne finished a man down after Seb Hood received his marching orders late on.

Meanwhile, rampant Moulton Harrox stormed into the final of the Lincs Junior Cup with a dominant 5-0 win at Skegness Town.

Tom Gosling (3), Billy King and Ian Bradbury scored to set up a final date with Gainsborough Town.

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for more on the weekend football.

RESULTS

UCL Premier Division: Blackstones 1 Desborough Town 2; Boston Town 4 Irchester td 0; Deeping Rangers 1 St Ives Town 3; Holbeach United 1 Cogenhoe United 0; Huntingdon Town 4 Long Buckby AFC 0; Newport Pagnell Town 1 Spalding United 4; Sleaford Town 3 Quorn 0; Yaxley 3 Shepshed Dynamo 3.

UCL Division One: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5 Wootton Blue Cross 0; Bourne Town 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2; Eynesbury Rovers 1 Harrowby United 0;

Northampton ON Chenecks 1 Buckingham Town 1; Oadby Town 0 Northampton Sileby Rangers 1; Raunds Town 2 Burton Park Wanderers 2; Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Olney Town 3.

Peterborough & District League; Premier Division: Deeping Rangers Res 2 Leverington Sports 4; Kings Cliffe United 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway 7; Netherton United 2 Crowland Town 1; Peterborough ICA Sports 3 Oakham United 2; Pinchbeck United 2 Stilton United 2; Whittlesey BS 2 Uppingham Town 1; Whittlesey United 1 Coates Athletic 2.

Division One: Farcet United 0 Ketton 3; Langtoft United 3 Sutton Bridge United 2; Maccasports 1 Ryhall United 1; Moulton Harrox Res 1 Holbeach United Res 2.

Division Two: Gedney Hill 3 Oundle Town 3; Leverington Sports Res 3 Langtoft United Res 2; Oakham United Reserves 3 Pinchbeck United Reserves 6; Warboys Town 6 Crowland Town Reserves 2.

Division Three: Alconbury 4 Parkside 0; Netherton United A 6 Peterborough Rovers Res 1.

Division Four: Stilton United Reserves 1 Sawtry Reserves 6.

Division Five: AFC Peterborough 1 Peterborough Sport Parkway A 6; Baston Reserves 4 Ryhall United A 1; Glinton United 6 Pinchbeck United A 0; Pro Evo 5 Gaultree 0.

The Intermediate Shield: Long Sutton Athletic Res 7 Peterborough Rovers 3; Peterborough Sport Parkway Res 6 Ramsey Town Res 1; Uppingham Town Reserves 2 Deeping Rangers A 1.

The League Shield: Farcet United Reserves 2 Stamford Belvedere Reserves 3; Hampton Sport Reserves 4 Warboys Town Reserves 4 (pens 5-3); Holbeach United A 4 Parkway Eagles 3; Oakham United A 1 Leverington Sports 0; Ryhall United Reserves 0 Ketton Reserves 2; Sutton Bridge United Reserves 0 Riverside Rovers Reserves 6.

Lincs Junior Cup: Semi-final: Skegness Town 0 Moulton Harrox 5.

Spalding Inter-Services Cup: Tydd St Mary 4 Long Sutton Athletic 3.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page