Another win for Tigers - round-up and results

Sport News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
Sport News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Holbeach United maintained their 100 per cent start to the season with a 3-0 home win.

Tommy Treacher’s fourth-minute goal put them on the way to another victory over Long Buckby at Carter’s Park.

Lee Beeson had a penalty saved but his chip on 18 minutes doubled the Tigers’ lead and he converted a second-half spot-kick.

Deeping Rangers took the lead through Craig Parker but Cogenhoe United replied through Tom McGowan, Lewis Leslie and Toby Jones.

Jezz Goldson-Williams out Bourne Town ahead against Division One leaders Lutterworth Athletic who levelled from the penalty spot with their first shot on target.

Spalding United lost 2-0 at home to Chasetown after missing first-half chances.

Nathan Waite tapped home four minutes after the interval and substitute Danny Edwards nodded home with four minutes to go.

Saturday

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Goole 0 Leek 2, Gresley 3 Norton 1, Loughborough Dynamo 5 Kidsgrove Athletic 1, Market Drayton 3 Carlton 2, Newcastle 2 Coalville 0, Rainworth Miners Welfare 0 Lincoln 2, Romulus 1 Brigg 2, Spalding 0 Chasetown 2, Stafford 3 Mickleover Sports 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Sutton Coldfield 2, Tividale 2 Sheffield 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 5 Desborough 1, Deeping 1 Cogenhoe 3, Harrowby 5 Sileby 3, Holbeach 3 Long Buckby 0, Huntingdon 3 Harborough 0, Oadby 1 Yaxley 1, Peterborough Northern Star 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4, Sleaford 2 Newport Pagnell 5, Thurnby Nirvana 4 Wisbech 1, Wellingborough 0 Boston 2.

Division One: Blackstones 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 7, Bourne 1 Lutterworth 1, Buckingham 0 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Northampton Spencer 0 Thrapston 2, Peterborough Sports 2 ON Chenecks 1, Rushden & Higham 1 Olney 2, St Neots Town Youth & Saints 3 Irchester 2, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0 Potton 3, Woodford 2 Rothwell Corinthians 3.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Bourne 3, Cogenhoe 9 Blackstones 1, Desborough 0 Huntingdon 1, Eynesbury 6 Raunds 0, Harborough 1 Irchester 0, Long Buckby 3 Thrapston 3, Olney 0 ON Chenecks 2, Potton 0 Northampton Spencer 0, Rothwell Corinthians 5 Whitworth 3.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Coates Athletic 1 Moulton Harrox 1, Crowland 3 Leverington Sports 2, Netherton 9 Deeping Res 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Holbeach Res 1, Riverside 2 Oakham 4, Sawtry 2 Peterborough Sports Res 3, Stilton 2 Pinchbeck 2, Thorney 2 Uppingham 1.

Division One: AFC Stanground 8 Netherton Res 3, Baston 3 Warboys 0, Oundle 3 Sutton Bridge 3, Ryhall 4 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1, Wisbech Res 1 Coates Athletic Res 3.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Premier Division: CGB Humbertherm 0 Market Rasen 4, Louth Res 2 Cleethorpes AKP 3, Skegness Town 1 Wyberton 0, Skegness United 2 Horncastle 2.