ATHLETICS: Hat-trick for Ellie-Mae

Ellie-Mae Stokes
Ellie-Mae Stokes
0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers had a field day at the Cambridge University Athletics Arena on Sunday, finishing runner-up to hosts Cambridge and Coleridge in their East Anglian League fixture.

They recorded win after win and may well have won the match but for traffic delays which meant team manager Gary Huskisson had to shuffle his pack when some athletes missed their start times.

The senior ladies enjoyed a resounding victory with event wins coming thick and fast.

Kelsi Ellis was first in the B string 200m and Chloe Squires achieved the same in the B 300m.

Ellie-Mae Stokes claimed a fine treble in the triple jump, long jump and discus while the Church sisters Lydia and Alison were successful in the shot, 4k hammer and javelin.

Nene Valley dominated the jumps with Rosie Jacobs and Devon Spencer achieving a high jump double and Emily Maltby taking the A triple jump.

Priscilla Dadziea won the 3k shot and Alex Stubley took the B discus.

The under-15 boys were also category winners with James Marsh leading the way with an impressive 100m and 200m double. His 100m time of 11.7 was matched by B teammate Jordan Ford.

Lee Addison impressed with long and high jump firsts while Jack Rolfe and Callum Robertson recorded an A and B double in the shot.

Middle-distance men Joe Prince and Ethan Ellison were also winners.

The under-15 girls were the only age group not in contention for victory but Amber Park pulled off her customary 300m and 800m double.

Park was particularly impressive over 800m with a speedy 2:27.15.

Hana Ray wasn’t too far behind, crossing the line first in the B event with 2:31.88. Olivia Mead took the B 300m while Ella Robinson and Eden Oldfield dominated over 1500m.

Veteran thrower Simon Achurch continued his fine season, winning the javelin along with the B shot and discus.

The senior men were imperious in the throws and Martin Tinkler was first in the A discus and shot.

Isaac Huskisson threw the hammer furthest and David Bush took the B javelin.

On the track Ashley Sandall ran 1:58.72 to secure maximum points in the 800m while there were B wins for Nathaniel Taylor over 400m and veteran sprinters Julian Smith and Ricky Huskisson in the 100m and 200m respectively.

Flo Brill won the under-13 800m in 2:24.95 while Josie Downer was first in the long jump.

Under-13 Freddie Fraser took the honours over 100m and the 75m hurdles while Cermal Korkmaz and Freddie House won the A and B 800m. Adam Squires and George Harrison took the shot honours.

Throwing star Charles Hughes won the B discus but also surprised the team by making a rare track outing, winning the B 200m in a more than respectable 11.6.

Kai Harrison won the B shot and there were firsts for Abraham Jones at 400m and Tom Lavender in the 100m hurdles and B javelin.