Awards won at last meeting of the season

Corp match trophies: From left, Imogen Woodard, Denzel Mposu, Olivia Ozkan (holding the under-15 trophy), Olli Bowling (with the under-17 men trophy) and Beth Goymour.
Corp match trophies: From left, Imogen Woodard, Denzel Mposu, Olivia Ozkan (holding the under-15 trophy), Olli Bowling (with the under-17 men trophy) and Beth Goymour.

The last cross country meeting of the season for Nene Valley Harriers for many years has been to assist the athletes of the Air Training Corp.

Club members take part in their national championships which enables the first four cadets in each age group to win their corp colours.

Nene Valley athletes won eight individual awards in the match held at RAF Cranwell.

Amber Park led the way in the under-15 girls’ race but was tracked all the way by team-mates Josie Fortune 
and Hanna Ray.

The team won the corp match and was completed by Paula Naylor in 13th.

Rebecca Pringle also finished a creditable 15th place in the same event.

Also dominating the corp match were the under-17 men where Olli Bowling took on the field at an early stage and led team-mate Austin Herbert to the finish. The team was completed by Denzel Mposu in fourth place.

The under-17 and under-20 ladies in a combined event marginally missed out in the corp match.

Megan Ellison won the praise of the base commander, winning the race by over half a minute.

She was supported in the match by Beth Goymour (4th) and Imogen Woodard (6th) to miss out on winning the corp match by just one place.

Completing the team was Alice Callcut (7th) who was chased to the line by team-mates Olivia Ozkan (8th), Beth Howells (9th), Amy Gibbons (15th) and Annie Grey (19th).

In the under-20 men, Nene Valley fell short of a team after pull-outs but James McCrae again dominated the race and finished 59 seconds clear of the field.

Michael Cawood, who is trying to gain a position with the RAF, managed to finish a creditable fourth place.

Ethan Ellison led the Nene Valley athletes with his third place in the under-15 boys’ race.

The team was completed by Mapesho Mutukuma (6th), Codi Leigh Middleton (12th), and Oliver Oakley (13th).

The grouping of Nene Valley youngsters at the front of the field impressed the cadet officers with Matt 
Dowling (14th) and Dan Lawrence (16th).

The club are now looking to the track and field season with the first races being the Southern Athletics League on Saturday, April 16, for the seniors and the Eastern Young Athletes meeting the next day for the youngsters.