Sport

Sport

FOOTBALL: Ellis earns move to Spalding United

Non League
WELL DONE: Club coach Carole Harding and head coach Alec Harding with Emma Goodliff (left) and Lexi Coote.

GYMNASTICS: Academy duo pass coaching exams

More Sport
Men's winner Phil Martin and Rotary president Carl Midgley

ATHLETICS: Record entry at Deeping

Sport
Adam Jackson (right), watched by Nathan Stainfield, at home to Northwich Victoria at the end of last season

FOOTBALL: Honour for ‘Mr Consistent’

Non League

ATHLETICS: Perfect start and finish by Harriers

Sport

ATHLETICS: Veteran teams show strength in depth

Sport

FOOTBALL: ‘Unfinished business’ for Spalding United number one

Non League

FOOTBALL: Over and out from Stainfield

Football
End-of-season award winners

FOOTBALL: Double blow for Holbeach United

Non League
Danny Durkin

FOOTBALL: Chance for Durkin to shine at Spalding United

Non League

FOOTBALL: Ellis earns move to Spalding United

Non League
Adam Jackson (right), watched by Nathan Stainfield, at home to Northwich Victoria at the end of last season

FOOTBALL: Honour for ‘Mr Consistent’

Non League
Michael Duggan

FOOTBALL: ‘Unfinished business’ for Spalding United number one

Non League
Nathan Stainfield

FOOTBALL: Over and out from Stainfield

Football
End-of-season award winners

FOOTBALL: Double blow for Holbeach United

Non League

RUGBY UNION: Twickenham tour for Spalding

Sport
Spalding youngsters at Welford Road

RUGBY UNION: Spalding youngsters give guard of honour at Leicester Tigers

Sport
MATCH WINNER: Josh Lynch capitalises on good positional play by Rob Bentley to score Bournes second try against Keyworth.  Photo by Alan Hancock.

Vase ‘reflects everybody’s efforts’ over the season, claims Maudsley

Sport
HOLLAND TOUR: The under-15s beat Amstelveen 103-0 and then took part in the Hilversum International Festival against Widnes (12-3), Oswestry (14-0), Newbury (7-14) and Hilversum (43-0).

RUGBY UNION: Celebration time for the champions

Sport
Billingborough 2nds - who lost to Baston.

Billingborough move up to third with derby win

Cricket
Baston's Ben Hudson on strike against Billingsborough.

Bourne bouyant, but Spalding stumble

Cricket
Spalding

CRICKET: This week’s fixture list

Cricket
Joe Broomfield

CRICKET: Heavy defeat for Spalding’s second team

Cricket
Men's winner Phil Martin and Rotary president Carl Midgley

ATHLETICS: Record entry at Deeping

Sport
PRIZE GUY: Spalding Academy student Lee Addison shows off his trophy for being awarded athlete of the year with Nene Valley Harriers.

ATHLETICS: Perfect start and finish by Harriers

Sport
From left, Chris Mooney, Paul Parkin, Barry Warne, Chris Hunt, Sean Beard, Simon Bell and Chris Armstrong.

ATHLETICS: Veteran teams show strength in depth

Sport
WELL DONE: Club coach Carole Harding and head coach Alec Harding with Emma Goodliff (left) and Lexi Coote.

GYMNASTICS: Academy duo pass coaching exams

More Sport
WELL PLAYED: Back from left, Anna Scott (tournament sponsors Doodles Pottery Painting), Bill Watt (retiring umpire) and Andy Dale (regional manager of England Hockey); front, captains of the four winning teams John Harrox (advanced league), Ayscoughfee B (intermediate league), St Johns B (beginner A league) and Tower Road B (beginner B league).

HOCKEY: John Harrox claim trophy for fourth time

More Sport
In pursuit are six of the 13 boats taking part.

SAILING: Pursuit is all over as Prior picks up top prize

More Sport
Helen Wallis at the start of Drop Bar Challenge.

CYCLING: Spalding duo reverse last year’s top spots

More Sport